Central Catholic High School

Modesto · Stanislaus County · Catholic religious-affiliated

Private Stanislaus County ~104 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

Top 5 UC Reach in Stanislaus

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Central Catholic High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2024): 40 colleges, including University of California, Berkeley, Hampton University, University of California, Santa Barbara, Modesto Junior College.
  • Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~0.9 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
  • Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Central Catholic High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2024): 40 colleges. See the full list ↓

Admissions at a glance

Is Central Catholic High School a good school for college admissions?

Central Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 14 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 37% of California high schools), from 15 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 104 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Central Catholic High School?

Central Catholic High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; tuition is $15,808 for 2026-27.

Grades served
9–12
school site
Enrollment
422
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
16.6 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 379 students
Tuition
$15,808
2026-27, school site
Application fee
$55
school site
Entrance exam
Own assessment - High School Placement Exam including STAR Math and Reading, Otis-Lennon…
school site
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. · Is Central Catholic High School worth the tuition?

Private high schools near Central Catholic High School

Five private high schools within 51 miles of Central Catholic High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Saint Mary's High School Stockton 29.6 9–12 $14,300 School placement test required for all incoming… 37
Quarry Lane School Dublin 46.4 Preschool–12 $52,384 SSAT (code 5955) or ISEE (code 054297) accepted… 113
Oakwood School Morgan Hill 49.6 Preschool–12 ISEE or school's own assessment 68
Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School San Jose 49.8 9–12 No entrance exam posted 35
BASIS Independent Fremont Upper School Fremont 50.9 9–12 $39,275 ISEE or SSAT required for grade 2-9 applicants… 212

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where the Class of 2024 enrolled

Central Catholic High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 40 colleges, in the document's own order.

University of California · 4

University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Davis · University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Merced

Cal State · 8

California State University, Monterey Bay · San Francisco State University · California State University, Fresno · California Polytechnic State University, SLO · California State University, Stanislaus · California State University, San Marcos · California State University, Chico · California State University, Sacramento

Other California · 7

Modesto Junior College · University of San Diego · Biola University · University of Redlands · University of the Pacific · California Baptist University · University of San Francisco

Out of state · 14

Hampton University · Indiana University · Oklahoma State University · Arizona State University · Gonzaga University · Boise State University · Campbellsville University · University of Oregon · Florida State University · Pennsylvania State University · University of Tennessee · Oregon State University · Coastal Carolina University · Clemson University

Not matched to a college page · 7

Fresno City College · Santa Barbara City College · College of San Mateo · Walnut Hill College · Menlo College · Butte College · United States Coast Guard

Is my kid's college on this list?

— Stanford University — New York University — University of Southern California — University of California, Los Angeles ✓ University of California, Berkeley — University of Michigan — Cornell University — Boston University — Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University — Duke University

The school down the road: Big Valley Christian High School

CollegeCentral Catholic High SchoolBig Valley Christian High School
Boston University—✓ named
Brown University—✓ named
Cornell University—✓ named
Harvard University—✓ named
New York University—✓ named
Northwestern University—✓ named
Purdue University—✓ named
Stanford University—✓ named
UCLA—✓ named
University of California, Berkeley✓ named✓ named
University of Washington—✓ named
University of Wisconsin at Madison—✓ named

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

All 40 colleges, as the document prints them
Hampton University University of California, Santa Barbara Modesto Junior College California State University, Monterey Bay Indiana University Oklahoma State University San Francisco State University Fresno City College University of California, Davis Arizona State University Gonzaga University University of San Diego University of California, Berkeley California State University, Fresno Biola University University of Redlands California Polytechnic State University, SLO Boise State University Santa Barbara City College Campbellsville University University of California, Merced California State University, Stanislaus California State University, San Marcos University of Oregon Florida State University University of the Pacific College of San Mateo Pennsylvania State University University of Tennessee Walnut Hill College
and 10 more

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Central Catholic High School — Central Catholic High School Annual Report 2023-2024 ↗. Found at: the 'Class of 2024' section, report pages 3-5 (PDF pages 4-6): every graduate is printed in bold with the college they are attending in italics beneath the name.

Keep this page current

Work at Central Catholic High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Central Catholic High School has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
14
Below the CA median below the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCSB
4 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
4 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
7 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Central Catholic High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Central Catholic High School compares for families

Mid-pack college outcomes within California.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 14 — right around the California median of 19.
  • ▸ Locally🎓 Top 5 in Stanislaus County on UC Reach.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 14 vs a 43 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Central Catholic High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Central Catholic High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
360 (2020) → 422 (2025)
+17.2%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
85 (2020) → 104 (2025)
+22.4%

If this trend holds (+3.1%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~435 +13 $0
3 yr (2028) ~463 +41 $0
5 yr (2030) ~493 +71 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Central Catholic High School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #7 of 8 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Big Valley Christian High School · Modesto Christian High School · Ripon Christian High School · Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School · Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School · Woodside Priory School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Diocesan context — Diocese of Stockton

Diocese
Counties covered
San Joaquin, Stanislaus, Tuolumne, Calaveras, Amador, Alpine
Schools operated (K–12)
~16
approx; from diocesan reports

Diocese of Stockton is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →

Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Central Catholic High School sent 93 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 16.1% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 14 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 5 points below the California median of 19, higher than 37% of California high schools..

UC Reach Score 14 ⓘ 15 admits (counted at each UC) / 104 seniors -28 pts vs. peer median (43) · #7 of 8 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
43
Top 10%
53
This school
14
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 14

Higher than 37% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Central Catholic High School's UC Reach Score of 14 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.

Against similar schools, Central Catholic High School trails the peer-group median (43) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.

Overall, Central Catholic High School's UC Reach is higher than 37% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
89
93 applications
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · higher than 55% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
16.1%
15 / 93 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 3% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
20.0%
3 enrolled of 15 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
3
3 enrollees / 104 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
71% of UC entrants from here finish within six years — below the state norm. Ask counselors how students are prepared for the jump.
71%
48% finished in 4 yrs · N=21 entered 2002
In context: CA median 84.0% · -12.6 pp vs. median.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
7.7
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 11% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
104
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
422
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.76
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.19

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Central Catholic High School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley (2023) 4.12 4.25 +0.13 31.6% Peers +0.16 · matches
UC San Diego (2023) 4.00 4.32 +0.33 37.9% Peers +0.26 · steeper
UC Santa Barbara (2023) 4.01 4.31 +0.30 21.7% Peers +0.24 · steeper
UC Irvine (2023) 4.01 4.26 +0.25 35.7% Peers +0.21 · steeper
UC Davis 3.75 4.19 +0.44 40.0% Peers +0.32 · steeper
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Central Catholic High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 11.4 points above what their GPAs predict (36.1% actual vs. 24.8% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 13 —† —† —† —† — 3.65 —†
UCLA → Elite 17 —† —† —† —† — 3.85 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 16 —† —† —† —† — 3.75 —†
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 14 4 —† 28.6% 4 — 3.66 —†
UC Irvine → Selective 19 4 —† 21.1% 4 — 3.92 —†
UC Davis → 14 7 3 50.0% 7 42.9% 3.75 4.19
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
Fewer than 15% of seniors are earning UC admission. This may reflect a high non-UC college-going rate, significant A-G completion gaps, or an early-stage UC pipeline. A deeper review of A-G readiness and counseling capacity is warranted.
Students are earning UC admission but enrolling elsewhere at a notable rate. This may reflect competition from private colleges, out-of-state flagships, cost considerations, or UC campus fit. Student outcome surveys can clarify.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Stanislaus County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Central Catholic High School is a private high school in Modesto, Stanislaus County, California with 104 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 14 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 15 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 104, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 37% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 93 UC applications and received 15 offers, a UC admit rate of 16.1% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 71% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2002).

Enrollment was 422 students in 2025, up 17% since 2020.

Central Catholic High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2024: 40 colleges. Source: Central Catholic High School Annual Report 2023-2024.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Central Catholic High School's UC Reach Score? Central Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 14 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 15 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 104, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 37% of California high schools.

How many students from Central Catholic High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 93 UC applications and received 15 offers, a UC admit rate of 16.1% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Central Catholic High School graduates attend most? More of Central Catholic High School's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).

Where do Central Catholic High School graduates go to college? Central Catholic High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2024: 40 colleges. Source: Central Catholic High School Annual Report 2023-2024.

How many students attend Central Catholic High School? Enrollment was 422 students in 2025, up 17% since 2020.

What is the tuition at Central Catholic High School? At Central Catholic High School, tuition is $15,808 for 2026-27.

Is Central Catholic High School a good school for college admissions? Central Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 14 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 37% of California high schools), from 15 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 104 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Central Catholic High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Central Catholic High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Central Catholic High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Central Catholic High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next