Monte Vista Christian High School
Watsonville · Santa Cruz County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley → Oakwood School → Palma High School → Presentation High School → Ripon Christian High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Monte Vista Christian High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2022): 49 colleges, including Columbia University in the City of New York, New York University, Academy of Art University, Arizona State University-Tempe.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 49 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 121 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 18% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. UCLA admitted 3 of this class's 150 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~1.2 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Monte Vista Christian High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2022): 49 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- SAT avg 1209
Composed from the school's own published profile (2022), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Monte Vista Christian High School a good school for college admissions?
Monte Vista Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 40 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 82% of California high schools), from 49 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 121 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Monte Vista Christian High School?
Monte Vista Christian High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams.
Private high schools near Monte Vista Christian High School
Five private high schools within 25 miles of Monte Vista Christian High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakwood School | Morgan Hill | 11.1 | Preschool–12 | ISEE or school's own assessment | 68 | |
| Georgiana Bruce Kirby Prep School | Santa Cruz | 15.1 | 6–12 | $52,000 | Own assessment — student interview and writing… | |
| Presentation High School | San Jose | 22.0 | 9–12 | $33,870 | HSPT | 43 |
| Palma High School | Salinas | 22.7 | 6–12 | Palma School Placement Test (school's own exam… | 23 | |
| BASIS Independent Silicon Valley | San Jose | 24.3 | TK–12 | $36,380 | ISEE or SSAT — "required for Grades 2-9; we… | 194 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2022 enrolled
Monte Vista Christian School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 49 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 1
University of California · 5
University of California-Berkeley · University of California-Los Angeles · University of California-Merced · University of California-San Diego · University of California-Santa Barbara
Cal State · 6
Cal Poly Humboldt · California Polytechnic State University-SLO · California State University-Fresno · California State University-Monterey Bay · San Diego State University · San Jose State University
Other California · 7
Academy of Art University · Biola University · California Lutheran University · Saint Mary's College of California · University of San Diego · University of San Francisco · Santa Clara University
Out of state · 21
Arizona State University-Tempe · University of Arizona · University of Arkansas · Baylor University · Berklee College of Music · Champlain College · George Fox University · Gettysburg College · University of Idaho · LeTourneau University · Lewis & Clark College · Miami University, Oxford · MidAmerica Nazarene University · University of Mississippi · and 7 more below
Not matched to a college page · 9
Cabrillo College · De Anza College · Gavilan College · Grand Canyon University-Traditional Campus · Hartnell College · Hartpury University · Monterey Peninsula College · Portland Community College · Santa Barbara City College
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: BASIS Independent Silicon Valley
| College | Monte Vista Christian School | BASIS Independent Silicon Valley |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | — | ✓ named |
| Boston University | — | ✓ named |
| Brown University | — | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | — | ✓ named |
| Columbia University in the City of New York | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | — | ✓ named |
| Dartmouth College | — | ✓ named |
| Duke University | — | ✓ named |
| Emory University | — | ✓ named |
| Georgetown University | — | ✓ named |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | — | ✓ named |
| Harvard University | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 49 colleges, as the document prints them
and 19 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
As published, source linked As published by Monte Vista Christian School — Monte Vista Christian School Profile (contains both 2021-22 and 2022-23 sections) ↗. Found at: p.2, 'CLASS OF 2022 COLLEGE MATRICULATION' — 'The list below includes colleges and universities that graduates from the Class of 2022 are attending.'.
What does Monte Vista Christian High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2022); each links to that document.
- SAT: mean 1209 (as of 2022) Source: mvcs.org ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Monte Vista Christian High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Monte Vista Christian High School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 40 — 21 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 82% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 40 vs a 53 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Monte Vista Christian High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Monte Vista Christian High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.3%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~838 | +2 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~842 | +6 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~847 | +11 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a wide range — Jewish day $25k–35k, Lutheran/Christian $10k–18k. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Monte Vista Christian High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #7 of 9 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley · Oakwood School · Palma High School · Presentation High School · Ripon Christian High School · The Kings Academy · +4 more
Monte Vista Christian High School sent 150 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 32.7% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 40 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 21 points above the California median of 19, higher than 82% of California high schools. The school produces 2.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
53
40
Higher than 82% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Monte Vista Christian High School's UC Reach Score of 40 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 55 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Monte Vista Christian High School's UC Reach is higher than 82% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | 3.94 | 4.24 | +0.30 | 15.0% | Peers +0.28 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.94 | 4.26 | +0.33 | 20.0% | Peers +0.29 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 3.95 | 4.06 | +0.10 | 11.1% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.87 | 3.99 | +0.12 | 26.2% | Peers +0.27 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Monte Vista Christian High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 6.8 points below what their GPAs predict (16.9% actual vs. 23.8% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2024–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 18 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.97 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 24 | 3 | —† | 12.5% | 2 | — | 3.99 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 28 | 13 | 7 | 46.4% | 11 | 53.8% | 3.94 | 4.24 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 29 | 12 | —† | 41.4% | 10 | — | 3.94 | 4.26 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 28 | 8 | —† | 28.6% | 7 | — | 3.95 | 4.06 |
| UC Davis → | 23 | 13 | —† | 56.5% | 11 | — | 3.87 | 3.99 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantMonte Vista Christian High School is a private high school in Watsonville, Santa Cruz County, California with 121 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 40 (Above average, top 25% in California): 49 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 121, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 82% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 150 UC applications and received 49 offers, a UC admit rate of 32.7% (counted at each campus); 7 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (7 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.
Enrollment was 836 students in 2025, down 2% since 2020.
Monte Vista Christian High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2022: 49 colleges. Source: Monte Vista Christian School Profile (contains both 2021-22 and 2022-23 sections).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Monte Vista Christian High School's UC Reach Score? Monte Vista Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 40 (Above average, top 25% in California): 49 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 121, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 82% of California high schools.
How many students from Monte Vista Christian High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 150 UC applications and received 49 offers, a UC admit rate of 32.7% (counted at each campus); 7 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Monte Vista Christian High School graduates attend most? More of Monte Vista Christian High School's graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (7 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.
Where do Monte Vista Christian High School graduates go to college? Monte Vista Christian High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2022: 49 colleges. Source: Monte Vista Christian School Profile (contains both 2021-22 and 2022-23 sections).
How many students attend Monte Vista Christian High School? Enrollment was 836 students in 2025, down 2% since 2020.
Is Monte Vista Christian High School a good school for college admissions? Monte Vista Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 40 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 82% of California high schools), from 49 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 121 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Monte Vista Christian High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Monte Vista Christian High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Monte Vista Christian High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026