A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Saint Augustine High School (1), Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (0.7), Punahou School (0.5), Francis Parker School (0.2). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 4 high schools' lists name California State University Maritime Academy; every one is ranked below.
  • The campus itself adds earnings power. Opportunity Insights tracks it: only about 6% of students arrive from the bottom income fifth, but those who do reach the top fifth by their 30s at a 85% rate — a strong sign the outcomes here are the campus, not just the intake.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at California State University Maritime Academy Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. California State University Maritime Academy starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to California State University Maritime Academy?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to California State University Maritime Academy, from each school's own published list: Saint Augustine High School (1), Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (0.7), Punahou School (0.5), Francis Parker School (0.2). 4 high schools' lists name California State University Maritime Academy.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Saint Augustine High SchoolSan Diego, CA 1.0
3 Punahou SchoolHonolulu, HI 0.5
4 Francis Parker SchoolSan Diego, CA 0.2
All 4 schools, with the class years each list covers
Saint Augustine High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus · the last seven years, 2017-2023 0.7 · 5 over 7 class years
Punahou School · over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023 As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
How this is counted

4 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name California State University Maritime Academy on it. Between them they printed 9 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at California State University Maritime Academy, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Bishop Garcia Diego High SchoolSanta Barbara, CA 0.4
All 1 schools, with the class years each list covers
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
How this is counted

1 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name California State University Maritime Academy on it. Between them they printed 2 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to California State University Maritime Academy, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 5 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at California State University Maritime Academy

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

ℹ️ A note about this profile

California State University Maritime Academy doesn't publish standardized-test bands or admit-rate data to IPEDS. That usually means the institution is open-admission (no selectivity gate), graduate-focused, or small enough that the federal survey suppresses the numbers. What we do have below: published tuition, average net price, enrollment, degrees awarded by major. If you had a different, more selective institution in mind, the search at the top of the page will find it.

Parent/student verdict

Selectivity unknown

Major value play for in-state residents.

Best for

  • In-state residents (tuition ~$9,944 — major value play)
  • Students drawn to Transportation & Materials Moving or Business, Management, & Marketing (the two biggest majors)
  • Families wanting a small liberal-arts experience

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields
Undergraduates
804
Under 1,000 including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$9,944
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$22,544
+$12,600 vs in-state
Test policyScores aren't considered at all, even if sent — the UCs are the big example. Grades and course rigor carry the weight.
Test-blind
2023

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Admitted-student GPA

Broadly accessible

Cal Maritime admits the large majority of CSU-eligible applicants — there is no selective GPA cutoff. The CSU eligibility floor is an a–g GPA of 2.5 (3.0 for non-residents). Cal State is test-blind, so a solid a–g GPA is what matters.

CSU first-year GPA — verified 2026-06-15 against the campus's official Common Data Set / admissions data. The GPA basis (a–g vs. weighted vs. 4.0-scale) differs from the unweighted GPA shown for private colleges.

Admit rate by major — Fall 2025

The headline admit rate hides a wide spread by program.

First-time freshman applications and admits by major, from the CSU Chancellor's Office. Across the majors listed: 60.0%.

Major Applicants Admitted Admit rate
Fall 2025
Earlier year
for comparison
Mechanical Engineering 473 286 60.5% Fall 2021: 82.1% ↓
Business Administration 241 105 43.6% Fall 2021: 73.1% ↓
Marine Transportation 197 152 77.2% Fall 2021: 91.0% ↓
Marine Engineering Technology 131 96 73.3% Fall 2021: 88.4% ↓
International Strategy and Security 129 81 62.8% Fall 2024: 93.1% ↓
Oceanography 107 46 43.0% Fall 2021: 87.2% ↓
Facilities Engineering Technology 16 10 62.5% Fall 2021: 75.5% ↓

Source: CSU Chancellor's Office ↗, applications & admissions by discipline and major (Fall 2021–2025); impaction status from the CSU impacted-programs list (2027-28 cycle). Groups smaller than 10 are suppressed by CSU. A rising admit rate usually means fewer applications, not lower standards.

The real cost

What California State University Maritime Academy actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$20,555/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
This college's full cost of attendance isn't in the federal file — its own calculator below shows it.

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by California State University Maritime Academy's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — California State University Maritime Academy's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at California State University Maritime Academy

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what California State University Maritime Academy actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Transportation & Materials Moving
53 degrees · 35.3%
2. Business, Management, & Marketing
30 degrees · 20.0%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
3. Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies
25 degrees · 16.7%
Often paired with another field (data + biology, design + tech). Outcomes match the second discipline.
4. Engineering Technologies
23 degrees · 15.3%
Technician-track engineering roles. Strong wages, faster ramp than full engineer path.
5. Engineering
19 degrees · 12.7%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
0.8%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
5.0%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
85.0%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

Compare side-by-side

California State University Maritime Academy vs. another college

Deciding on California State University Maritime Academy?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for California State University Maritime Academy and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at California State University Maritime Academy →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when California State University Maritime Academy's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

California State University Maritime Academy is a public four-year college in CA. Test policy: Test-blind.

Cost: about $20,555 a year on average with aid.

First-year admit rate by major, Fall 2025: lowest Oceanography 43.0% (107 applied); highest Marine Transportation 77.2% (197 applied).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 6% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 85% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name California State University Maritime Academy: 4, 9 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Saint Augustine High School (1.0 per class year, 1 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (0.7 per class year, 5 over 7 class years, the last seven years, 2017-2023); Punahou School (0.5 per class year, 2 over 4 class years, over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/california-state-university-maritime-academy.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming California State University Maritime Academy: 1, 2 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Bishop Garcia Diego High School (0.4 per class year, 2 over 5 class years, (2021-2025)). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/california-state-university-maritime-academy.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/california-state-university-maritime-academy.json

Questions families ask

Does California State University Maritime Academy require the SAT or ACT? California State University Maritime Academy is a public four-year college in CA. Test policy: Test-blind.

How much does California State University Maritime Academy cost? Cost: about $20,555 a year on average with aid.

Does the admit rate at California State University Maritime Academy depend on the major? First-year admit rate by major, Fall 2025: lowest Oceanography 43.0% (107 applied); highest Marine Transportation 77.2% (197 applied).

Which high schools send the most graduates to California State University Maritime Academy? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to California State University Maritime Academy, from each school's own published list: Saint Augustine High School (1), Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (0.7), Punahou School (0.5), Francis Parker School (0.2). 4 high schools' lists name California State University Maritime Academy.

By major: Business AdministrationGeology and Earth ScienceGlobal and International StudiesMechanical Engineering

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next