Mayfield Senior School
Pasadena · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Ramona Convent Secondary School → Sacred Heart High School → Glendale Adventist Academy → San Gabriel Academy → Don Bosco Technical Institute → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Mayfield Senior School publishes where its graduates go: 95 colleges, including Boston College, Boston University, Carnegie Mellon University, Claremont McKenna College.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 51 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 83 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 6% of California high schools.
- Kids here turn down top UCs. Students admitted to Berkeley and UCLA from this school often enroll somewhere even more selective — a pattern seen only at schools whose graduates have elite options beyond the UC system.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 15 of this class's 219 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Mayfield Senior School publishes where its graduates enrolled: 95 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 21 AP courses offered (school profile)
Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Mayfield Senior School a good school for college admissions?
Mayfield Senior School's UC Reach Score is 61 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 94% of California high schools), from 51 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 83 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Mayfield Senior School?
Mayfield Senior School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 22, 2027 and tuition is $39,300 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Pasadena and La Cañada Flintridge · Entrance exams in Pasadena and La Cañada Flintridge · Is Mayfield Senior School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Mayfield Senior School
Five private high schools within 4 miles of Mayfield Senior School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westridge School for Girls | Pasadena | 0.3 | 4–12 | No entrance exam posted | 104 | |
| Sequoyah School | Pasadena | 0.6 | K–12 | No entrance exam posted | 48 | |
| Maranatha High School | Pasadena | 0.9 | 9–12 | $29,200 | ISEE — required only for merit-scholarship… | 56 |
| Polytechnic School | Pasadena | 1.9 | K–12 | $51,700 | School's own assessment | 76 |
| San Gabriel Mission High School | San Gabriel | 3.8 | 9–12 | 23 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Mayfield Senior School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 95 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
Not printed (no class year stated near this list; list is captioned 'currently attending')
Ivy+ and most selective · 5
Cornell University · Princeton University · Stanford University · University of Chicago · University of Pennsylvania
University of California · 8
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 6
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo · California Polytechnic State University, Pomona · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Northridge · San Diego State University
Other California · 12
Chapman University · Claremont McKenna College · Loyola Marymount University · Mount Saint Mary's University · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · Pitzer College · Saint Mary's College of California · Santa Clara University · University of San Diego · University of San Francisco · University of Southern California
Out of state · 58
American University · Arizona State University · Auburn University · Barnard College · Boston College · Boston University · Carnegie Mellon University · Colby College · College of the Holy Cross · Colorado School of Mines · DePaul University · Emerson College · Fashion Institute of Technology · Fordham University · and 44 more below
Not matched to a college page · 6
Gnomon School of Visual Effects · John Cabot University · Pasadena City College · Santa Barbara City College · Trinity College Dublin · University of St. Andrews
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Ramona Convent Secondary School
| College | Mayfield Senior School | Ramona Convent Secondary School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Brown University | — | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | — |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | — |
| Dartmouth College | — | ✓ named |
| Georgetown University | ✓ named | — |
| Harvard University | — | ✓ named |
| Johns Hopkins University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | ✓ named | — |
| Northwestern University | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 95 colleges, as the document prints them
and 65 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
As published, source linked As published by Mayfield Senior School — Mayfield Senior School Profile 2025-2026 ↗. Found at: p.2, section headed 'MATRICULATION' — 'Mayfield Senior School graduates are currently attending the following colleges and universities:'.
What does Mayfield Senior School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.
- AP courses offered: 21 (as of 2026) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Mayfield Senior School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Mayfield Senior School has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Mayfield Senior School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 61 — 42 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 94% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 10% in California on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 61 vs a 32 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Mayfield Senior School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Mayfield Senior School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-1.7%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~305 | -5 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~294 | -16 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~284 | -26 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Mayfield Senior School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #1 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Ramona Convent Secondary School · Sacred Heart High School · Glendale Adventist Academy · San Gabriel Academy · Don Bosco Technical Institute · Bishop Conaty Our Lady Loretto · +4 more
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Mayfield Senior School sent 219 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 23.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 61 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 42 points above the California median of 19, higher than 94% of California high schools. The school produces 18.1 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
Mayfield Senior School earns admission to the six most selective UC campuses at a high rate (61 UC Reach Score), yet only about 40% of its Berkeley and UCLA admits go on to enroll there — well below the roughly 60% statewide. High admit rates paired with low enrollment at the very top UCs is the data signature of a class with options even more selective than the UCs — the kind of student who turns down Berkeley or UCLA only for a college even harder to get into.
An honest read of what the data holds: admissions and enrollment counts, not destinations. We don't track where any student enrolled, so this is a signature consistent with more-selective choices — not a claim about specific colleges. We measure Berkeley and UCLA together and against the statewide rate, so it isn't just a student picking a different UC (which would lower one campus's yield without leaving the system). Class of 2025, University of California Office of the President.
19
32
53
61
Higher than 94% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Mayfield Senior School's UC Reach Score of 61 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 61 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
In Los Angeles County — a competitive market where the median is already 25 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (56).
Against similar schools, Mayfield Senior School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 32.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 34 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Mayfield Senior School's UC Reach is higher than 94% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.98 | 4.28 | +0.31 | 17.1% | Peers +0.23 · steeper |
| UCLA | 3.93 | 4.27 | +0.34 | 13.2% | Peers +0.30 · steeper |
| UC San Diego | 3.94 | 4.24 | +0.31 | 22.0% | Peers +0.28 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.99 | 4.24 | +0.24 | 38.9% | Peers +0.26 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 3.92 | 3.98 | +0.07 | 21.9% | Peers +0.25 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.92 | 4.14 | +0.23 | 41.7% | Peers +0.24 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Mayfield Senior School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (23.8% actual vs. 20.2% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 37 | 9 | 3 | 24.3% | 11 | 33.3% | 3.98 | 4.28 |
| UCLA → Elite | 47 | 6 | 3 | 12.8% | 7 | 50.0% | 3.93 | 4.27 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 40 | 10 | —† | 25.0% | 12 | — | 3.94 | 4.24 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 46 | 12 | —† | 26.1% | 14 | — | 3.99 | 4.24 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 24 | 4 | —† | 16.7% | 5 | — | 3.92 | 3.98 |
| UC Davis → | 25 | 10 | —† | 40.0% | 12 | — | 3.92 | 4.14 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantMayfield Senior School is a private high school in Pasadena, Los Angeles County, California with 83 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 61 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 51 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 83, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 94% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 219 UC applications and received 51 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.3% (counted at each campus); 6 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 15.
Enrollment was 310 students in 2025, down 7% since 2020.
Mayfield Senior School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled): 95 colleges. Source: Mayfield Senior School Profile 2025-2026.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Mayfield Senior School's UC Reach Score? Mayfield Senior School's UC Reach Score is 61 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 51 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 83, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 94% of California high schools.
How many students from Mayfield Senior School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 219 UC applications and received 51 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.3% (counted at each campus); 6 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Mayfield Senior School graduates attend most? More of Mayfield Senior School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 15.
Where do Mayfield Senior School graduates go to college? Mayfield Senior School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled): 95 colleges. Source: Mayfield Senior School Profile 2025-2026.
How many students attend Mayfield Senior School? Enrollment was 310 students in 2025, down 7% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Mayfield Senior School? At Mayfield Senior School, tuition is $39,300 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Mayfield Senior School? At Mayfield Senior School, applications are due Jan 22, 2027.
Is Mayfield Senior School a good school for college admissions? Mayfield Senior School's UC Reach Score is 61 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 94% of California high schools), from 51 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 83 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Mayfield Senior School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Mayfield Senior School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Mayfield Senior School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026