Private high schools
California private high school tuition, ranked
178 California private high schools publish their tuition, and every one of them is ranked here from the highest to the lowest, with the school's 2025 UC Reach Score, student-teacher ratio and metro beside the figure. The median published tuition among the 178 schools is $28,780; a quarter charge $17,890 or less and a quarter charge $49,130 or more. The lowest is Woodland Christian High School at $8,540. The tuition-band table below shows what the scores look like at each price.
Which private high schools in California charge the highest tuition?
Of the 178 California private high schools that publish tuition on Reach, the highest is The Webb Schools at $87,430 (2026-27), followed by Midland School ($83,900) and Westmark School ($69,928).
| # | School | City | Grades | Tuition | UC Reach Score 2025 | Students per teacher | Counted college list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Webb Schools Boarding | Claremont | 9–12 | $87,430 | 144 | 8.4 | Yes |
| 2 | Midland School Boarding | Los Olivos | 9–12 | $83,900 | — | — | No |
| 3 | Westmark School | Encino | 2–12 | $69,928 | — | 4.7 | No |
| 4 | Bay School of San Francisco | San Francisco | 9–12 | $69,899 | 53 | 7.6 | No |
| 5 | San Domenico School Boarding | San Anselmo | K–12 | $69,650 | 64 | 8.8 | No |
| 6 | Crystal Springs Uplands School | Hillsborough | 6–12 | $68,600 | 64 | — | No |
| 7 | Branson School | Ross | 9–12 | $68,475 | 51 | 6.7 | Yes |
| 8 | Urban School of San Francisco | San Francisco | 9–12 | $68,241 | 37 | 9.2 | Yes |
| 9 | San Francisco University High School | San Francisco | 9–12 | $68,090 | 60 | 8.1 | Yes |
| 10 | Menlo School | Atherton | 6–12 | $67,792 | 62 | 8.8 | Yes |
| 11 | Marin Academy | San Rafael | 9–12 | $67,500 | 42 | 7.8 | Yes |
| 12 | Jewish Community High School of the Bay | San Francisco | 9–12 | $67,418 | 19 | 4.8 | Yes |
| 13 | Drew School | San Francisco | 9–12 | $66,800 | 20 | 8.6 | No |
| 14 | The Nueva School | San Mateo | PreK–12 | $65,065 | 65 | 6.2 | Yes |
| 15 | Lick Wilmerding High School | San Francisco | 9–12 | $64,900 | 55 | — | Yes |
| 16 | Convent of the Sacred Heart High School | San Francisco | 9–12 | $63,230 | — | — | No |
| 17 | Stuart Hall High School | San Francisco | 9–12 | $63,230 | — | — | No |
| 18 | The Head-Royce School | Oakland | K–12 | $62,900 | 60 | 8.4 | Yes |
| 19 | College Preparatory School | Oakland | 9–12 | $62,760 | 77 | 7.9 | Yes |
| 20 | Army and Navy Academy | Carlsbad | 7–12 | $62,000 | 23 | 5.8 | No |
| 21 | Bridges Academy | Studio City | 3–12 | $61,280 | — | 3.8 | No |
| 22 | Sonoma Academy | Santa Rosa | 9–12 | $60,700 | 49 | — | No |
| 23 | Sacred Heart Preparatory School | Atherton | 9–12 | $59,565 | 33 | — | No |
| 24 | San Francisco Waldorf High School | San Francisco | -1–12 | $59,400 | 8 | 6.1 | No |
| 25 | Buckley School | Sherman Oaks | K–12 | $58,788 | 53 | 10.1 | No |
| 26 | Crossroads School | Santa Monica | K–12 | $58,541 | 48 | — | Yes |
| 27 | Brentwood School | Los Angeles | K–12 | $58,207 | 38 | — | Yes |
| 28 | Windward School | Los Angeles | 7–12 | $58,101 | 77 | 5.7 | No |
| 29 | Sage Hill School | Newport Coast | 7–12 | $58,100 | 151 | — | Yes |
| 30 | Marlborough School | Los Angeles | 7–12 | $57,850 | 64 | 6.8 | Yes |
| 31 | Oakwood School | North Hollywood | K–12 | $57,550 | 38 | 9.3 | No |
| 32 | Milken Community School | Los Angeles | 6–12 | $57,450 | 66 | 6.9 | No |
| 33 | Campbell Hall | North Hollywood | K–12 | $57,080 | 38 | — | No |
| 34 | Viewpoint School | Calabasas | TK–12 | $56,973 | 77 | 7.2 | Yes |
| 35 | Wildwood School | Los Angeles | K–12 | $56,055 | 38 | 9.9 | No |
| 36 | Harvard-Westlake School | Studio City | 7–12 | $54,900 | 62 | 9.0 | Yes |
| 37 | Chadwick School | Palos Verdes Estate | K–12 | $53,760 | 66 | — | Yes |
| 38 | Flintridge Preparatory School | La Canada | 7–12 | $53,750 | 103 | — | No |
| 39 | St. Margaret's Episcopal School | San Juan Capistrano | 9–12 | $52,950 | 73 | — | Yes |
| 40 | Vistamar School | El Segundo | 9–12 | $52,950 | 35 | 7.4 | No |
| 41 | The Bishop's School | La Jolla | 6–12 | $52,500 | 68 | — | Yes |
| 42 | Quarry Lane School | Dublin | Preschool–12 | $52,384 | 113 | 9.0 | Yes |
| 43 | Georgiana Bruce Kirby Prep School | Santa Cruz | 6–12 | $52,000 | — | — | No |
| 44 | Polytechnic School | Pasadena | K–12 | $51,700 | 76 | 6.7 | Yes |
| 45 | Maybeck High School | Berkeley | 9–12 | $51,150 | 30 | 8.9 | No |
| 46 | Silicon Valley International School | Menlo Park | Preschool–12 | $49,130 | — | — | No |
| 47 | Francis W Parker School | San Diego | JK–12 | $49,100 | 49 | — | Yes |
| 48 | Santa Catalina School Boarding | Monterey | PreK–12 | $48,925 | 76 | 6.5 | Yes |
| 49 | La Jolla Country Day School | La Jolla | — | $48,900 | 49 | 9.0 | Yes |
| 50 | Sierra Canyon School | Chatsworth | — | $48,600 | 51 | — | No |
| 51 | Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School | Irvine | TK–12 | $47,385 | 65 | — | No |
| 52 | Pacific Ridge School | Carlsbad | 6–12 | $47,250 | 38 | 8.0 | No |
| 53 | Shalhevet High School | Los Angeles | 9–12 | $46,944 | 21 | 4.9 | No |
| 54 | York School | Monterey | 8–12 | $45,950 | 41 | 8.2 | Yes |
| 55 | Marymount High School | Los Angeles | 9–12 | $45,750 | 49 | — | No |
| 56 | Oaks Christian School | Westlake Village | TK–12 | $45,330 | 41 | — | No |
| 57 | Laguna Blanca School | Santa Barbara | 9–12 | $45,060 | 63 | 7.9 | Yes |
| 58 | Geffen Academy at UCLA | Los Angeles | 6–12 | $42,675 | 121 | 9.5 | No |
| 59 | Lycee Francais De Los Angeles | Los Angeles | 9–12 | $41,050 | 41 | — | No |
| 60 | San Diego Jewish Academy | San Diego | 9–12 | $39,550 | — | — | No |
| 61 | Mayfield Senior School | Pasadena | 9–12 | $39,300 | 61 | 7.9 | No |
| 62 | BASIS Independent Fremont Upper School | Fremont | 9–12 | $39,275 | 212 | — | No |
| 63 | Khan Lab School | Mountain View | TK–12 | $38,850 | — | — | Yes |
| 64 | Sacramento Country Day School | Sacramento | — | $37,640 | 93 | 6.6 | No |
| 65 | Valley Christian High School | San Jose | 9–12 | $37,640 | 96 | 16.9 | Yes |
| 66 | Ojai Valley School Boarding | Ojai | — | $37,000 | 38 | 4.3 | No |
| 67 | BASIS Independent Silicon Valley | San Jose | TK–12 | $36,380 | 194 | 9.1 | No |
| 68 | St. Ignatius College Preparatory | San Francisco | 9–12 | $35,700 | 51 | 12.1 | No |
| 69 | Fairmont Preparatory Academy | Anaheim | 9–12 | $34,435 | 101 | — | No |
| 70 | Pacifica Christian High School | Santa Monica | 9–12 | $33,985 | 58 | 12.5 | Yes |
| 71 | La Salle High School | Pasadena | 9–12 | $33,912 | 51 | — | No |
| 72 | Presentation High School | San Jose | 9–12 | $33,870 | 43 | 12.9 | No |
| 73 | Archbishop Mitty High School | San Jose | 9–12 | $33,860 | 65 | 16.1 | No |
| 74 | Notre Dame High School | Belmont | 9–12 | $33,730 | 32 | 14.7 | No |
| 75 | Bellarmine College Preparatory | San Jose | 9–12 | $33,575 | 42 | 17.8 | No |
| 76 | International School of Los Angeles | Burbank | Preschool–12 | $33,160 | 69 | — | No |
| 77 | Loyola High School | Los Angeles | 9–12 | $32,732 | 62 | — | Yes |
| 78 | Cambridge School | San Diego | 9–12 | $31,980 | 52 | 7.2 | Yes |
| 79 | Providence High School | Burbank | 9–12 | $31,800 | 57 | 13.8 | No |
| 80 | Junipero Serra High School | San Mateo | 9–12 | $30,800 | 34 | 15.8 | No |
| 81 | Saint Francis High School | Mountain View | 9–12 | $30,550 | 34 | — | No |
| 82 | Mercy High School | Burlingame | 9–12 | $30,328 | 25 | 14.6 | No |
| 83 | Notre Dame Academy | Los Angeles | TK–12 | $29,950 | 23 | — | No |
| 84 | Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep | San Francisco | 9–12 | $29,550 | 57 | — | No |
| 85 | Marin Catholic High School | Kentfield | 9–12 | $29,400 | 30 | 13.1 | No |
| 86 | Maranatha High School | Pasadena | 9–12 | $29,200 | 56 | 11.4 | No |
| 87 | Archbishop Riordan High School Boarding | San Francisco | 9–12 | $29,000 | 59 | 14.9 | No |
| 88 | The King's Academy | Sunnyvale | K–12 | $28,900 | 65 | — | No |
| 89 | Notre Dame High School | San Jose | 9–12 | $28,880 | 94 | 13.1 | No |
| 90 | Santa Fe Christian School | Solana Beach | K–12 | $28,680 | 33 | — | No |
| 91 | Immaculate Heart High School | Los Angeles | 6–12 | $28,650 | 23 | 11.3 | No |
| 92 | Bishop O'Dowd High School | Oakland | 9–12 | $28,380 | 81 | 16.9 | No |
| 93 | High Bluff Academy | San Diego | 7–12 | $28,000 | — | — | No |
| 94 | Moreau Catholic High School | Hayward | 9–12 | $27,070 | 44 | 13.8 | No |
| 95 | De La Salle High School | Concord | 9–12 | $27,050 | 23 | 14.7 | No |
| 96 | Chaminade College Preparatory | West Hills | 6–12 | $26,995 | 45 | 20.0 | Yes |
| 97 | Louisville High School | Woodland Hills | 9–12 | $26,700 | 44 | 9.6 | No |
| 98 | Carondelet High School | Concord | 9–12 | $26,565 | 55 | 14.7 | No |
| 99 | Notre Dame High School | Sherman Oaks | 9–12 | $26,280 | 57 | — | Yes |
| 100 | Academy Our Lady of Peace | San Diego | 9–12 | $26,250 | 33 | 17.0 | No |
| 101 | JSerra Catholic High School | San Juan Capistrano | 9–12 | $26,200 | 33 | 16.6 | No |
| 102 | Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School | Alameda | 9–12 | $26,130 | 49 | — | Yes |
| 103 | Holy Names High School | Oakland | 9–12 | $26,015 | 10 | 5.9 | No |
| 104 | Saint Mary's College High School | Berkeley | 9–12 | $25,950 | 46 | — | No |
| 105 | Saint Francis High School | La Canada | 9–12 | $25,900 | 29 | — | No |
| 106 | Saint Monica Catholic High School | Santa Monica | 9–12 | $25,670 | 58 | — | No |
| 107 | Justin-Siena High School | Napa | 9–12 | $25,500 | 38 | 13.8 | No |
| 108 | Pacifica Christian High School | Newport Beach | 9–12 | $25,490 | 14 | — | No |
| 109 | Trinity Classical Academy | Valencia | PreK–12 | $25,450 | 33 | — | No |
| 110 | Crespi Carmelite High School | Encino | 9–12 | $25,271 | 61 | 14.4 | No |
| 111 | Sacramento Waldorf School | Fair Oaks | Preschool–12 | $25,135 | — | 5.7 | Yes |
| 112 | Salesian College Preparatory | Richmond | 9–12 | $24,550 | 45 | 12.1 | No |
| 113 | Cardinal Newman High School | Santa Rosa | 9–12 | $24,300 | 23 | 12.2 | Yes |
| 114 | Santa Margarita Catholic High School | Rancho Santa Margarita | 9–12 | $23,600 | 37 | — | Yes |
| 115 | Crean Lutheran High School | Irvine | 9–12 | $23,575 | 94 | 15.3 | No |
| 116 | Fremont Christian High School | Fremont | 9–12 | $22,765 | 34 | 11.8 | No |
| 117 | New Covenant Academy | Los Angeles | K–12 | $22,740 | — | 9.1 | No |
| 118 | Cathedral Catholic High School | San Diego | 9–12 | $22,137 | 33 | — | No |
| 119 | Rosary Academy | Fullerton | 9–12 | $21,990 | 28 | 14.5 | No |
| 120 | Mater Dei Catholic High School | Chula Vista | 9–12 | $21,750 | 35 | 17.6 | No |
| 121 | Servite High School | Anaheim | 9–12 | $21,710 | 25 | 16.0 | No |
| 122 | Mater Dei High School | Santa Ana | 9–12 | $21,150 | 36 | — | No |
| 123 | Jesuit High School | Carmichael | 9–12 | $20,100 | 37 | 14.1 | No |
| 124 | St Patrick St Vincent Catholic | Vallejo | 9–12 | $19,995 | 10 | — | No |
| 125 | Whittier Christian High School | La Habra | 9–12 | $19,585 | 6 | 13.5 | Yes |
| 126 | Mission College Prep Catholic High School | San Luis Obispo | 9–12 | $19,300 | 22 | — | No |
| 127 | Maranatha Christian Schools | San Diego | K–12 | $19,275 | 22 | 13.3 | No |
| 128 | Grace Brethren High School | Simi Valley | 7–12 | $18,990 | — | — | No |
| 129 | Xavier College Preparatory High School | Palm Desert | 9–12 | $18,750 | 53 | 10.0 | No |
| 130 | Ramona Convent Secondary School | Alhambra | 9–12 | $18,730 | 42 | 9.4 | No |
| 131 | Saint John Bosco High School | Bellflower | 9–12 | $18,325 | 31 | — | No |
| 132 | Saint Francis Catholic High School | Sacramento | 9–12 | $18,080 | 54 | — | Yes |
| 133 | Orion International Academy | Chino | K–12 | $18,000 | 67 | — | No |
| 134 | St Francis High School Salesian College Prep | Watsonville | 9–12 | $17,890 | 35 | 13.5 | No |
| 135 | Christian Brothers High School | Sacramento | 9–12 | $17,675 | 30 | 16.3 | No |
| 136 | Ambassador High School | Torrance | 6–12 | $17,270 | 38 | — | No |
| 137 | Tri City Christian School | Vista | Preschool–12 | $16,964 | 29 | 13.7 | No |
| 138 | Don Bosco Technical Institute | Rosemead | 9–12 | $16,950 | 34 | 10.8 | No |
| 139 | Western Christian Schools | Upland | Preschool–12 | $16,838 | — | — | No |
| 140 | Berean Christian High School | Walnut Creek | 9–12 | $16,500 | 48 | 14.2 | No |
| 141 | Garces Memorial High School | Bakersfield | 9–12 | $16,500 | 44 | — | No |
| 142 | Bakersfield Christian High School | Bakersfield | 9–12 | $16,450 | 34 | 17.7 | No |
| 143 | Ontario Christian High School | Ontario | Preschool–12 | $16,358 | 10 | — | No |
| 144 | Linfield Christian School | Temecula | TK–12 | $16,320 | 35 | 16.3 | No |
| 145 | San Joaquin Memorial High School | Fresno | 9–12 | $15,832 | 59 | 18.2 | No |
| 146 | Central Catholic High School | Modesto | 9–12 | $15,808 | 14 | 16.6 | No |
| 147 | Orangewood Academy | Garden Grove | K–12 | $15,765 | — | 14.7 | No |
| 148 | Cathedral High School | Los Angeles | 9–12 | $15,555 | 14 | — | No |
| 149 | United Christian Academy | Rancho Cucamonga | K–12 | $15,400 | 14 | 16.0 | No |
| 150 | Bishop Montgomery High School | Torrance | 9–12 | $15,300 | 54 | 16.1 | No |
| 151 | Contra Costa Christian High School | Walnut Creek | Preschool–12 | $14,994 | — | 12.8 | No |
| 152 | Bishop Alemany High School | Mission Hills | 9–12 | $14,670 | 13 | 20.1 | No |
| 153 | Woodcrest Christian School | Riverside | TK–12 | $14,640 | 8 | — | No |
| 154 | Saint Jeanne De Lestonnac C High School | Temecula | 9–12 | $14,600 | 75 | — | No |
| 155 | Saint Genevieve High School | Panorama City | 9–12 | $14,475 | 19 | — | No |
| 156 | Saint Mary's High School | Stockton | 9–12 | $14,300 | 37 | — | No |
| 157 | Saint Lucys Priory High School | Glendora | 9–12 | $14,150 | 51 | — | No |
| 158 | Destiny Christian Academy | Sacramento | K–12 | $13,450 | 6 | — | No |
| 159 | Damien High School | La Verne | 9–12 | $13,300 | 22 | 15.2 | No |
| 160 | Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy | Downey | 9–12 | $13,140 | 31 | — | No |
| 161 | Saint Paul High School | Santa Fe Springs | 9–12 | $12,850 | 38 | — | No |
| 162 | Saint Marys Academy | Inglewood | 9–12 | $12,668 | 86 | — | No |
| 163 | Vincent Memorial Catholic High School | Calexico | 9–12 | $12,313 | 19 | 18.8 | No |
| 164 | Saint Anthony High School | Long Beach | 9–12 | $12,300 | 13 | — | No |
| 165 | Bishop Mora Salesian High School | Los Angeles | 9–12 | $12,200 | 18 | — | No |
| 166 | Saint Bonaventure High School | Ventura | 9–12 | $12,200 | 36 | — | No |
| 167 | Mary Star of the Sea High School | San Pedro | 9–12 | $12,100 | 18 | 15.4 | No |
| 168 | Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian | Los Angeles | TK–12 | $11,650 | 46 | 11.0 | No |
| 169 | LA Sierra Academy | Riverside | 9–12 | $11,270 | — | — | No |
| 170 | Bishop Amat Memorial High School | La Puente | 9–12 | $11,165 | 28 | 16.6 | No |
| 171 | Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School | Montebello | 9–12 | $10,866 | 15 | 14.8 | No |
| 172 | Bishop Conaty Our Lady Loretto | Los Angeles | 9–12 | $10,800 | 36 | 16.6 | No |
| 173 | Notre Dame High School | Riverside | 9–12 | $10,100 | 44 | 16.0 | No |
| 174 | Santa Clara High School | Oxnard | 9–12 | $10,100 | — | 14.0 | No |
| 175 | Live Oak Academy | Santa Clara | K–12 | $9,395 | — | — | Yes |
| 176 | Aquinas High School | San Bernardino | 9–12 | $8,950 | 26 | 16.1 | No |
| 177 | Armenian Mesrobian High School | Pico Rivera | — | $8,750 | — | 8.2 | No |
| 178 | Woodland Christian High School | Woodland | Preschool–12 | $8,540 | 11 | 19.4 | No |
What is the median private high school tuition in California?
The median published tuition among the 178 schools is $28,780; a quarter charge $17,890 or less and a quarter charge $49,130 or more. The lowest is Woodland Christian High School at $8,540.
Which California metro has the highest private high school tuition?
By metro, the median published tuition is highest in Marin County at $67,987 (4 schools) and lowest in Inland Empire at $15,400 (11 schools).
| Metro | Schools publishing tuition | Lowest | Median | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin County | 4 | $29,400 | $67,987 | $69,650 |
| San Francisco | 12 | $29,000 | $64,065 | $69,899 |
| Pasadena and La Cañada Flintridge | 4 | $29,200 | $36,606 | $51,700 |
| San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley | 18 | $9,395 | $33,865 | $68,600 |
| San Diego County | 14 | $16,964 | $30,330 | $62,000 |
| Los Angeles County | 62 | $8,750 | $29,575 | $87,430 |
| Ventura and Santa Barbara counties | 6 | $10,100 | $27,995 | $83,900 |
| East Bay | 16 | $14,994 | $26,807 | $62,900 |
| Orange County | 13 | $15,765 | $23,600 | $58,100 |
| Sacramento region | 7 | $8,540 | $18,080 | $37,640 |
| Inland Empire | 11 | $8,950 | $15,400 | $18,750 |
Does higher tuition mean better college outcomes?
Only on average: the median 2025 UC Reach Score rises from 31 among the 47 schools under $20,000 to 60 among the 39 at $50,000 and up, and the spread inside each band is wide, from 8 to 151 in the top band. Tuition pays for more than college outcomes, and the score counts only UC admits.
| Tuition band | Schools | With a 2025 UC Reach Score | Median score | Lowest to highest score | Median students per teacher | With a counted college list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $20,000 | 55 | 47 | 31 | 6 to 86 | 15.3 | 3 |
| $20,000 to $34,999 | 55 | 52 | 42 | 10 to 101 | 14.1 | 9 |
| $35,000 to $49,999 | 23 | 20 | 51 | 21 to 212 | 8.0 | 7 |
| $50,000 and up | 45 | 39 | 60 | 8 to 151 | 7.8 | 22 |
What tuition pays for besides college outcomes
Parents are not only shopping for college outcomes. The UC Reach Score counts one thing, UC admits per 100 seniors, and the table above shows that schools at every price reach every part of the range. Families who choose a private school are usually weighing some of these:
- Community and values fit. A private school sets its own mission and expectations, and the application, the entrance exam and the interview work as a fit signal in both directions.
- Class size. The National Center for Education Statistics' Private School Survey lists a student–teacher ratio for 107 of the 178 schools here, and the band table shows the median at each price.
- Advising. Each private school builds its own college-advising model, so the useful question is how many students each counselor carries and how early the work starts.
- Arts, athletics and, at some schools, boarding. A smaller school can mean more students on each team and in each production; ask each school what participation looks like.
- Financial aid. The figure here is the published sticker price. Most of these schools publish an aid program beside it, and a family's price can be well below the figure in the table.
Public schools are a great choice when a family cannot afford a private school, and the private vs public county pages show how each does with UC admissions at equal grades.
For one school at a time, the is it worth the tuition? pages set each private school beside the best public school nearby. Every metro's schools, ranked, are on the private high schools by metro index.
Tuition is the figure each school publishes on its own admissions or tuition page for the year shown beside it, usually the upper-school day tuition, and is shown only where the school publishes one; 178 of the California private high schools with a page on Reach do. UC Reach Score is top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in 2025, counted at each campus; a dash means the University of California published no admit counts for that school. Students per teacher is from the Private School Survey. A school "has a counted college list" when its own published list carries a count beside each college. The median in each band is of the schools in that band with a score. The list excludes nonclassroom-based online schools and schools the California Department of Education records with no 12th grade.