Pacific Academy Irvine

Irvine · Orange County · Private independent

Private Orange County ~31 seniors CDS 3073650…
Shareable scorecard →

Elite UC Reach — Top 1% in CA

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Pacific Academy Irvine's own list (2026), admitted: UC Riverside (16), UC Irvine (11), Chapman (9), NYU (5), UC San Diego (5).
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 50 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 31 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
  • And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
  • Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Pacific Academy Irvine publishes its college acceptances (2026): 23 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts were admitted to University of California Riverside (16), University of California Irvine (11), Chapman University (9). See the full list ↓

Admissions at a glance

Is Pacific Academy Irvine a good school for college admissions?

Pacific Academy Irvine's UC Reach Score is 161 (Incredible, top 1% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 50 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 31 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Pacific Academy Irvine?

Admissions at Pacific Academy Irvine: the school serves grades 7–12.

Grades served
7–12
school site
Enrollment
159
2025 count
Application fee
$250
school site
Entrance exam
No HSPT/ISEE/SSAT; school-administered English and math placement exams; iTEP SLATE Plus…
school site

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Orange County · Entrance exams in Orange County

Their published college acceptances

College acceptances

Pacific Academy Irvine publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 23 colleges, ordered by the number of students accepted.

Years, as the document states them
2026

The ten largest counts, admitted

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University ✓ New York University · 5 ✓ University of Southern California · 2 ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 2 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 2 — University of Michigan — Cornell University — Boston University ✓ Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University — Duke University

As the document prints them

College  ·  Students accepted

Rensslaer Polytechnic Institute —

These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges that admitted the most of that class — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Pacific Academy Irvine — College Admission Results ↗. Found at: "College Admission Results" page, the section headed "2026" (the most recent class listed; earlier sections run 2025 back to 2015).

Keep this page current

Work at Pacific Academy Irvine? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
161
Incredible top 1% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
6 admitted
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
3 admitted
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
7 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
10 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
13 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
11 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Pacific Academy Irvine. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Pacific Academy Irvine compares for families

One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 161 — 142 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 100% of California high schools.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Aquinas International Academy, Acaciawood School, Cornelia Connelly School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.

For Parents

Get alerts when Pacific Academy Irvine's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Pacific Academy Irvine's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
140 (2020) → 159 (2025)
+13.6%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
24 (2020) → 31 (2025)
+29.2%

If this trend holds (+7.3%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~171 +12 $0
3 yr (2028) ~197 +38 $0
5 yr (2030) ~227 +68 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a placeholder only — use your school's published tuition. Edit the figure to match your school.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Pacific Academy Irvine sent 148 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 33.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 161 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 142 points above the California median of 19, higher than 100% of California high schools. The school produces 29.0 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 161 ⓘ 50 admits (counted at each UC) / 31 seniors why over 100 · methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Top 10%
53
This school
161
050100 →
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 161

Higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

161 is exceptional and very rare. For every 100 seniors at Pacific Academy Irvine, the school is generating roughly 161 admissions to California's six most selective UCs (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI, UCD). The typical strong senior here is winning admission at multiple top campuses — a result fewer than 1% of California high schools achieve.

In Orange County — a competitive market where the median is already 25 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (70).

This places Pacific Academy Irvine in the elite tier statewide — the top-1% threshold is 95.

Overall, Pacific Academy Irvine's UC Reach is higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

Why is this over 100? Out of every 100 seniors at this school, the class is generating more than 100 admissions to California's six most selective UCs. The typical strong senior here is being admitted at multiple top-6 campuses — UCLA + UCSD, or Berkeley + UCSB + UC Irvine, for example. It's a rare achievement; fewer than 1% of California high schools clear a UC Reach Score of 100.
UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
477
148 applications
Exceptionally ambitious student body. The typical senior is applying to about 5 of the 6 most selective UCs — a culture of pursuing every major UC option.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Orange Co. Top 10% ≥ 294 · higher than 99% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
33.8%
50 / 148 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 79% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
6.0%
3 enrolled of 50 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
10
3 enrollees / 31 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
125.8
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 99% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
29.0
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 99% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
31
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
159
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.86
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.20

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Pacific Academy Irvine
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC San Diego (2021) 3.58 4.23 +0.65 23.8% Peers +0.47 · steeper
UC Santa Barbara 3.84 4.25 +0.41 30.0% Peers +0.33 · steeper
UC Irvine 3.77 4.23 +0.46 29.2% Peers +0.36 · steeper
UC Davis 3.72 4.13 +0.40 35.0% Peers +0.33 · steeper
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Pacific Academy Irvine sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (24.8% actual vs. 21.3% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 24 6 —† 25.0% 19 — 3.98 —†
UCLA → Elite 28 3 —† 10.7% 10 — 3.95 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 28 7 —† 25.0% 23 — 3.93 —†
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 20 10 —† 50.0% 32 — 3.84 4.25
UC Irvine → Selective 27 13 3 48.1% 42 23.1% 3.77 4.23
UC Davis → 21 11 —† 52.4% 35 — 3.72 4.13
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 161% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with very low yield: this school's students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere — almost certainly at the most selective private universities (Ivies, Stanford, MIT, the top liberal-arts colleges) or elite out-of-state flagships. UC is functioning as a credentialing-grade backup rather than a destination.
Berkeley and UCLA admit volume is strong — a clear high-end signal for this school's academic preparation.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Orange County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Pacific Academy Irvine is a private high school in Irvine, Orange County, California with 31 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 161 (Incredible, top 1% in California): 50 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 31, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 148 UC applications and received 50 offers, a UC admit rate of 33.8% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 9.

Enrollment was 159 students in 2025, up 14% since 2020.

Pacific Academy Irvine publishes a college acceptances list for the 2026: 23 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of California Riverside (16), University of California Irvine (11), Chapman University (9), New York University (5), University of California San Diego (5). Source: College Admission Results.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Pacific Academy Irvine's UC Reach Score? Pacific Academy Irvine's UC Reach Score is 161 (Incredible, top 1% in California): 50 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 31, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.

How many students from Pacific Academy Irvine got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 148 UC applications and received 50 offers, a UC admit rate of 33.8% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Pacific Academy Irvine graduates attend most? More of Pacific Academy Irvine's graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 9.

Where do Pacific Academy Irvine graduates go to college? Pacific Academy Irvine publishes a college acceptances list for the 2026: 23 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of California Riverside (16), University of California Irvine (11), Chapman University (9), New York University (5), University of California San Diego (5). Source: College Admission Results.

How many students attend Pacific Academy Irvine? Enrollment was 159 students in 2025, up 14% since 2020.

Is Pacific Academy Irvine a good school for college admissions? Pacific Academy Irvine's UC Reach Score is 161 (Incredible, top 1% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 50 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 31 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Pacific Academy Irvine?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Pacific Academy Irvine, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Pacific Academy Irvine and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Pacific Academy Irvine?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next