Ramona Convent Secondary School
Alhambra · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Mayfield Senior School → Sacred Heart High School → San Gabriel Academy → Don Bosco Technical Institute → Bishop Conaty Our Lady Loretto → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Ramona Convent Secondary School publishes where its graduates go (recent graduates): 103 colleges, including Boston College, Boston University, Brown University, Dartmouth College.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 36 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 85 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 16% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 9 of this class's 157 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Ramona Convent Secondary School publishes its college acceptances (recent graduates): 103 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 16 AP courses offered (school profile)
Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Ramona Convent Secondary School a good school for college admissions?
Ramona Convent Secondary School's UC Reach Score is 42 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 84% of California high schools), from 36 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 85 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Ramona Convent Secondary School?
Ramona Convent Secondary School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; tuition is $18,730 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Ramona Convent Secondary School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Ramona Convent Secondary School
Five private high schools within 4 miles of Ramona Convent Secondary School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Gabriel Academy | San Gabriel | 2.2 | TK–12 | 29 | ||
| San Gabriel Mission High School | San Gabriel | 2.6 | 9–12 | 23 | ||
| Don Bosco Technical Institute | Rosemead | 3.8 | 9–12 | $16,950 | HSPT (required of all freshman applicants… | 34 |
| Westridge School for Girls | Pasadena | 3.8 | 4–12 | No entrance exam posted | 104 | |
| Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School | Montebello | 4.0 | 9–12 | $10,866 | No entrance exam — applicants submit their most… | 15 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
Ramona Convent Secondary School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 103 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
recent graduates
Ivy+ and most selective · 4
Brown University · Dartmouth College · Harvard University · Stanford University
Other California · 30
Berkeley · Davis · Irvine · Merced · Riverside · Santa Barbara · Santa Cruz · Channel Islands · Chico · East Bay · Fullerton · Monterey Bay · Northridge · San Jose · and 16 more below
Out of state · 54
American University · Arizona State University · Barnard College · Bates College · Bentley University · Boston College · Boston University · Bryn Mawr College · Case Western Reserve University · Catholic University of America · Dominican University · Drexel University · Emerson College · Fordham University · and 40 more below
Not matched to a college page · 15
Los Angeles · San Diego · Long Beach · Polytechnic, Pomona · Polytechnic, San Luis Obispo · San Francisco · Marymount College · Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Science · Mills College · Mount St. Mary's College · Saint Mary's College, Moraga · St. Mary's College · The American University of Paris · University of Massachusetts, Amherst Honors College · and 1 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Mayfield Senior School
| College | Ramona Convent Secondary School | Mayfield Senior School |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Boston College | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Brown University | ✓ named | — |
| Carnegie Mellon University | — | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | — | ✓ named |
| Dartmouth College | ✓ named | — |
| Georgetown University | — | ✓ named |
| Harvard University | ✓ named | — |
| Johns Hopkins University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 103 colleges, as the document prints them
and 73 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Ramona Convent Secondary School — School Profile 2024-25 ↗. Found at: p.3, two-column 'UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA' / 'CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY' table plus 'PRIVATE AND OUT-OF-STATE COLLEGES' list, under 'COLLEGE PLACEMENT: ... Co.
What does Ramona Convent Secondary School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.
- AP courses offered: 16 (as of 2025) Source: ramonaconvent.org ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Ramona Convent Secondary School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Ramona Convent Secondary School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 42 — 23 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 84% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 42 vs a 32 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Ramona Convent Secondary School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Ramona Convent Secondary School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+1.4%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~300 | +4 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~309 | +13 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~318 | +22 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Ramona Convent Secondary School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #2 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Mayfield Senior School · Sacred Heart High School · San Gabriel Academy · Don Bosco Technical Institute · Bishop Conaty Our Lady Loretto · Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Ramona Convent Secondary School sent 157 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 22.9% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 42 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 23 points above the California median of 19, higher than 84% of California high schools. The school produces 10.6 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
32
53
42
Higher than 84% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Ramona Convent Secondary School's UC Reach Score of 42 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 53 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Ramona Convent Secondary School's UC Reach is higher than 84% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.88 | 4.18 | +0.30 | 30.0% | Peers +0.30 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 3.65 | 4.21 | +0.55 | 21.4% | Peers +0.41 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.70 | 4.22 | +0.51 | 34.6% | Peers +0.39 · steeper |
| UC Davis | 3.84 | 4.13 | +0.29 | 52.9% | Peers +0.28 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Ramona Convent Secondary School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (22.4% actual vs. 20.9% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2024–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 23 | 5 | —† | 21.7% | 6 | — | 3.88 | 4.18 |
| UCLA → Elite | 38 | 4 | —† | 10.5% | 5 | — | 3.70 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 25 | 5 | —† | 20.0% | 6 | — | 3.65 | 4.21 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 21 | 6 | —† | 28.6% | 7 | — | 3.70 | 4.22 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 32 | 7 | —† | 21.9% | 8 | — | 3.71 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 18 | 9 | 4 | 50.0% | 11 | 44.4% | 3.84 | 4.13 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantRamona Convent Secondary School is a private high school in Alhambra, Los Angeles County, California with 85 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 42 (Above average, top 25% in California): 36 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 85, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 84% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 157 UC applications and received 36 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.9% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 9.
Enrollment was 296 students in 2025, up 4% since 2020.
Ramona Convent Secondary School publishes a college acceptances list for the recent graduates: 103 colleges. Source: School Profile 2024-25.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Ramona Convent Secondary School's UC Reach Score? Ramona Convent Secondary School's UC Reach Score is 42 (Above average, top 25% in California): 36 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 85, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 84% of California high schools.
How many students from Ramona Convent Secondary School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 157 UC applications and received 36 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.9% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Ramona Convent Secondary School graduates attend most? More of Ramona Convent Secondary School's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 9.
Where do Ramona Convent Secondary School graduates go to college? Ramona Convent Secondary School publishes a college acceptances list for the recent graduates: 103 colleges. Source: School Profile 2024-25.
How many students attend Ramona Convent Secondary School? Enrollment was 296 students in 2025, up 4% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Ramona Convent Secondary School? At Ramona Convent Secondary School, tuition is $18,730 for 2026-27.
Is Ramona Convent Secondary School a good school for college admissions? Ramona Convent Secondary School's UC Reach Score is 42 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 84% of California high schools), from 36 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 85 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Ramona Convent Secondary School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Ramona Convent Secondary School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Ramona Convent Secondary School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026