Saint Monica Catholic High School
Santa Monica · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Louisville High School → Junipero Serra High School → Crespi Carmelite High School → Pacifica Christian High School → Bishop Conaty Our Lady Loretto → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Saint Monica Catholic High School publishes where its graduates go: 109 colleges, including Pomona, University of Southern California, Boston College, Boston University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 67 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 116 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 7% of California high schools.
- And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 11 of this class's 284 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Saint Monica Catholic High School publishes where its graduates enrolled: 109 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 12 AP courses offered (school profile)
Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Saint Monica Catholic High School a good school for college admissions?
Saint Monica Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 58 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 93% of California high schools), from 67 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 116 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Saint Monica Catholic High School?
Saint Monica Catholic High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 15, 2027 and tuition is $25,670 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Saint Monica Catholic High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Saint Monica Catholic High School
Five private high schools within 4 miles of Saint Monica Catholic High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacifica Christian High School | Santa Monica | 0.8 | 9–12 | $33,985 | Optional standardized testing (school-offered… | 58 |
| Crossroads School | Santa Monica | 1.4 | K–12 | $58,541 | ISEE or SSAT | 48 |
| New Roads School | Santa Monica | 2.1 | K–12 | No entrance exam posted | 65 | |
| Archer School for Girls | Los Angeles | 3.2 | 6–12 | No entrance exam posted | 45 | |
| Brentwood School | Los Angeles | 3.4 | K–12 | $58,207 | Optional | 38 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Saint Monica Catholic High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 109 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
Matriculation of students over the past four years (Class of 2025 matriculation in bold)
Ivy+ and most selective · 3
Dartmouth College · University of Chicago · University of Pennsylvania
Other California · 31
Berkeley · Davis · Irvine · Merced · Riverside · Santa Barbara · Santa Cruz · Channel Islands · Fullerton · Humboldt · Monterey Bay · Northridge · Sacramento · San Marcos · and 17 more below
Out of state · 60
Mount Saint Mary’s University · Agnes Scott College · American University · Arizona State University-Tempe · Bethune-Cookman University · Boston College · Boston University · Carnegie Mellon University · Chaminade University of Honolulu · Clark Atlanta University · DePaul University · Drew University · Emerson College · Fashion Institute of Technology · and 46 more below
Not matched to a college page · 15
Los Angeles · San Diego · Dominguez Hills · Long Beach · Pomona · San Francisco · Cleary University · McGill University · University of Waterloo · Chaffey College · Cyprus College · El Camino College · Fullerton College · Long Beach City College · and 1 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Louisville High School
| College | Saint Monica Catholic High School | Louisville High School |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Boston College | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | — |
| Columbia University | — | ✓ named |
| Dartmouth College | ✓ named | — |
| New York University | ✓ named | — |
| Northeastern University | — | ✓ named |
| Purdue University- Main Campus | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Stanford University | — | ✓ named |
| Tufts University | — | ✓ named |
| University of California, Los Angeles | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 109 colleges, as the document prints them
and 79 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Saint Monica Catholic High School — 2025-2026 Profile ↗. Found at: p.2, the three-column list under the bold heading 'Matriculation of students over the past four years' with '(Class of 2025 matriculation in bold)' beneath it.
What does Saint Monica Catholic High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.
- AP courses offered: 12 (as of 2025) Source: drive.google.com ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Saint Monica Catholic High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Saint Monica Catholic High School has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Saint Monica Catholic High School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 58 — 39 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 93% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 10% in California on UC Reach.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 58 vs a 42 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Saint Monica Catholic High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Saint Monica Catholic High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.1%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~368 | +1 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~369 | +2 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~370 | +3 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Saint Monica Catholic High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #3 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Louisville High School · Junipero Serra High School · Crespi Carmelite High School · Pacifica Christian High School · Bishop Conaty Our Lady Loretto · Sacred Heart High School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Saint Monica Catholic High School sent 284 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 23.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 58 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 39 points above the California median of 19, higher than 93% of California high schools. The school produces 9.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
42
53
58
Higher than 93% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Saint Monica Catholic High School's UC Reach Score of 58 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 57 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
In Los Angeles County — a competitive market where the median is already 25 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (56).
Against similar schools, Saint Monica Catholic High School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 42.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 37 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Saint Monica Catholic High School's UC Reach is higher than 93% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.82 | 4.26 | +0.44 | 26.1% | Peers +0.34 · steeper |
| UCLA (2023) | 3.97 | 4.29 | +0.32 | 13.2% | Peers +0.27 · steeper |
| UC San Diego | 3.81 | 4.26 | +0.45 | 24.3% | Peers +0.34 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.85 | 4.24 | +0.39 | 31.2% | Peers +0.33 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 3.80 | 4.20 | +0.40 | 30.8% | Peers +0.34 · steeper |
| UC Davis | 3.81 | 4.25 | +0.44 | 35.7% | Peers +0.29 · steeper |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Saint Monica Catholic High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (25.3% actual vs. 20.8% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 39 | 4 | —† | 10.3% | 3 | — | 3.82 | 4.26 |
| UCLA → Elite | 62 | 7 | 7 | 11.3% | 6 | 100.0% | 3.89 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 51 | 13 | 3 | 25.5% | 11 | 23.1% | 3.81 | 4.26 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 54 | 13 | —† | 24.1% | 11 | — | 3.85 | 4.24 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 47 | 15 | 3 | 31.9% | 13 | 20.0% | 3.80 | 4.20 |
| UC Davis → | 31 | 15 | 4 | 48.4% | 13 | 26.7% | 3.81 | 4.25 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSaint Monica Catholic High School is a private high school in Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, California with 116 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 58 (Strong, top 10% in California): 67 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 116, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 93% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 284 UC applications and received 67 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.6% (counted at each campus); 17 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (7 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 11.
Enrollment was 367 students in 2025, down 6% since 2020.
Saint Monica Catholic High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled): 109 colleges. Source: 2025-2026 Profile.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Saint Monica Catholic High School's UC Reach Score? Saint Monica Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 58 (Strong, top 10% in California): 67 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 116, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 93% of California high schools.
How many students from Saint Monica Catholic High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 284 UC applications and received 67 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.6% (counted at each campus); 17 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Saint Monica Catholic High School graduates attend most? More of Saint Monica Catholic High School's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (7 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 11.
Where do Saint Monica Catholic High School graduates go to college? Saint Monica Catholic High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled): 109 colleges. Source: 2025-2026 Profile.
How many students attend Saint Monica Catholic High School? Enrollment was 367 students in 2025, down 6% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Saint Monica Catholic High School? At Saint Monica Catholic High School, tuition is $25,670 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Saint Monica Catholic High School? At Saint Monica Catholic High School, applications are due Jan 15, 2027.
Is Saint Monica Catholic High School a good school for college admissions? Saint Monica Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 58 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 93% of California high schools), from 67 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 116 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Saint Monica Catholic High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Saint Monica Catholic High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Saint Monica Catholic High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026