A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Wellesley Sr High (5), Milton Academy (4.3), St. Paul's School (NH) (4), Middlesex School (4), The Williston Northampton School (4). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 129 high schools' lists name Colby College; every one is ranked below.
  • Almost everyone who starts here finishes. 89% graduate within six years — the standard federal measure. Nationally about a third of students who start a bachelor's never finish one, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision: the debt stays, the credential doesn't.
  • The campus itself adds earnings power. Opportunity Insights tracks it: only about 1% of students arrive from the bottom income fifth, but those who do reach the top fifth by their 30s at a 61% rate — a strong sign the outcomes here are the campus, not just the intake.
  • The 12× payoff headline requires aid. Without aid this runs ~$85,420/yr. There's no income cutoff for need-based aid — whether you qualify depends on the gap between a school's price and your family's finances, so at a price like this even six-figure incomes often show need. Families who receive aid average ~$17,180/yr — against that, ten years of median earnings run ~12× the cost. Run the college's own net-price calculator before anchoring on the multiple.
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Colby College Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Colby College starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Colby College?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Colby College, from each school's own published list: Wellesley Sr High (5), Milton Academy (4.3), St. Paul's School (NH) (4), Middlesex School (4), The Williston Northampton School (4). 129 high schools' lists name Colby College.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Wellesley Sr HighWellesley, MA 5.0
2 Milton AcademyMilton, MA 4.3
3 St. Paul's School (NH)Concord, NH 4.0
4 Middlesex SchoolConcord, MA 4.0
5 The Williston Northampton SchoolEasthampton, MA 4.0
6 Pingree SchoolSouth Hamilton, MA 3.6
7 The Rivers SchoolWeston, MA 3.2
8 Northfield Mount HermonMount Hermon, MA 3.2
9 Berkshire SchoolSheffield, MA 3.0
10 Palo Alto Senior High SchoolPalo Alto, CA 3.0
All 129 schools, with the class years each list covers
Wellesley Sr High · Class of 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Milton Academy · 2024-2026 4.3 · 13 over 3 class years
St. Paul's School (NH) · College Matriculation for the Forms of 2025 and 2026 (combined two-year TOTAL column) 4.0 · 8 over 2 class years
Middlesex School · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
The Williston Northampton School · Class of 2026 / Classes of 2022-2025 · counted column: Class of 2026 Matriculation List 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Pingree School · 2021–2025 3.6 · 18 over 5 class years
The Rivers School · 2022-2026 3.2 · 16 over 5 class years
Northfield Mount Hermon · the past four years 3.2 · 13 over 4 class years
Berkshire School · Class of 2021 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Tabor Academy · Class of 2025 Matriculation 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Waynflete School · Five-Year Matriculation (2021–2025) 2.4 · 12 over 5 class years
St. Sebastian's School · past five years 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
Choate Rosemary Hall · IN THE PAST FIVE YEARS, (CLASS OF 2022-2026) As published 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
The Lawrenceville School · the last five years 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
The Hotchkiss School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, and 2026 2.0 · 8 over 4 class years
The Potomac School · past four years 2.0 · 8 over 4 class years
Dana Hall School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Falmouth Academy · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Phillips Academy (Andover) · Class of 2024 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Sacred Heart Greenwich · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
St. Luke's School (New Canaan) · Class of 2026 / Classes 2021-2025 · counted column: Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
St. Paul Academy and Summit School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Thacher School the · Class of 2026 Matriculation As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Bryn Mawr School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Pingry School · 2022-2025 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 1.7 · 5 over 3 class years
Ethical Culture Fieldston School · Classes of 2022–2026 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Noble and Greenough School · 2021–2025 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
The Taft School · past five years (2020-2024) 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Wheeler School · College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Winsor School · 2022–2025 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Belmont Hill School · 2022-2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Groton School · 2022–2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Poly Prep Country Day School · Classes of 2022-2026 · counted column: Classes of 2022-2026 (five-year matriculation total) As published 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
The Roxbury Latin School · 2021-2026 1.2 · 7 over 6 class years
Convent of the Sacred Heart · 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Lakeside School · 2021-2025 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Nightingale-Bamford School · 2022–2025 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Cate School · 2022-2026 As published 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Greenwich Academy · 2022-2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
St. George's School · Classes of 2022-2026 As published 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
St. John's School · Over the past five (2022-2026) graduating classes 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
The Mountain School of Milton Academy · 2021-2025 As published 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Marin Academy · CLASSES OF 2023–2025 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Boston Latin School · Class of 2021 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Brooks School · Class of 2024 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Community School of Naples · class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Dwight-Englewood School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School · 2025 F-M Graduates 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Hopkins School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Jericho Senior High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Ridgewood High School · Class of 2023 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Suffield Academy · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Greenwich Country Day School · 2021-2025 · counted column: Class of 2025 Matriculation 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Haverford School · 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The International School of San Francisco · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Madeira School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Weston High · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Gould Academy · Matches made by Gould students from 2020 to 2025 0.8 · 5 over 6 class years
Beaver Country Day School · Five Year Summary 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Collegiate School · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Polytechnic School · Class of 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
San Francisco University High School · 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
The Berkeley Carroll School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Holton-Arms School · College Matriculations 2017-2020 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Newark Academy · 2023-2026 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
University of Chicago Lab School · In the past four years 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Riverdale Country School · Higher Ed Enrollment 2021-2026 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
Sewickley Academy · Classes of 2023, 2024, and 2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
St Ignatius High School · CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026 As published 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Hathaway Brown School · 2022 - 2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Packer Collegiate Institute · 2021 - 2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Spence School · Classes of 2021 - 2025 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Head-Royce School · (2021–25) 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Wilbraham & Monson Academy · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Bentley School · College Matriculations 2022–2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Dublin School · 2023-2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Thayer Academy · 2020-23 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Shattuck-St. Marys School · Classes of 2024 and 2025 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
Maret School · classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Marymount School of New York · 2020-2024 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Norfolk Academy · 2021 - 2025 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Agnes Irwin School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Cambridge School of Weston · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The John Cooper School · Class of 2022 - 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Seven Hills School · 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Tilton School · 2019-2023 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Urban School of San Francisco · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Westtown School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
The Bush School · 2020-2025 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Branson School · Branson Classes of 2024-2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Crossroads School · classes of 2023-25 As published 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Menlo School · Classes of 2023-2025 As published 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
St. Mark's School of Texas · Classes of 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
York Country Day School · The Classes of 2015-2024 0.2 · 2 over 10 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Berwick Academy · past five graduating classes (2022 – 2026) As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Dalton School · 2019-2024 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Eastside Preparatory School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Emma Willard School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Fort Worth Country Day School · 2020-23 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Francis W. Parker School · Classes of 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Friends Seminary · The Classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Gilman School · classes of 2020-2024 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
John Burroughs School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Kent Place School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Malvern Preparatory School · Classes of 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Montgomery Bell Academy · 2022 – 2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Oregon Episcopal School · Classes of 2022-26 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Santa Fe Preparatory School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Brearley School · 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Browning School · Classes of 2022-26 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Meadows School · Over the past five years (2020 to 2024) As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
William Penn Charter School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name Colby College on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: St Andrew'S School (5, Since 2023).

How this is counted

129 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Colby College on it. Between them they printed 445 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Colby College, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Middlesex SchoolConcord, MA 12.0
3 Professional Childrens SchoolNew York, NY 1.0
4 Key SchoolAnnapolis, MD 0.7
5 St Anselm'S Abbey SchoolWashington, DC 0.6
6 Wilmington Friends SchoolWilmington, DE 0.5
7 Sage Hill SchoolNewport Coast, CA 0.3
8 The Altamont SchoolBirmingham, AL 0.2
All 8 schools, with the class years each list covers
Middlesex School · Class of 2026 · counted column: accepted 12.0 · 12 over 1 class year
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Professional Childrens School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Wilmington Friends School · 2023 & 2024 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
How this is counted

8 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Colby College on it. Between them they printed 26 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Colby College, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 135 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Colby College

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Highly selective

Highly selective reach for nearly every applicant. Heavy discounting — among aid recipients average ~$17,180/yr net; strong students should also check the merit grid.

Best for

  • Strong academic profiles — students here cluster in the top test and GPA tiers (bands above)
  • Students focused on Social Sciences (the school's signature program)
  • Families wanting a small liberal-arts experience

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1440, or ACT below 32, or unweighted GPA below ~3.80 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • With selective universities, build a balanced college list of Reaches, Targets, and Safeties ⓘ
  • High cost — full price is ~$85,420/yr without aid, and aid-receiving families still average ~$17,180/yr — verify the major's earnings track record before committing

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus
Undergraduates
2,407
1,000 - 4,999 including graduate students
TuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$69,600
flat rate (no in/out-of-state split) · 2023–24 federal figure
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
6.8%
Hyper-selective
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1440–1550
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
32–34
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$80,490
median, after entry

36% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 18% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$60,052
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$80,490
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
89%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$19,157

The real cost

What Colby College actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$17,180/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$85,420/yr
the full published price

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Colby College's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Colby College's own published aid policy · 2026-27

Everything free under $75,000 income No loans in aid packages Meets 100% of demonstrated needThe gap between a college's full cost and what its formula says your family can afford to pay. "Meets 100% of need" means grants and work-study cover that entire gap — as the college calculates it, which may differ from what feels affordable to you.

"We pledge to meet 100% of your demonstrated financial need without loans." / "If your family has a total income of $75,000 or less and typical assets, we've ensured they will have a parent or guardian contribution of $0."

Income thresholds assume typical assets — and this college uses the CSS Profile, which can count home equity and business value the federal form ignores. Policy independently verified against the college's financial-aid pages ↗.

Get your family's number — Colby College's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$463K ahead at full price +$736K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs)
$341,680
~$85,420/yr all-in
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$68,720
$17,180/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$804,900
$80,490/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
4.2 yrs
at full price (0.9 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Colby College

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Colby College actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Social Sciences
156 degrees · 43.6%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
2. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
86 degrees · 24.0%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
3. Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies
42 degrees · 11.7%
Often paired with another field (data + biology, design + tech). Outcomes match the second discipline.
4. Natural Resources & Conservation
39 degrees · 10.9%
Forestry, environmental science, conservation work — often public-sector or NGO.
5. Computer & Information Sciences
35 degrees · 9.8%
High-paying tech roles dominate. Median software roles cluster in the $90k-$130k range.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Colby College's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Economics. Bachelor's Degree 89 $76,401 $103,491
Political Science and Government. Bachelor's Degree 76 $54,353 $96,621
Area Studies. Bachelor's Degree 14 $45,686 $64,207
Natural Resources Conservation and Research. Bachelor's Degree 52 $28,216 $55,719

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
18.3%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
0.9%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
60.8%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
14%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at Colby College

CS degrees (annual)
35
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to Colby College

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Auburn University
AL · Public
3 stats-based merit scholarships
University of Chicago
IL · Private nonprofit
1 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $71,515 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
$14,170/yr full price (in-state) · $71,250 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY City College
NY · Public
$14,403/yr full price (in-state) · $71,017 less before aid for NY residents
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at Colby College. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 0.9% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
11.7% mobility rate (vs 0.9% here)
Stony Brook University
NY · Public
8.4% mobility rate (vs 0.9% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Colby College?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Colby College and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Colby College →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when Colby College's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Colby College is a private nonprofit four-year college in ME. It admitted 7% of applicants (17,786 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1440–1550, ACT 32–34. 36% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 18% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Cost: about $17,180 a year on average with aid, $85,420 a year at full price.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $80,490 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $736,180 ahead with aid, $463,220 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Economics ($103,491); Political Science and Government ($96,621); Area Studies ($64,207).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 1% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 61% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

Aid pledge published by the college for 2026-27: families earning under $75,000 pay nothing; aid packages carry no loans; the college meets full demonstrated need.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Colby College: 129, 445 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Wellesley Sr High (5.0 per class year, 5 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Milton Academy (4.3 per class year, 13 over 3 class years, 2024-2026); St. Paul's School (NH) (4.0 per class year, 8 over 2 class years, College Matriculation for the Forms of 2025 and 2026 (combined two-year TOTAL column)). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/colby-college.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Colby College: 8, 26 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Middlesex School (12.0 per class year, 12 over 1 class year, Class of 2026, counted column "accepted"); Bronx High School of Science (The) (3.0 per class year, 3 over 1 class year, 2025); Professional Childrens School (1.0 per class year, 1 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/colby-college.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/colby-college.json

Questions families ask

What is Colby College's acceptance rate? Colby College is a private nonprofit four-year college in ME. It admitted 7% of applicants (17,786 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Colby College require the SAT or ACT? Colby College is a private nonprofit four-year college in ME. It admitted 7% of applicants (17,786 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do Colby College students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1440–1550, ACT 32–34. 36% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 18% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

How much does Colby College cost? Cost: about $17,180 a year on average with aid, $85,420 a year at full price.

What do Colby College graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $80,490 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $736,180 ahead with aid, $463,220 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Colby College pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Economics ($103,491); Political Science and Government ($96,621); Area Studies ($64,207).

Does Colby College offer free tuition or meet full need? Aid pledge published by the college for 2026-27: families earning under $75,000 pay nothing; aid packages carry no loans; the college meets full demonstrated need.

Which high schools send the most graduates to Colby College? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Colby College, from each school's own published list: Wellesley Sr High (5), Milton Academy (4.3), St. Paul's School (NH) (4), Middlesex School (4), The Williston Northampton School (4). 129 high schools' lists name Colby College.

By major: AnthropologyArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiologyChemistryComputer ScienceEconomicsEnglishEnvironmental ScienceGeology and Earth ScienceGlobal and International StudiesHistoryLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)MathematicsMusicNeurosciencePhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyReligious StudiesSociologySpanishStatistics
+7 more programs
TheatreAmerican StudiesClassicsEast Asian StudiesFrench Language and LiteratureLatin American StudiesWomen's Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next