Don Bosco Technical Institute

Rosemead · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated

Private Los Angeles County ~67 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

34 UC Reach Score · Above average 16 AP courses

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Don Bosco Technical Institute publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2025): 26 colleges, including New York University, UCLA, University of Southern California, Art Center College of Design.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 23 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 67 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 23% of California high schools.
  • Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley admitted 3 of this class's 169 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Don Bosco Technical Institute publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2025): 26 colleges. See the full list ↓

At a glance

Programs & features
  • 16 AP courses offered (school profile)
Academic signals
  • SAT avg 1178
  • APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 65.7%

Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Admissions at a glance

Is Don Bosco Technical Institute a good school for college admissions?

Don Bosco Technical Institute's UC Reach Score is 34 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 77% of California high schools), from 23 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 67 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Don Bosco Technical Institute?

Don Bosco Technical Institute does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 13, 2027 and tuition is $16,950 for 2026-27.

Grades served
9–12
school site
Enrollment
351
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
10.8 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 317 students
Tuition
$16,950
2026-27, school site
Application fee
$90
school site
Entrance exam
HSPT (required of all freshman applicants; testing fee included in application fee…
school site
Application deadline
Jan 13, 2027
Application deadline for freshman merit-award (President's / Bishop…
Decisions
Mar 5, 2027
Admission notifications released (email + acceptance packet)
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Don Bosco Technical Institute worth the tuition?

Private high schools near Don Bosco Technical Institute

Five private high schools within 5 miles of Don Bosco Technical Institute, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Armenian Mesrobian High School Pico Rivera 2.1 $8,750 No standardized entrance test named; in-person…
Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School Montebello 2.9 9–12 $10,866 No entrance exam — applicants submit their most… 15
Ramona Convent Secondary School Alhambra 3.8 9–12 $18,730 School's own placement exams, taken at required… 42
San Gabriel Academy San Gabriel 3.8 TK–12 29
San Gabriel Mission High School San Gabriel 4.2 9–12 23

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where the Class of 2025 enrolled

Don Bosco Technical Institute publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 26 colleges, in the document's own order.

University of California · 7

UC Irvine · UCLA · UC Merced · UC Riverside · UC San Diego · UC Santa Barbara · UC Santa Cruz

Cal State · 6

Cal Poly Pomona · Cal State Fullerton · Cal State LA · Cal State Northridge · Sacramento State University · San Jose State University

Other California · 7

Art Center College of Design · Cal Maritime · Chapman University · Loyola Marymount University · University of San Francisco · University of Southern California · Woodbury University

Out of state · 4

Drake University · Grand Canyon University · New York University · Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Not matched to a college page · 2

Mount San Antonio College · Pasadena City College

Is my kid's college on this list?

— Stanford University ✓ New York University ✓ University of Southern California ✓ University of California, Los Angeles — University of California, Berkeley — University of Michigan — Cornell University — Boston University — Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University — Duke University

The school down the road: Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School

CollegeDon Bosco Technical InstituteCantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School
Boston University—✓ named
Dartmouth University—✓ named
New York University✓ named✓ named
UCLA✓ named✓ named
University of California, Berkeley—✓ named
University of Michigan—✓ named
University of Pennsylvania—✓ named
University of Southern California✓ named✓ named
University of Washington—✓ named

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

As the document prints them

Art Center College of Design Cal Maritime Cal Poly Pomona Cal State Fullerton Cal State LA Cal State Northridge Chapman University Drake University Grand Canyon University Loyola Marymount University Mount San Antonio College New York University Pasadena City College Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Sacramento State University San Jose State University UC Irvine UCLA UC Merced UC Riverside UC San Diego UC Santa Barbara UC Santa Cruz University of San Francisco University of Southern California Woodbury University

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Don Bosco Technical Institute — Don Bosco Technical Institute School Profile 2024-2025 ↗. Found at: p.4, 'Class of 2025 Acceptances & Matriculation' table, footer key 'Bold = enrolled' -- bold-formatted entries (used here) indicate matriculation; the document .

What does Don Bosco Technical Institute publish about its class profile?

These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.

Keep this page current

Work at Don Bosco Technical Institute? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
34
Above average top 25% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
3 admitted
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCSD
5 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
4 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
6 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
5 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Don Bosco Technical Institute. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Don Bosco Technical Institute compares for families

Above-average college outcomes statewide.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 34 — 15 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 77% of California high schools.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 35) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Don Bosco Technical Institute's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Don Bosco Technical Institute's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
376 (2020) → 351 (2025)
-6.6%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
95 (2020) → 67 (2025)
-29.5%

If this trend holds (-1.1%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~347 -4 $0
3 yr (2028) ~339 -12 $0
5 yr (2030) ~332 -19 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Don Bosco Technical Institute really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #7 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School · Ramona Convent Secondary School · Sacred Heart High School · Saint Paul High School · San Gabriel Academy · Mayfield Senior School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023

From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.

Total revenue
$10.2M
FY2023
Net assets (endowment + property)
$18.5M
+43.8% since FY2011
Tuition revenue (program)
$5.5M
≈ $15660/student avg
Gifts & grants
$4.3M
fundraising
Total revenue by year ($M)
Net assets by year ($M)

Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 951860996). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.

Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles

Archdiocese
Counties covered
Los Angeles, Ventura, Santa Barbara
Schools operated (K–12)
~210
approx; from diocesan reports
Other Catholic HS tracked
44
in this diocese, on this site

Largest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →

Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Don Bosco Technical Institute sent 169 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 13.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 34 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 15 points above the California median of 19, higher than 77% of California high schools. The school produces 4.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 34 ⓘ 23 admits (counted at each UC) / 67 seniors On the peer median (35) · #7 of 11 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
35
Top 10%
53
This school
34
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 34

Higher than 77% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Don Bosco Technical Institute's UC Reach Score of 34 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 61 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Don Bosco Technical Institute's UC Reach is higher than 77% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
252
169 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 3 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Los Angeles Co. Top 10% ≥ 238 · higher than 91% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
13.6%
23 / 169 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 0% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
26.1%
6 enrolled of 23 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
9
6 enrollees / 67 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
Kids from here finish what they start: 90% of its UC entrants earn the degree within six years — above the norm for CA schools.
90%
48% finished in 4 yrs · N=21 entered 2012
In context: CA median 87.0% · +3.5 pp above.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
26.9
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 75% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
4.5
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 60% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
67
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
351
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.68

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Don Bosco Technical Institute
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UCLA (2019) 3.52 4.08 +0.56 24.0% Peers +0.57 · matches
UC San Diego (2022) 3.66 4.12 +0.46 20.0% Peers +0.40 · steeper
UC Santa Barbara (2020) 3.59 4.12 +0.53 20.8% Peers +0.42 · steeper
UC Irvine (2020) 3.54 3.96 +0.41 19.5% Peers +0.53 · wider
UC Davis (2023) 3.77 3.93 +0.15 44.4% Peers +0.32 · wider
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 26 3 —† 11.5% 4 — 3.74 —†
UCLA → Elite 40 —† —† —† —† — 3.68 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 36 5 3 13.9% 7 60.0% 3.70 —†
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 21 4 —† 19.0% 6 — 3.64 —†
UC Irvine → Selective 29 6 3 20.7% 9 50.0% 3.65 —†
UC Davis → 17 5 —† 29.4% 7 — 3.67 —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is solid. A meaningful share of the senior class is achieving UC admission, and there is likely room to grow both application volume and admission outcomes.
Students are earning UC admission but enrolling elsewhere at a notable rate. This may reflect competition from private colleges, out-of-state flagships, cost considerations, or UC campus fit. Student outcome surveys can clarify.
The school generates broad UC access, but fewer students are reaching the most selective UC campuses (UCLA, Berkeley, UCSD, UCSB, UCI). Targeted academic enrichment and campus-fit advising may help.
Berkeley/UCLA admit volume is modest relative to overall UC reach. This is common and reflects the highly selective nature of those campuses, but may be a target area for the school's highest-performing students.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Los Angeles County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Don Bosco Technical Institute is a private high school in Rosemead, Los Angeles County, California with 67 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 34 (Above average, top 25% in California): 23 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 67, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 77% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 169 UC applications and received 23 offers, a UC admit rate of 13.6% (counted at each campus); 6 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 90% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2012).

Enrollment was 351 students in 2025, down 7% since 2020.

Don Bosco Technical Institute publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 26 colleges. Source: Don Bosco Technical Institute School Profile 2024-2025.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Don Bosco Technical Institute's UC Reach Score? Don Bosco Technical Institute's UC Reach Score is 34 (Above average, top 25% in California): 23 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 67, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 77% of California high schools.

How many students from Don Bosco Technical Institute got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 169 UC applications and received 23 offers, a UC admit rate of 13.6% (counted at each campus); 6 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Don Bosco Technical Institute graduates attend most? More of Don Bosco Technical Institute's graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.

Where do Don Bosco Technical Institute graduates go to college? Don Bosco Technical Institute publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 26 colleges. Source: Don Bosco Technical Institute School Profile 2024-2025.

How many students attend Don Bosco Technical Institute? Enrollment was 351 students in 2025, down 7% since 2020.

What is the tuition at Don Bosco Technical Institute? At Don Bosco Technical Institute, tuition is $16,950 for 2026-27.

When is the application deadline for Don Bosco Technical Institute? At Don Bosco Technical Institute, applications are due Jan 13, 2027.

Is Don Bosco Technical Institute a good school for college admissions? Don Bosco Technical Institute's UC Reach Score is 34 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 77% of California high schools), from 23 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 67 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Don Bosco Technical Institute?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Don Bosco Technical Institute, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Don Bosco Technical Institute and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Don Bosco Technical Institute?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next