Woodcrest Christian School
Riverside · Riverside County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Other schools in Riverside County, closest in size
Saint Jeanne De Lestonnac C High School → Crossroads Christian School → Desert Christian Academy → Rancho Christian High School → Xavier College Preparatory High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Woodcrest Christian School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2018-2022): 87 colleges, including University of Southern California, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, University of Washington-Seattle Campus, Boston College.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~0.7 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Woodcrest Christian School publishes the colleges its graduates attend (Class of 2018-2022): 87 colleges, plus a separate acceptances list. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Woodcrest Christian School a good school for college admissions?
Woodcrest Christian School's UC Reach Score is 8 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 10% of California high schools), from 7 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 89 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Woodcrest Christian School?
Woodcrest Christian School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; tuition is $14,640 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Inland Empire · Entrance exams in Inland Empire
Their published college list
Colleges the school lists for its graduates (Class of 2018-2022)
Woodcrest Christian School publishes a list of colleges for its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 87 colleges, in the document's own order.
University of California · 8
University of California-Riverside · University of California-Irvine · University of California-Santa Barbara · University of California-Berkeley · University of California-San Diego · University of California-Davis · University of California-Los Angeles · University of California-Merced
Cal State · 6
California State University-Sacramento · California State University-San Marcos · California State Polytechnic University-Pomona · California State University-Chico · California State University-San Bernardino · California State University-Fullerton
Other California · 13
California Baptist University · Biola University · University of Southern California · La Sierra University · Azusa Pacific University · Point Loma Nazarene University · Simpson University · Vanguard University of Southern California · The Master's University and Seminary · Concordia University-Irvine · Loyola Marymount University · Westmont College · University of La Verne
Out of state · 33
Iowa State University · Walla Walla University · Texas Tech University · University of Idaho · Northern Arizona University · Texas Christian University · Southern University and A & M College · University of Arizona · Baylor University · Kansas State University · University of Michigan-Ann Arbor · Stockton University · Lipscomb University · Hawaii Pacific University · and 19 more below
Not matched to a college page · 27
Riverside City College · Grand Canyon University-Traditional Campus · Riverside Community College - Norco · U.S. Air Force · Lincoln College · Providence Christian College · U.S. Marine Corps · Concordia University-Portland · Laguna College of Art and Design · University of Toronto · Nyack College · Chaffey College · Mt. San Antonio College · Blinn College · and 13 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
All 87 colleges, as the document prints them
and 57 more
Woodcrest Christian School also publishes its college acceptances — 5 colleges
Their published college acceptances
A separate list the school published: the colleges that ADMITTED its graduates, not the colleges they enrolled at. Copied from that document, ordered by the number of students accepted.
Years, as the document states them
Class of 2024
College · students
Independently verified As published by Woodcrest Christian School — Woodcrest Christian Annual Report Card 2024 (issuu, school's own 'wcss' account) ↗. Found at: Page 6, 'Royals Are Ambitious' - 'Class of 2024 / COLLEGE ACCEPTANCE Highlights' box.
These are the colleges the school published for its graduates.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Woodcrest Christian School — Woodcrest Christian Profile 2021-2022 (Student Profile) ↗. Found at: Page 2, under the heading 'College Matriculation Invitations for the Class of 2018-2022' (3-column list).
Keep this page current
Work at Woodcrest Christian School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Woodcrest Christian School compares for families
Real college outcomes data available below.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 8 — 11 points below the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Saint Jeanne De Lestonnac C High School, Crossroads Christian School, Desert Christian Academy and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Woodcrest Christian School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Woodcrest Christian School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+5.5%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~723 | +38 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~804 | +119 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~894 | +209 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 951756426). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Woodcrest Christian School sent 61 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 11.5% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 8 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 11 points below the California median of 19, higher than 10% of California high schools..
19
53
8
Higher than 10% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Woodcrest Christian School's UC Reach Score of 8 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
Overall, Woodcrest Christian School's UC Reach is higher than 10% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.01 | 4.23 | +0.23 | 41.7% | Peers +0.22 · matches |
| UC San Diego (2022) | 4.00 | 4.28 | +0.28 | 29.4% | Peers +0.26 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.92 | 4.24 | +0.31 | 50.0% | Peers +0.24 · steeper |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Woodcrest Christian School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (21.9% actual vs. 20.9% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA → Elite | 17 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.03 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 17 | 4 | —† | 23.5% | 4 | — | 3.86 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 10 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.79 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 12 | 3 | —† | 25.0% | 3 | — | 3.86 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 5 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.92 | 4.24 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantWoodcrest Christian School is a private high school in Riverside, Riverside County, California with 89 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 8 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 7 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 89, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 10% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 61 UC applications and received 7 offers, a UC admit rate of 11.5% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 685 students in 2025, up 26% since 2020.
Woodcrest Christian School publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the Class of 2018-2022: 87 colleges. Source: Woodcrest Christian Profile 2021-2022 (Student Profile).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Woodcrest Christian School's UC Reach Score? Woodcrest Christian School's UC Reach Score is 8 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 7 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 89, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 10% of California high schools.
How many students from Woodcrest Christian School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 61 UC applications and received 7 offers, a UC admit rate of 11.5% (counted at each campus).
Where do Woodcrest Christian School graduates go to college? Woodcrest Christian School publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the Class of 2018-2022: 87 colleges. Source: Woodcrest Christian Profile 2021-2022 (Student Profile).
How many students attend Woodcrest Christian School? Enrollment was 685 students in 2025, up 26% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Woodcrest Christian School? At Woodcrest Christian School, tuition is $14,640 for 2026-27.
Is Woodcrest Christian School a good school for college admissions? Woodcrest Christian School's UC Reach Score is 8 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 10% of California high schools), from 7 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 89 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Woodcrest Christian School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Woodcrest Christian School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Woodcrest Christian School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
Inland Empire · League table · September 24, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026