Bishop Mora Salesian High School

Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated

Private Los Angeles County ~112 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Bishop Mora Salesian High School publishes where its graduates go (not stated): 10 colleges, including UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME, Georgetown University, MICHIGAN, LMU.
  • Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~1.1 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
  • Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Bishop Mora Salesian High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (not stated): 10 colleges. See the full list ↓

Admissions at a glance

Is Bishop Mora Salesian High School a good school for college admissions?

Bishop Mora Salesian High School's UC Reach Score is 18 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 47% of California high schools), from 20 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 112 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Bishop Mora Salesian High School?

Admissions at Bishop Mora Salesian High School: tuition is $12,200 for 2026-27 and the school serves grades 9–12.

Grades served
9–12
school site
Enrollment
410
2025 count
Tuition
$12,200
2026-27, school site

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County

Their published matriculation list

Where their graduates enrolled

Bishop Mora Salesian High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 10 colleges, in the document's own order.

The document does not state a class year for this list.

Cal State · 1

Cal Poly Pomona

Other California · 2

CAL · Santa Clara University

Out of state · 4

MICHIGAN · UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME · United States Military Academy West Point · Georgetown University

Not matched to a college page · 3

LMU · OREGON · CSULA

Is my kid's college on this list?

— Stanford University — New York University — University of Southern California — University of California, Los Angeles ✓ University of California, Berkeley ✓ University of Michigan — Cornell University — Boston University — Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin ✓ Georgetown University — Duke University

As the document prints them

MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME LMU OREGON CAL Santa Clara University United States Military Academy West Point Georgetown University CSULA Cal Poly Pomona

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 7 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Bishop Mora Salesian High School — College Matriculation section, school homepage ↗. Found at: Homepage, 'College Matriculation' section (Finalsite element fsEl_3775), logo carousel beneath the heading.

Keep this page current

Work at Bishop Mora Salesian High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
18
Around the CA median near the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCSD
4 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
6 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
5 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
5 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Bishop Mora Salesian High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Bishop Mora Salesian High School compares for families

Mid-pack college outcomes within California.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 18 — right around the California median of 19.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Mary Star of the Sea High School, Saint Paul High School, The Webb Schools and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.

For Parents

Get alerts when Bishop Mora Salesian High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Bishop Mora Salesian High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
396 (2020) → 410 (2025)
+3.5%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
102 (2020) → 112 (2025)
+9.8%

If this trend holds (+0.5%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~412 +2 $0
3 yr (2028) ~417 +7 $0
5 yr (2030) ~421 +11 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.

Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles

Archdiocese
Counties covered
Los Angeles, Ventura, Santa Barbara
Schools operated (K–12)
~210
approx; from diocesan reports
Other Catholic HS tracked
44
in this diocese, on this site

Largest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →

Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Bishop Mora Salesian High School sent 126 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 15.9% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 18 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 1 points below the California median of 19, higher than 47% of California high schools..

UC Reach Score 18 ⓘ 20 admits (counted at each UC) / 112 seniors methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Top 10%
53
This school
18
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 18

Higher than 47% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Bishop Mora Salesian High School's UC Reach Score of 18 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.

But in Los Angeles County, where the local median is 25 and the top-10% bar is 56, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 77 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Bishop Mora Salesian High School's UC Reach is higher than 47% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
112
126 applications
Most seniors are applying to at least one of the six most selective UCs (applications counted at each campus).
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Los Angeles Co. Top 10% ≥ 238 · higher than 64% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
15.9%
20 / 126 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 2% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
15.0%
3 enrolled of 20 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
3
3 enrollees / 112 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
13.4
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 40% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
112
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
410
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.81

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Bishop Mora Salesian High School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley (2023) 4.05 4.22 +0.17 28.6% Peers +0.20 · matches
UC San Diego (2022) 3.90 4.19 +0.29 25.0% Peers +0.30 · matches
UC Santa Barbara (2023) 3.82 4.23 +0.42 41.2% Peers +0.34 · steeper
UC Irvine (2022) 3.80 4.09 +0.29 18.8% Peers +0.34 · wider
UC Davis (2023) 3.87 4.19 +0.32 45.5% Peers +0.28 · steeper
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Bishop Mora Salesian High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 6.6 points below what their GPAs predict (21.3% actual vs. 27.9% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 23 —† —† —† —† — 3.88 —†
UCLA → Elite 22 —† —† —† —† — 3.80 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 22 4 —† 18.2% 4 — 3.78 —†
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 13 6 3 46.2% 5 50.0% 3.76 —†
UC Irvine → Selective 28 5 —† 17.9% 4 — 3.78 —†
UC Davis → 18 5 —† 27.8% 4 — 3.84 —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
Students are earning UC admission but enrolling elsewhere at a notable rate. This may reflect competition from private colleges, out-of-state flagships, cost considerations, or UC campus fit. Student outcome surveys can clarify.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Los Angeles County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Bishop Mora Salesian High School is a private high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 112 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 18 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 20 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 112, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 47% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 126 UC applications and received 20 offers, a UC admit rate of 15.9% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Santa Barbara than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).

Enrollment was 410 students in 2025, up 4% since 2020.

Bishop Mora Salesian High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the not stated: 10 colleges. Source: College Matriculation section, school homepage.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Bishop Mora Salesian High School's UC Reach Score? Bishop Mora Salesian High School's UC Reach Score is 18 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 20 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 112, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 47% of California high schools.

How many students from Bishop Mora Salesian High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 126 UC applications and received 20 offers, a UC admit rate of 15.9% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Bishop Mora Salesian High School graduates attend most? More of Bishop Mora Salesian High School's graduates enrolled at UC Santa Barbara than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).

Where do Bishop Mora Salesian High School graduates go to college? Bishop Mora Salesian High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the not stated: 10 colleges. Source: College Matriculation section, school homepage.

How many students attend Bishop Mora Salesian High School? Enrollment was 410 students in 2025, up 4% since 2020.

What is the tuition at Bishop Mora Salesian High School? At Bishop Mora Salesian High School, tuition is $12,200 for 2026-27.

Is Bishop Mora Salesian High School a good school for college admissions? Bishop Mora Salesian High School's UC Reach Score is 18 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 47% of California high schools), from 20 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 112 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Bishop Mora Salesian High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Bishop Mora Salesian High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Bishop Mora Salesian High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Bishop Mora Salesian High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next