Maranatha Christian Schools
San Diego · San Diego County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Santa Fe Christian School → Tri City Christian School → The Bishop's School → San Diego Jewish Academy → Academy Our Lady of Peace → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Maranatha Christian Schools publishes where its graduates go: 224 colleges, including Boston University, Columbia University, Emory University, Johns Hopkins University.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Maranatha Christian Schools publishes its college acceptances: 224 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Maranatha Christian Schools a good school for college admissions?
Maranatha Christian Schools's UC Reach Score is 22 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 58% of California high schools), from 14 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 63 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Maranatha Christian Schools?
Maranatha Christian Schools does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; tuition is $19,275 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Diego County · Entrance exams in San Diego County · Is Maranatha Christian Schools worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Maranatha Christian Schools
Five private high schools within 9 miles of Maranatha Christian Schools, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge School | San Diego | 5.0 | 9–12 | $31,980 | ISEE required for grade 5-9 applicants; younger… | 52 |
| Grauer School | Encinitas | 6.9 | 7–12 | No entrance exam posted | 30 | |
| Santa Fe Christian School | Solana Beach | 7.4 | K–12 | $28,680 | ISEE required for 9th-11th grade applicants (test… | 33 |
| High Bluff Academy | San Diego | 7.9 | 7–12 | $28,000 | No entrance exam posted | |
| San Diego Jewish Academy | San Diego | 8.2 | 9–12 | $39,550 | ISEE required for grades 7-11 entry (ERB code… |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
Maranatha Christian Schools publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 224 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
ONGOING AND INCLUDING CLASS OF 2026 (IN BOLD)
Ivy+ and most selective · 2
University of California · 9
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 17
California State Polytechnic University, Humboldt · California State Polytechnic University, Pomona · California State Polytechnic University, San Luis Obispo · California State University, Bakersfield · California State University, Chico · California State University, Dominguez Hills · California State University, Fresno · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Northridge · California State University, San Bernardino · California State University, San Marcos · San Diego State University · and 3 more below
Other California · 21
Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Baptist University · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Concordia University, Irvine · Hope International University · Loyola Marymount University · Mount Saint Mary's University · Otis College of Art and Design · Pepperdine University · Point Loma Nazarene University · Simpson University · The Master's University · and 7 more below
Out of state · 164
Abilene Christian University · American University · Arizona State University · Asbury University · Auburn University · Baylor University · Belmont University · Benedictine College · Bluefield University · Boise State University · Boston University · Bushnell University · Calvin University · Carleton College · and 150 more below
Not matched to a college page · 11
Bethany College · Bryan College · California Aeronautical University · Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ, Daytona Beach · Maryville University · Menlo College · Paris College of Art · Providence Christian College · Texas A&M University at Galveston · Union College · Wheaton College
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Santa Fe Christian School
| College | Maranatha Christian Schools | Santa Fe Christian School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | — | ✓ named |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | — | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | — |
| Dartmouth College | — | ✓ named |
| Duke University | — | ✓ named |
| Emory University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Georgetown University | — | ✓ named |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | — | ✓ named |
| Johns Hopkins University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | ✓ named | — |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 224 colleges, as the document prints them
and 194 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Maranatha Christian Schools — 2026-2027 School Profile ↗. Found at: Pages 3-4, section "COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES / ONGOING AND INCLUDING CLASS OF 2026 (IN BOLD)".
Keep this page current
Work at Maranatha Christian Schools? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Maranatha Christian Schools compares for families
Mid-pack college outcomes within California.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 22 — right around the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 22 vs a 33 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Maranatha Christian Schools's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Maranatha Christian Schools's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+3.9%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~895 | +33 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~966 | +104 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,041 | +179 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a wide range — Jewish day $25k–35k, Lutheran/Christian $10k–18k. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Maranatha Christian Schools really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #8 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Santa Fe Christian School · Tri City Christian School · Bishops School · San Diego Jewish Academy · Academy Our Lady of Peace · Cambridge School · +4 more
Maranatha Christian Schools sent 104 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 13.5% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 22 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 3 points above the California median of 19, higher than 58% of California high schools..
19
33
53
22
Higher than 58% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Maranatha Christian Schools's UC Reach Score of 22 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 73 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Maranatha Christian Schools's UC Reach is higher than 58% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | 4.16 | 4.28 | +0.12 | 37.5% | Peers +0.15 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.11 | 4.28 | +0.17 | 50.0% | Peers +0.18 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 4.13 | 4.19 | +0.06 | 46.2% | Peers +0.12 · wider |
| UC Davis | 4.15 | 4.23 | +0.08 | 70.0% | Peers +0.12 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Maranatha Christian Schools sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 20.3 points above what their GPAs predict (43.8% actual vs. 23.4% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 10 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.13 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 17 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.13 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 22 | 3 | —† | 13.6% | 5 | — | 4.16 | 4.28 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 17 | 5 | —† | 29.4% | 8 | — | 4.11 | 4.28 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 23 | 3 | —† | 13.0% | 5 | — | 4.13 | 4.19 |
| UC Davis → | 15 | 3 | —† | 20.0% | 5 | — | 4.15 | 4.23 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantMaranatha Christian Schools is a private high school in San Diego, San Diego County, California with 63 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 22 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 14 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 63, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 58% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 104 UC applications and received 14 offers, a UC admit rate of 13.5% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 862 students in 2025, up 26% since 2020.
Maranatha Christian Schools publishes a college acceptances list for the ONGOING AND INCLUDING CLASS OF 2026 (IN BOLD): 224 colleges. Source: 2026-2027 School Profile.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Maranatha Christian Schools's UC Reach Score? Maranatha Christian Schools's UC Reach Score is 22 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 14 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 63, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 58% of California high schools.
How many students from Maranatha Christian Schools got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 104 UC applications and received 14 offers, a UC admit rate of 13.5% (counted at each campus).
Where do Maranatha Christian Schools graduates go to college? Maranatha Christian Schools publishes a college acceptances list for the ONGOING AND INCLUDING CLASS OF 2026 (IN BOLD): 224 colleges. Source: 2026-2027 School Profile.
How many students attend Maranatha Christian Schools? Enrollment was 862 students in 2025, up 26% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Maranatha Christian Schools? At Maranatha Christian Schools, tuition is $19,275 for 2026-27.
Is Maranatha Christian Schools a good school for college admissions? Maranatha Christian Schools's UC Reach Score is 22 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 58% of California high schools), from 14 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 63 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Maranatha Christian Schools?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Maranatha Christian Schools, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Maranatha Christian Schools and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
San Diego · League table · August 9, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026