College profile
Missouri Southern State University
MO · Public · Small city · 2,302 applicants 2023
A parent's read
- Top feeder high schools: Prestonwood Christian Academy (1), Western Reserve Academy (1), The Barstow School (0.2). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 3 high schools' lists name Missouri Southern State University; every one is ranked below.
- The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 5× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$19,568/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$42,620/yr) still runs about 5× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)
- Worth asking: do students finish? Only 42% graduate within six years here — the standard federal measure. Ask what drives that: course availability, transfers out, students working long hours. Not finishing is the costliest outcome there is.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Feeder high schools
Which high schools send graduates to Missouri Southern State University?
The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Missouri Southern State University, from each school's own published list: Prestonwood Christian Academy (1), Western Reserve Academy (1), The Barstow School (0.2). 3 high schools' lists name Missouri Southern State University.
All 3 schools, with the class years each list covers
How this is counted
3 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Missouri Southern State University on it. Between them they printed 3 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Missouri Southern State University, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.
Is my high school on this list?
All 3 feeder schools, ranked →
Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.
Parent/student verdict
AccessibleAccessible for most applicants. Affordable — net price averages ~$12,007/yr among aid recipients. Major value play for in-state residents.
Best for
- In-state residents (tuition ~$8,960 — major value play)
- Students drawn to Business, Management, & Marketing or Health Professions (the two biggest majors)
- Families wanting a small undergraduate experience
The reality
- You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1000, or ACT below 18 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)
Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.
What are your child's odds here?
Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.
Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.
Institutional snapshot
What kind of college is this?
3% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 69% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.
Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.
Outcomes & cost
What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.
Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).
The real cost
What Missouri Southern State University actually costs
Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Missouri Southern State University's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.
Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.
The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways
+$348K ahead at full price +$378K with aidSource: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.
What students study here
Most popular majors at Missouri Southern State University
Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Missouri Southern State University actually graduates — not just what it markets.
What those majors earn here
Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Missouri Southern State University's own graduates, not national averages.
| Major (CIP) | 4-yr earnings |
|---|---|
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. | $75,985 |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General. | $75,295 |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other. | $64,765 |
| Public Health. | $63,965 |
| Political Science and Government. | $62,576 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness. | $58,701 |
| Business/Commerce, General. | $55,286 |
| Social Work. | $49,855 |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections. | $49,114 |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities. | $46,892 |
Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →
Student body & economic mobility
Who attends here — and what the campus adds.
Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.
Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →
AI program signal
AI + computing education at Missouri Southern State University
Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →
Alternatives to Missouri Southern State University
Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.
Or compare any college side-by-side
Deciding on Missouri Southern State University?
Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Missouri Southern State University and every other college on your list.
Get your child's odds at Missouri Southern State University →Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid
Related reading
States · October 2026
States · October 2026
For Parents
Get alerts when Missouri Southern State University's numbers change
New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantMissouri Southern State University is a public four-year college in MO. It admitted 97% of applicants (2,302 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.
Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1000–1170, ACT 18–24. 3% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 69% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.
Cost: about $12,007 a year on average with aid, $19,568 a year at full price for in-state students.
Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,620 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $378,172 ahead with aid, $347,928 ahead at full price.
Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($75,985); Computer and Information Sciences, General ($75,295); Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other ($64,765).
Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 12% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 15% of those reached the top fifth as adults.
High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Missouri Southern State University: 3, 3 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Prestonwood Christian Academy (1.0 per class year, 1 over 1 class year, Class of 2025); Western Reserve Academy (1.0 per class year, 1 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); The Barstow School (0.2 per class year, 1 over 5 class years, 2021-2025). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/missouri-southern-state-university.
Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/missouri-southern-state-university.json
Questions families ask
What is Missouri Southern State University's acceptance rate? Missouri Southern State University is a public four-year college in MO. It admitted 97% of applicants (2,302 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.
Does Missouri Southern State University require the SAT or ACT? Missouri Southern State University is a public four-year college in MO. It admitted 97% of applicants (2,302 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.
What SAT or ACT scores do Missouri Southern State University students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1000–1170, ACT 18–24. 3% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 69% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.
How much does Missouri Southern State University cost? Cost: about $12,007 a year on average with aid, $19,568 a year at full price for in-state students.
What do Missouri Southern State University graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,620 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $378,172 ahead with aid, $347,928 ahead at full price.
Which majors at Missouri Southern State University pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($75,985); Computer and Information Sciences, General ($75,295); Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other ($64,765).
Which high schools send the most graduates to Missouri Southern State University? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Missouri Southern State University, from each school's own published list: Prestonwood Christian Academy (1), Western Reserve Academy (1), The Barstow School (0.2). 3 high schools' lists name Missouri Southern State University.
+1 more programs
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.