Mercy High School

Burlingame · San Mateo County · Catholic religious-affiliated

Private San Mateo County ~81 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

25 UC Reach Score · Around the CA median

Admissions at a glance

Is Mercy High School a good school for college admissions?

Mercy High School's UC Reach Score is 25 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 62% of California high schools), from 20 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 81 seniors in 2025, and we have not found a published college list for it.

How hard is it to get into Mercy High School?

Mercy High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 15, 2027 and tuition is $30,328 for 2026-27.

Grades served
9–12
school site
Enrollment
354
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
14.6 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 384 students
Tuition
$30,328
2026-27, school site
Application fee
$85
school site
Entrance exam
HSPT (required of all applicants; hosted at Mercy Dec 5, 2026, may test elsewhere)
school site
Application deadline
Jan 15, 2027
Final application deadline
Decisions
Mar 12, 2027
Electronic decision notification day
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Entrance exams in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Is Mercy High School worth the tuition?

Private high schools near Mercy High School

Five private high schools within 11 miles of Mercy High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Crystal Springs Uplands School Hillsborough 3.0 6–12 $68,600 No entrance exam 64
The Nueva School San Mateo 5.3 PreK–12 $65,065 No entrance exam 65
Pacific Bay Christian School Pacifica 6.0 9–12 No entrance exam posted 77
Notre Dame High School Belmont 7.0 9–12 $33,730 HSPT (administered at NDB; must be applying to… 32
Lick Wilmerding High School San Francisco 10.3 9–12 $64,900 No entrance exam 55

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Keep this page current

Work at Mercy High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
25
Around the CA median near the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCSD
4 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
4 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
3 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
9 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Mercy High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Mercy High School compares for families

Mid-pack college outcomes within California.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 25 — 6 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 62% of California high schools.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 25 vs a 37 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Mercy High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Mercy High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
393 (2020) → 354 (2025)
-9.9%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
100 (2020) → 81 (2025)
-19.0%

If this trend holds (-2.6%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~345 -9 $0
3 yr (2028) ~327 -27 $0
5 yr (2030) ~310 -44 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Mercy High School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #8 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Notre Dame High School · Crystal Springs Uplands School · Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School · San Francisco Christian School · Immaculate Conception Academy · Woodside Priory School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Diocesan context — Archdiocese of San Francisco

Archdiocese
Counties covered
San Francisco, San Mateo, Marin
Schools operated (K–12)
~78
approx; from diocesan reports
Other Catholic HS tracked
8
in this diocese, on this site

Archdiocese of San Francisco is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →

Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Mercy High School sent 170 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 11.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 25 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 6 points above the California median of 19, higher than 62% of California high schools..

UC Reach Score 25 ⓘ 20 admits (counted at each UC) / 81 seniors -13 pts vs. peer median (37) · #8 of 10 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
37
Top 10%
53
This school
25
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 25

Higher than 62% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Mercy High School's UC Reach Score of 25 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.

But in San Mateo County, where the local median is 33 and the top-10% bar is 66, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 70 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Mercy High School's UC Reach is higher than 62% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
210
170 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 2 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · San Mateo Co. Top 10% ≥ 332 · higher than 87% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
11.8%
20 / 170 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 0% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of 20 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / 81 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
Kids from here finish what they start: 100% of its UC entrants earn the degree within six years — above the norm for CA schools.
100%
71% finished in 4 yrs · N=21 entered 2011
In context: CA median 86.7% · +13.3 pp above.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
13.6
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 42% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
81
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
354
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.72
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.09

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Mercy High School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley (2021) 3.96 4.21 +0.24 17.2% Peers +0.25 · matches
UC San Diego (2022) 3.84 4.26 +0.42 13.9% Peers +0.32 · steeper
UC Santa Barbara 3.78 4.22 +0.44 17.9% Peers +0.36 · steeper
UC Irvine (2023) 3.82 4.08 +0.26 14.3% Peers +0.34 · wider
UC Davis 3.67 4.01 +0.34 33.3% Peers +0.35 · matches
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Mercy High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (21.0% actual vs. 24.0% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 26 —† —† —† —† — 3.87 —†
UCLA → Elite 23 —† —† —† —† — 3.78 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 27 4 —† 14.8% 5 — 3.69 —†
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 27 4 —† 14.8% 5 — 3.78 4.22
UC Irvine → Selective 36 3 —† 8.3% 4 — 3.61 —†
UC Davis → 31 9 —† 29.0% 11 — 3.67 4.01
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See San Mateo County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Mercy High School is a private high school in Burlingame, San Mateo County, California with 81 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 25 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 20 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 81, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 62% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 170 UC applications and received 20 offers, a UC admit rate of 11.8% (counted at each campus).

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 100% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2011).

Enrollment was 354 students in 2025, down 10% since 2020.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Mercy High School's UC Reach Score? Mercy High School's UC Reach Score is 25 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 20 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 81, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 62% of California high schools.

How many students from Mercy High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 170 UC applications and received 20 offers, a UC admit rate of 11.8% (counted at each campus).

How many students attend Mercy High School? Enrollment was 354 students in 2025, down 10% since 2020.

What is the tuition at Mercy High School? At Mercy High School, tuition is $30,328 for 2026-27.

When is the application deadline for Mercy High School? At Mercy High School, applications are due Jan 15, 2027.

Is Mercy High School a good school for college admissions? Mercy High School's UC Reach Score is 25 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 62% of California high schools), from 20 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 81 seniors in 2025, and we have not found a published college list for it.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Mercy High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Mercy High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Mercy High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Mercy High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next