San Joaquin Memorial High School
Fresno · Fresno County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Fresno Christian High School → Santa Catalina School → Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School → Central Catholic High School → Woodside Priory School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- The UC pipeline here is real. 66 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 112 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 6% of California high schools.
- And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~1.2 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Admissions at a glance
Is San Joaquin Memorial High School a good school for college admissions?
San Joaquin Memorial High School's UC Reach Score is 59 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 94% of California high schools), from 66 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 112 seniors in 2025, and we have not found a published college list for it.
How hard is it to get into San Joaquin Memorial High School?
Admissions at San Joaquin Memorial High School: tuition is $15,832 for 2026-27 and the school serves grades 9–12.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. · Is San Joaquin Memorial High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near San Joaquin Memorial High School
Five private high schools within 105 miles of San Joaquin Memorial High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Catholic High School | Modesto | 91.4 | 9–12 | $15,808 | Own assessment - High School Placement Exam… | 14 |
| Garces Memorial High School | Bakersfield | 103.8 | 9–12 | $16,500 | Own assessment - school-created freshman… | 44 |
| Bakersfield Christian High School | Bakersfield | 103.8 | 9–12 | $16,450 | No entrance exam posted | 34 |
| Palma High School | Salinas | 104.5 | 6–12 | Palma School Placement Test (school's own exam… | 23 | |
| Oakwood School | Morgan Hill | 105.0 | Preschool–12 | ISEE or school's own assessment | 68 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Keep this page current
Work at San Joaquin Memorial High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. San Joaquin Memorial High School has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How San Joaquin Memorial High School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 59 — 40 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 94% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 3 in Fresno County on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 59 vs a 35 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when San Joaquin Memorial High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for San Joaquin Memorial High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-2.4%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~428 | -10 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~407 | -31 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~388 | -50 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does San Joaquin Memorial High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #3 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Fresno Christian High School · Santa Catalina School · Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School · Central Catholic High School · Woodside Priory School · Garces Memorial High School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Diocese of Fresno
DioceseDiocese of Fresno is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
San Joaquin Memorial High School sent 137 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 48.2% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 59 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 40 points above the California median of 19, higher than 94% of California high schools. The school produces 9.8 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
35
53
59
Higher than 94% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
San Joaquin Memorial High School's UC Reach Score of 59 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 58 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
In Fresno County, where the local median is just 12, this score is unusually strong for its immediate market.
Against similar schools, San Joaquin Memorial High School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 35.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 36 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, San Joaquin Memorial High School's UC Reach is higher than 94% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.90 | 4.12 | +0.22 | 28.6% | Peers +0.29 · wider |
| UCLA (2020) | 4.13 | 4.30 | +0.18 | 22.7% | Peers +0.20 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 4.00 | 4.12 | +0.12 | 33.3% | Peers +0.26 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.89 | 4.26 | +0.37 | 17.9% | Peers +0.31 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 4.03 | 4.08 | +0.06 | 35.3% | Peers +0.20 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.95 | 4.11 | +0.15 | 65.0% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where San Joaquin Memorial High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 8.7 points above what their GPAs predict (29.2% actual vs. 20.5% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 18 | 6 | 4 | 33.3% | 5 | 66.7% | 3.90 | 4.12 |
| UCLA → Elite | 25 | 5 | —† | 20.0% | 4 | — | 3.91 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 23 | 12 | —† | 52.2% | 11 | — | 4.00 | 4.12 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 27 | 15 | —† | 55.6% | 13 | — | 3.89 | 4.26 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 21 | 14 | —† | 66.7% | 12 | — | 4.03 | 4.08 |
| UC Davis → | 23 | 14 | —† | 60.9% | 12 | — | 3.95 | 4.11 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSan Joaquin Memorial High School is a private high school in Fresno, Fresno County, California with 112 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 59 (Strong, top 10% in California): 66 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 112, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 94% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 137 UC applications and received 66 offers, a UC admit rate of 48.2% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 11.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 95% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2018).
Enrollment was 438 students in 2025, down 13% since 2020.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is San Joaquin Memorial High School's UC Reach Score? San Joaquin Memorial High School's UC Reach Score is 59 (Strong, top 10% in California): 66 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 112, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 94% of California high schools.
How many students from San Joaquin Memorial High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 137 UC applications and received 66 offers, a UC admit rate of 48.2% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.
Which UC campus do San Joaquin Memorial High School graduates attend most? More of San Joaquin Memorial High School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 11.
How many students attend San Joaquin Memorial High School? Enrollment was 438 students in 2025, down 13% since 2020.
What is the tuition at San Joaquin Memorial High School? At San Joaquin Memorial High School, tuition is $15,832 for 2026-27.
Is San Joaquin Memorial High School a good school for college admissions? San Joaquin Memorial High School's UC Reach Score is 59 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 94% of California high schools), from 66 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 112 seniors in 2025, and we have not found a published college list for it.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about San Joaquin Memorial High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about San Joaquin Memorial High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about San Joaquin Memorial High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026