Palm Valley School
Rancho Mirage · Riverside County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Idyllwild Arts Academy → Waldorf School of San Diego High School → Xavier College Preparatory High School → Army and Navy Academy → Grauer School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Palm Valley School publishes where its graduates go (2017-Current): 85 colleges, including Boston University, Columbia University- Chicago, Emory University, Middlebury.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Palm Valley School publishes its college acceptances (2017-Current): 85 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
How hard is it to get into Palm Valley School?
Admissions at Palm Valley School: the school serves grades 9–12 and the student–teacher ratio is 9.2 : 1.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Inland Empire · Entrance exams in Inland Empire
Private high schools near Palm Valley School
Five private high schools within 47 miles of Palm Valley School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xavier College Preparatory High School | Palm Desert | 5.3 | 9–12 | $18,750 | No entrance exam posted | 53 |
| Idyllwild Arts Academy | Idyllwild | 17.9 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 22 | |
| Linfield Christian School | Temecula | 43.0 | TK–12 | $16,320 | Own in-person entrance assessment (required for… | 35 |
| Rancho Christian High School | Temecula | 44.3 | 9–12 | No entrance exam; grades 7-12 applicants have an… | 10 | |
| Arrowhead Christian Academy | Redlands | 47.0 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 6 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances, 2017-Current
Palm Valley School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 85 colleges, in the document's own order.
University of California · 8
UC Berkeley · UC Boulder · UC Davis · UC Irvine · UC Merced · UC San Diego · UC Santa Cruz · UCLA
Cal State · 15
Cal State Fullerton · Cal State Long Beach · Cal State Merced · Cal State Monterey Bay · Cal State Polytechnic University- Pomona · Cal State Pomona · Cal State Riverside · Cal State San Jose · Cal State San Luis Obispo · Cal State San Marcos · Cal State University Humboldt · Humboldt State · San Diego State University · San Francisco State · and 1 more below
Other California · 8
Chapman University · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · Santa Clara University · University of Redlands · University of San Diego · University of San Francisco
Out of state · 29
American University · Beloit College · Boston University · Bryn Mawr College · College of William and Mary · Dominican University · Emory University · George Washington University · Goucher College · Hawaii Pacific University · Hofstra University · Johnson and Wales University · Knox College · Lewis and Clark · and 15 more below
Not matched to a college page · 25
Belmont College · Berklee School of Music · Ca State East Bay · Columbia University- Chicago · Highpoint University · Lake Forest University · Marymount California University · Marymount Manhattan University · Menlo College · Middlebury · Peace University · Puget Sound University · Ringling College of A & D · Savannah School of A & D · and 11 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Idyllwild Arts Academy
| College | Palm Valley School | Idyllwild Arts Academy |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Brown University | — | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | — | ✓ named |
| Emory University | ✓ named | — |
| Johns Hopkins University | — | ✓ named |
| NYU | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | — | ✓ named |
| Northwestern University | — | ✓ named |
| Princeton University | — | ✓ named |
| Purdue University | — | ✓ named |
| Tufts University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| UC Berkeley | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 85 colleges, as the document prints them
and 55 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
As published, source linked As published by Palm Valley School — College Counseling ↗. Found at: Expandable list headed 'Acceptances from 2017-Current', at the foot of the College Counseling page.
Keep this page current
Work at Palm Valley School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Palm Valley School compares for families
What families should know about Palm Valley School.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Idyllwild Arts Academy, Waldorf School of San Diego High School, Xavier College Preparatory High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Palm Valley School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
This school doesn't have UC outcomes data on file yet — we surface UCOP-published admits by sending HS, and not every private school appears in those records. The enrollment trend, stability, and other cards on this page are still primary-sourced for this school.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.2%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~215 | -1 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~214 | -2 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~213 | -3 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Palm Valley School really compare on getting kids to college?
Unlock a head-to-head snapshot of Palm Valley School against its 10 most similar nearby schools — matched on size, location, type, and religious orientation. See exactly where it stands on the college pipeline.
Your similar-school group includes
Idyllwild Arts Academy · Waldorf School of San Diego High School · Xavier College Preparatory High School · Army and Navy Academy · Grauer School · Desert Christian Academy · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 12 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 952133079). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Davis | 4.05 | 4.18 | +0.13 | 55.6% | Peers +0.19 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
UC Outcomes Trend — 2020–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 6 | 3 | —† | 50.0% | — | — | 4.17 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 7 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.11 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 9 | 6 | —† | 66.7% | — | — | 4.00 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 9 | 7 | —† | 77.8% | — | — | 4.10 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 7 | 7 | 4 | 100.0% | — | 57.1% | 4.15 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 5 | 4 | —† | 80.0% | — | — | 4.05 | 4.18 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantPalm Valley School is a private high school in Rancho Mirage, Riverside County, California.
In 2025 its students filed 43 UC applications and received 27 offers, a UC admit rate of 62.8% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.
Enrollment was 216 students in 2025, down 14% since 2020.
Palm Valley School publishes a college acceptances list for the 2017-Current: 85 colleges. Source: College Counseling.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
How many students from Palm Valley School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 43 UC applications and received 27 offers, a UC admit rate of 62.8% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Palm Valley School graduates attend most? More of Palm Valley School's graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.
Where do Palm Valley School graduates go to college? Palm Valley School publishes a college acceptances list for the 2017-Current: 85 colleges. Source: College Counseling.
How many students attend Palm Valley School? Enrollment was 216 students in 2025, down 14% since 2020.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Palm Valley School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Palm Valley School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Palm Valley School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
Inland Empire · League table · September 24, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026