A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Faith Lutheran Middle School & High School (34), Cardinal Newman High School (4), Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (2), The Meadows School (2), Sage Ridge School (1.4). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 11 high schools' lists name University of Nevada-Reno; every one is ranked below.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 6× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$25,786/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$60,614/yr) still runs about 6× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at University of Nevada-Reno Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. University of Nevada-Reno starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to University of Nevada-Reno?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Nevada-Reno, from each school's own published list: Faith Lutheran Middle School & High School (34), Cardinal Newman High School (4), Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (2), The Meadows School (2), Sage Ridge School (1.4). 11 high schools' lists name University of Nevada-Reno.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
2 Cardinal Newman High SchoolSanta Rosa, CA 4.0
4 The Meadows SchoolLas Vegas, NV 2.0
5 Sage Ridge SchoolReno, NV 1.4
8 Saint Augustine High SchoolSan Diego, CA 1.0
9 Bentley SchoolLafayette, CA 0.2
10 Edina Senior HighEdina, MN 0.2
All 11 schools, with the class years each list covers
Faith Lutheran Middle School & High School · Class of 2026 34.0 · 34 over 1 class year
Cardinal Newman High School · Class of 2025 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus · the last seven years, 2017-2023 2.0 · 14 over 7 class years
The Meadows School · Over the past five years (2020 to 2024) As published 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
Sage Ridge School · 2021 - 2025 As published 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Matriculation (Class of 2026) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Orange County School of the Arts · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Saint Augustine High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Bentley School · College Matriculations 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
York School · Classes of 2021-2026 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
How this is counted

11 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name University of Nevada-Reno on it. Between them they printed 75 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at University of Nevada-Reno, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 19.0
3 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 3.0
4 Lake Tahoe Preparatory SchoolOlympic Valley, CA 1.0
5 Bishop Garcia Diego High SchoolSanta Barbara, CA 0.6
6 Sage Hill SchoolNewport Coast, CA 0.3
All 6 schools, with the class years each list covers
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 19.0 · 19 over 1 class year
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Lake Tahoe Preparatory School · 2025 · counted column: Students Accepted 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
How this is counted

6 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name University of Nevada-Reno on it. Between them they printed 31 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to University of Nevada-Reno, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 16 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at University of Nevada-Reno

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Accessible

Accessible for most applicants. Affordable — net price averages ~$15,927/yr among aid recipients. Major value play for in-state residents.

Best for

  • In-state residents (tuition ~$9,578 — major value play)
  • Students drawn to Business, Management, & Marketing or Health Professions (the two biggest majors)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)

The reality

  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.9× the in-state rate

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
15,599
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$9,578
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$27,720
+$18,142 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
85.3%
Accepts the majority
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$60,614
median, after entry

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$49,182
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$60,614
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
61%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$18,922

The real cost

What University of Nevada-Reno actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$15,927/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$25,786/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by University of Nevada-Reno's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — University of Nevada-Reno's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$503K ahead at full price +$542K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$103,144
~$25,786/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$63,708
$15,927/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$606,140
$60,614/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
1.7 yrs
at full price (1.1 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at University of Nevada-Reno

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what University of Nevada-Reno actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
573 degrees · 27.8%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Health Professions
571 degrees · 27.7%
Highest-paying group on this list, but most careers require additional training beyond a 4-year degree.
3. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
349 degrees · 16.9%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
4. Engineering
342 degrees · 16.6%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.
5. Computer & Information Sciences
229 degrees · 11.1%
High-paying tech roles dominate. Median software roles cluster in the $90k-$130k range.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — University of Nevada-Reno's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 1 $69,310 $100,203
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. Bachelor's Degree 168 $85,733 $97,949
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 57 $60,223 $96,291
Mechanical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 135 $61,977 $88,460
Accounting and Related Services. Bachelor's Degree 80 $59,218 $85,943
Chemical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 31 $64,039 $84,965
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 17 $65,194 $83,233
Civil Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 64 $67,379 $81,201
Geological/Geophysical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 9 — $78,079
Computer and Information Sciences, General. Bachelor's Degree 94 $52,970 $77,237

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
2.1%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
1.2%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
28.5%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
23%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at University of Nevada-Reno

CS degrees (annual)
278
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to University of Nevada-Reno

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Mississippi State University
MS · Public
18 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
Indiana University-Kokomo
IN · Public
$11,837/yr full price (in-state) · $13,949 less before aid for IN residents
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
GA · Public
$13,956/yr full price (in-state) · $11,830 less before aid for GA residents
Indiana University-Northwest
IN · Public
$13,989/yr full price (in-state) · $11,797 less before aid for IN residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
University of Nevada-Las Vegas
NV · Public
96% admit rate (vs 85% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at University of Nevada-Reno. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
California State University-Los Angeles
CA · Public
9.9% mobility rate (vs 1.2% here)
MCPHS University
MA · Private nonprofit
9.3% mobility rate (vs 1.2% here)
Pace University
NY · Private nonprofit
8.4% mobility rate (vs 1.2% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on University of Nevada-Reno?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for University of Nevada-Reno and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at University of Nevada-Reno →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when University of Nevada-Reno's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

University of Nevada-Reno is a public four-year college in NV. It admitted 85% of applicants (10,142 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Cost: about $15,927 a year on average with aid, $25,786 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,614 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $542,432 ahead with aid, $502,996 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Engineering ($100,203); Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($97,949); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($96,291).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 4% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 29% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name University of Nevada-Reno: 11, 75 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Faith Lutheran Middle School & High School (34.0 per class year, 34 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Cardinal Newman High School (4.0 per class year, 4 over 1 class year, Class of 2025); Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (2.0 per class year, 14 over 7 class years, the last seven years, 2017-2023). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-nevada-reno.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming University of Nevada-Reno: 6, 31 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Archbishop Mitty High School (19.0 per class year, 19 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley (4.0 per class year, 4 over 1 class year, Class of 2026, counted column "Acceptances (Class of 2026)"); Chaminade College Preparatory (3.0 per class year, 3 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-nevada-reno.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/university-of-nevada-reno.json

Questions families ask

What is University of Nevada-Reno's acceptance rate? University of Nevada-Reno is a public four-year college in NV. It admitted 85% of applicants (10,142 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does University of Nevada-Reno require the SAT or ACT? University of Nevada-Reno is a public four-year college in NV. It admitted 85% of applicants (10,142 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

How much does University of Nevada-Reno cost? Cost: about $15,927 a year on average with aid, $25,786 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do University of Nevada-Reno graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,614 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $542,432 ahead with aid, $502,996 ahead at full price.

Which majors at University of Nevada-Reno pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Engineering ($100,203); Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($97,949); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($96,291).

Which high schools send the most graduates to University of Nevada-Reno? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Nevada-Reno, from each school's own published list: Faith Lutheran Middle School & High School (34), Cardinal Newman High School (4), Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (2), The Meadows School (2), Sage Ridge School (1.4). 11 high schools' lists name University of Nevada-Reno.

By major: AccountingAnimal ScienceAnthropologyArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryChild DevelopmentCivil EngineeringCommunicationCommunication Sciences and DisordersComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceCriminal Justice and CriminologyDanceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglishEnvironmental Engineering
+40 more programs
Environmental ScienceFinanceGeographyGeology and Earth ScienceHealth ScienceHistoryJournalismKinesiologyLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)MarketingMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMicrobiologyMusicNeuroscienceNursing (BSN)Nutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic HealthSocial WorkSociologySpanishTheatreAgricultural Teacher EducationAgricultureBiology Teacher EducationEngineering PhysicsEnglish/Language Arts Teacher EducationFrench Language and LiteratureHealth Teacher EducationHistory Teacher EducationMaterials EngineeringMathematics Teacher EducationMusic Teacher EducationSocial Science Teacher EducationSpanish Language Teacher EducationWildlife Science and Management

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next