A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Depaul College Prep (14), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (7), Prestonwood Christian Academy (4), Edina Senior High (3), Santa Margarita Catholic High School (3). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 23 high schools' lists name University of Missouri (Columbia); every one is ranked below.
  • Grades and scores convert directly to dollars here. This college publishes an automatic merit grid — hit the GPA/score tiers and the discount is guaranteed, no negotiation. Check the scholarship table below before assuming the sticker.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 5× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$31,713/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$63,403/yr) still runs about 5× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at University of Missouri (Columbia) Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. University of Missouri (Columbia) starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to University of Missouri (Columbia)?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Missouri (Columbia), from each school's own published list: Depaul College Prep (14), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (7), Prestonwood Christian Academy (4), Edina Senior High (3), Santa Margarita Catholic High School (3). 23 high schools' lists name University of Missouri (Columbia).

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Depaul College PrepChicago, IL 14.0
4 Edina Senior HighEdina, MN 3.0
5 Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolRancho Santa Margarita, CA 3.0
6 The Barstow SchoolKansas City, MO 2.2
8 Fenwick High SchoolOak Park, IL 2.0
9 St Ignatius College PrepChicago, IL 2.0
10 Western Reserve AcademyHudson, OH 1.0
All 23 schools, with the class years each list covers
Depaul College Prep · Class of 2025 14.0 · 14 over 1 class year
New Trier Township High School Winnetka · Class of 2025 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Prestonwood Christian Academy · Class of 2025 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 3.0 · 15 over 5 class years
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Barstow School · 2021-2025 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
Berkeley Preparatory School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Fenwick High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
St Ignatius College Prep · CLASS OF 2026 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 0.2 · 2 over 12 class years
Albany Academies · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart (Houston) · 2021 - 2024 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Landon School · College Admittance 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Malvern Preparatory School · Classes of 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Montgomery Bell Academy · 2022 – 2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
St. Christopher's School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Meadows School · Over the past five years (2020 to 2024) As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Thomas Jefferson School · 2021 - 2025 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
York School · Classes of 2021-2026 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
How this is counted

23 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name University of Missouri (Columbia) on it. Between them they printed 75 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at University of Missouri (Columbia), from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 4.0
2 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 2.0
5 Bishop Garcia Diego High SchoolSanta Barbara, CA 0.8
6 The Altamont SchoolBirmingham, AL 0.6
7 Sage Hill SchoolNewport Coast, CA 0.3
All 8 schools, with the class years each list covers
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 0.8 · 9 over 12 class years
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name University of Missouri (Columbia) on a list of the colleges that admitted their graduates whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Seven Lakes High School (2, not stated).

How this is counted

8 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name University of Missouri (Columbia) on it. Between them they printed 26 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to University of Missouri (Columbia), from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 30 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at University of Missouri (Columbia)

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Accessible

Accessible for most applicants. Major value play for in-state residents.

Best for

  • Solid academic profiles — the admitted-student bands above are within reach for strong students
  • Strong test/GPA students chasing merit aid — Top tier (out-of-state) or Top tier (in-state) on offer (see merit-scholarship tab below)
  • In-state residents (tuition ~$14,837 — major value play)
  • Students drawn to Business, Management, & Marketing or Health Professions (the two biggest majors)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1150, or ACT below 23, or unweighted GPA below ~3.50 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
23,929
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$14,837
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$36,056
+$21,219 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
77.0%
Accessible
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1150–1330
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
23–29
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$63,403
median, after entry

10% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 66% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$52,756
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$63,403
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
75%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$20,500

The real cost

What University of Missouri (Columbia) actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$20,268/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$31,713/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by University of Missouri (Columbia)'s own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — University of Missouri (Columbia)'s Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$507K ahead at full price +$553K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$126,852
~$31,713/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$81,072
$20,268/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$634,030
$63,403/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
2.0 yrs
at full price (1.3 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at University of Missouri (Columbia)

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what University of Missouri (Columbia) actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
1,073 degrees · 31.1%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Health Professions
998 degrees · 29.0%
Highest-paying group on this list, but most careers require additional training beyond a 4-year degree.
3. Communication, Journalism, & Related
623 degrees · 18.1%
Media, PR, marketing communications. Salary spread is wide.
4. Social Sciences
387 degrees · 11.2%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
5. Engineering
365 degrees · 10.6%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — University of Missouri (Columbia)'s own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 17 $83,243 $112,696
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 38 $85,400 $105,034
Industrial Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 28 $79,894 $101,380
Computer and Information Sciences, General. Bachelor's Degree 172 $72,886 $100,234
Chemical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 39 $69,950 $95,989
Accounting and Related Services. Bachelor's Degree 141 $65,057 $95,415
Mechanical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 127 $71,800 $94,629
Engineering, General. Bachelor's Degree — $70,366 $92,426
Biological/Biosystems Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 14 $60,190 $86,844
Business/Commerce, General. Bachelor's Degree 627 $55,999 $84,534

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Merit aidScholarship money awarded for grades or test scores, not financial need — at many colleges it's automatic at certain GPA/score levels.

What your test score unlocks at University of Missouri (Columbia)

Score-or-merit-based scholarships published by the institution. Stackable in most cases — confirm with the financial aid office.

Award Annual award Score gate GPA gate Renewable
Top tier (out-of-state)
Top (OOS) · out_of_state
$21,500/yr
Fall 2026 published rate · source ↗
1400+ SAT — Yes
Top tier (in-state)
Top (resident) · in_state
$7,200/yr
Fall 2026 published rate · source ↗
1400+ SAT — Yes

See all merit scholarships across colleges + 13 national awards on /merit-scholarships →

See which merit tiers your child already clears — free Family Decision Report Start →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at University of Missouri (Columbia)

CS degrees (annual)
164
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to University of Missouri (Columbia)

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $22,545 less before aid for NY residents
Indiana University-Kokomo
IN · Public
$11,837/yr full price (in-state) · $19,876 less before aid for IN residents
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $17,808 less before aid for NY residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
Missouri State University-Springfield
MO · Public
91% admit rate (vs 77% here)
Missouri Southern State University
MO · Public
97% admit rate (vs 77% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on University of Missouri (Columbia)?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for University of Missouri (Columbia) and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at University of Missouri (Columbia) →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first

For Parents

Get alerts when University of Missouri (Columbia)'s numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

University of Missouri (Columbia) is a public four-year college in MO. It admitted 77% of applicants (21,669 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1150–1330, ACT 23–29. 10% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 66% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Cost: about $20,268 a year on average with aid, $31,713 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,403 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $552,958 ahead with aid, $507,178 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Engineering ($112,696); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($105,034); Industrial Engineering ($101,380).

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name University of Missouri (Columbia): 23, 75 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Depaul College Prep (14.0 per class year, 14 over 1 class year, Class of 2025); New Trier Township High School Winnetka (7.0 per class year, 7 over 1 class year, Class of 2025); Prestonwood Christian Academy (4.0 per class year, 4 over 1 class year, Class of 2025). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-missouri-columbia.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming University of Missouri (Columbia): 8, 26 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Chaminade College Preparatory (4.0 per class year, 4 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Archbishop Mitty High School (2.0 per class year, 2 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley (1.0 per class year, 1 over 1 class year, Class of 2026, counted column "Acceptances (Class of 2026)"). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-missouri-columbia.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/university-of-missouri-columbia.json

Questions families ask

What is University of Missouri (Columbia)'s acceptance rate? University of Missouri (Columbia) is a public four-year college in MO. It admitted 77% of applicants (21,669 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does University of Missouri (Columbia) require the SAT or ACT? University of Missouri (Columbia) is a public four-year college in MO. It admitted 77% of applicants (21,669 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do University of Missouri (Columbia) students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1150–1330, ACT 23–29. 10% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 66% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

How much does University of Missouri (Columbia) cost? Cost: about $20,268 a year on average with aid, $31,713 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do University of Missouri (Columbia) graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,403 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $552,958 ahead with aid, $507,178 ahead at full price.

Which majors at University of Missouri (Columbia) pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Engineering ($112,696); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($105,034); Industrial Engineering ($101,380).

Which high schools send the most graduates to University of Missouri (Columbia)? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Missouri (Columbia), from each school's own published list: Depaul College Prep (14), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (7), Prestonwood Christian Academy (4), Edina Senior High (3), Santa Margarita Catholic High School (3). 23 high schools' lists name University of Missouri (Columbia).

By major: AccountingAnimal ScienceAnthropologyArt (Studio)BiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryChild DevelopmentCivil EngineeringCommunicationCommunication Sciences and DisordersComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceEconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglishEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionFinanceGeneral EngineeringGeography
+38 more programs
Geology and Earth ScienceHealth ScienceHistoryHospitality ManagementIndustrial EngineeringInformation SystemsJournalismKinesiologyLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)LinguisticsMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMicrobiologyMusicNursing (BSN)Nutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic AdministrationPublic HealthReligious StudiesSocial WorkSociologySpecial EducationStatisticsTheatreAgricultural Teacher EducationAgricultureClassicsDigital ArtsFashion MerchandisingFood ScienceForeign Languages and LiteraturesGerman Language and LiteratureParks and Recreation StudiesRussian Language and Literature

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next