Bradshaw Christian School
Sacramento · Sacramento County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Christian Brothers High School → Jesuit High School → Saint Francis Catholic High School → Woodland Christian High School → Bishop O'Dowd High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Bradshaw Christian School publishes where its graduates go (classes of 2023-2026): 82 colleges, including Cornell University, Stanford University, University of Washington: Seattle, AMDA College of the Performing Arts.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Bradshaw Christian School publishes where its graduates enrolled (classes of 2023-2026): 82 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
How hard is it to get into Bradshaw Christian School?
Admissions at Bradshaw Christian School: the school serves grades 9–12.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Sacramento region · Entrance exams in Sacramento region
Private high schools near Bradshaw Christian School
Five private high schools within 13 miles of Bradshaw Christian School, with tuition and the exam each requires.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacramento Country Day School | Sacramento | 8.6 | $37,640 | No external entrance exam; own assessment … | 93 | |
| Christian Brothers High School | Sacramento | 8.9 | 9–12 | $17,675 | HSPT | 30 |
| Jesuit High School | Carmichael | 9.1 | 9–12 | $20,100 | HSPT | 37 |
| Saint Francis Catholic High School | Sacramento | 9.3 | 9–12 | $18,080 | HSPT | 54 |
| Sacramento Waldorf School | Fair Oaks | 12.5 | Preschool–12 | $25,135 | No entrance exam posted |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the classes of 2023-2026 enrolled
Bradshaw Christian School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 82 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 2
University of California · 7
Dominican University of California · University of California: Berkeley · University of California: Davis · University of California: Los Angeles · University of California: Merced · University of California: San Diego · University of California: Santa Cruz
Cal State · 13
California State University: Chico · California State University: East Bay · California State University: Fresno · California State University: Fullerton · California State University: Long Beach · California State University: Monterey Bay · California State University: Sacramento · California State University: San Luis Obispo · California State University: San Marcos · California State University: San Diego · California State University: San Francisco · California State University: San Jose · California State University: Sonoma
Other California · 16
Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Baptist University · Concordia University, Irvine · Fresno Pacific University · Pepperdine University · Point Loma Nazarene University · Saint Mary's College of California · Santa Clara University · Santa Monica College · Simpson University · University of Redlands · University of the Pacific · Vanguard University of Southern California · and 2 more below
Out of state · 39
AMDA College of the Performing Arts · Arizona Christian University · Arizona State University · Baylor University · Berklee College of Music · Boise State University · Cedarville University · Coastal Carolina University · Creighton University · Dallas Baptist University · Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University: Prescott · Fisk University · George Fox University · George Mason University · and 25 more below
Not matched to a college page · 5
Georgia State University: Perimeter College · Menlo College · Moody Bible Institute · Pennsylvania State University: Erie-Behrend College · Westcliff University
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Christian Brothers High School
| College | Bradshaw Christian School | Christian Brothers High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | — | ✓ named |
| Boston University | — | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon | — | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | — | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Dartmouth College | — | ✓ named |
| Duke University | — | ✓ named |
| Georgetown University | — | ✓ named |
| Harvard University | — | ✓ named |
| Johns Hopkins University | — | ✓ named |
| MIT | — | ✓ named |
| New York University | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 82 colleges, as the document prints them
and 52 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Bradshaw Christian School — Bradshaw Christian High School School Profile 2026-2027 ↗. Found at: Page 3, “COLLEGE ADMISSION, MATRICULATION, AND OTHER POST-SECONDARY PLANS”.
Keep this page current
Work at Bradshaw Christian School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Bradshaw Christian School compares for families
What families should know about Bradshaw Christian School.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Christian Brothers High School, Jesuit High School, Saint Francis Catholic High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Bradshaw Christian School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
This school doesn't have UC outcomes data on file yet — we surface UCOP-published admits by sending HS, and not every private school appears in those records. The enrollment trend, stability, and other cards on this page are still primary-sourced for this school.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+6.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2025) | ~1,280 | +82 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2027) | ~1,460 | +262 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2029) | ~1,665 | +467 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Bradshaw Christian School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #9 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Christian Brothers High School · Jesuit High School · Saint Francis Catholic High School · Woodland Christian High School · Bishop Odowd High School · Sacramento Country Day School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 12 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 680238987). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Santa Barbara (2020) | 3.54 | 4.19 | +0.66 | 45.5% | Peers +0.43 · steeper |
| UC Davis (2022) | 3.95 | 4.22 | +0.27 | 46.2% | Peers +0.26 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 8 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | — | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 8 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | — | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 13 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | — | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 8 | 3 | —† | 37.5% | — | — | — | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 8 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | — | —† |
| UC Davis → | 12 | 3 | —† | 25.0% | — | — | 3.85 | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantBradshaw Christian School is a private high school in Sacramento, Sacramento County, California.
In 2025 its students filed 57 UC applications and received 6 offers, a UC admit rate of 10.5% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 1,198 students in 2024, up 22% since 2020.
Bradshaw Christian School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the classes of 2023-2026: 82 colleges. Source: Bradshaw Christian High School School Profile 2026-2027.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
How many students from Bradshaw Christian School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 57 UC applications and received 6 offers, a UC admit rate of 10.5% (counted at each campus).
Where do Bradshaw Christian School graduates go to college? Bradshaw Christian School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the classes of 2023-2026: 82 colleges. Source: Bradshaw Christian High School School Profile 2026-2027.
How many students attend Bradshaw Christian School? Enrollment was 1,198 students in 2024, up 22% since 2020.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Bradshaw Christian School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Bradshaw Christian School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Bradshaw Christian School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026