Louisville High School
Woodland Hills · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Crespi Carmelite High School → Saint Monica Catholic High School → Grace Brethren High School → LA Reina High School → Saint Genevieve High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Louisville High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2026): 210 colleges, including Boston College, Boston University, Columbia College Chicago, Columbia University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 39 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 88 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 15% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. UCLA admitted 7 of this class's 221 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Louisville High School publishes its college acceptances (Class of 2026): 210 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 23 AP courses offered (school profile)
Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Louisville High School a good school for college admissions?
Louisville High School's UC Reach Score is 44 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 85% of California high schools), from 39 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 88 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Louisville High School?
Louisville High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 15, 2027 and tuition is $26,700 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Louisville High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Louisville High School
Five private high schools within 6 miles of Louisville High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viewpoint School | Calabasas | 2.1 | TK–12 | $56,973 | Optional - ISEE or SSAT may be submitted for… | 77 |
| AGBU Manoogian-Demirdjian School | Canoga Park | 4.1 | 9–12 | Own on-campus/proctored entrance exam (not named… | 64 | |
| Chaminade College Preparatory | West Hills | 4.3 | 6–12 | $26,995 | Optional | 45 |
| Crespi Carmelite High School | Encino | 5.1 | 9–12 | $25,271 | HSPT | 61 |
| Westmark School | Encino | 5.8 | 2–12 | $69,928 | No entrance exam; a neuropsychological evaluation… |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances, Class of 2026
Louisville High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 210 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 2
University of California · 9
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 19
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo · California Polytechnic University, Humboldt · California State Polytechnic University, Pomona · California State University, Bakersfield · California State University, Channel Islands · California State University, Chico · California State University, Dominguez Hills · California State University, Fresno · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Monterey Bay · California State University, Northridge · California State University, Sacramento · and 5 more below
Other California · 23
California Baptist University · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Concordia University Irvine · Loyola Marymount University · Mount Saint Mary's University · Occidental College · Otis College of Art and Design · Pepperdine University · Point Loma Nazarene University · Pomona College · Saint Mary's College of California · Santa Clara University · Santa Monica College · and 9 more below
Out of state · 141
American University · Arizona State University, Tempe · Barry University · Baylor University · Belmont University · Bentley University · Berklee College of Music · Boston College · Boston University · Brandeis University · Chaminade University of Honolulu · Clark University · Clemson University · College of the Holy Cross · and 127 more below
Not matched to a college page · 16
Buffalo State University, State University of New York · Charles R. Drew University of Medicine and Science · King's College London (University of London) · Los Angeles Pierce College · McGill University · Menlo College · Moorpark College · San Francisco Bay University · Southcoast College · St. John's University · Stony Brook University, State University of New York · The American College of Greece · University College London · University of Edinburgh · and 2 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Crespi Carmelite High School
| College | Louisville High School | Crespi Carmelite High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | — |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | — |
| Northeastern University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Purdue University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Stanford University | ✓ named | — |
| Tufts University | ✓ named | — |
| University of California, Berkeley | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of California, Los Angeles | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of Florida | — | ✓ named |
| University of Michigan | ✓ named | — |
| University of Southern California | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 210 colleges, as the document prints them
and 180 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Louisville High School — Class of 2026 College Acceptances (PDF) ↗. Found at: p.2, under "COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES" -- closing line: "Graduates of the Louisville High School Class of 2026 were accepted to the following".
What does Louisville High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.
- AP courses offered: 23 (as of 2026) Source: louisvillehs.org ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Louisville High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Louisville High School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 44 — 25 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 85% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 46) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Louisville High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Louisville High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+1.2%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~357 | +4 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~366 | +13 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~374 | +21 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Louisville High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #5 of 9 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Crespi Carmelite High School · Saint Monica Catholic High School · Grace Brethren High School · LA Reina High School · Saint Genevieve High School · Hillcrest Christian School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Louisville High School sent 221 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 17.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 44 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 25 points above the California median of 19, higher than 85% of California high schools. The school produces 8.0 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
46
53
44
Higher than 85% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Louisville High School's UC Reach Score of 44 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 51 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Louisville High School's UC Reach is higher than 85% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley (2023) | 4.06 | 4.20 | +0.14 | 30.8% | Peers +0.19 · wider |
| UCLA (2021) | 3.93 | 4.18 | +0.24 | 17.1% | Peers +0.33 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 3.84 | 4.25 | +0.41 | 27.3% | Peers +0.33 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.90 | 4.28 | +0.38 | 21.6% | Peers +0.31 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 3.98 | 4.11 | +0.14 | 27.8% | Peers +0.22 · wider |
| UC Davis | 4.00 | 4.15 | +0.15 | 60.0% | Peers +0.21 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Louisville High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (25.0% actual vs. 21.8% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 37 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.97 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 43 | 7 | 3 | 16.3% | 8 | 42.9% | 4.00 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 44 | 10 | 4 | 22.7% | 11 | 40.0% | 3.84 | 4.25 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 41 | 6 | —† | 14.6% | 7 | — | 3.90 | 4.28 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 31 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.98 | 4.11 |
| UC Davis → | 25 | 16 | —† | 64.0% | 18 | — | 4.00 | 4.15 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantLouisville High School is a private high school in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles County, California with 88 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 44 (Above average, top 25% in California): 39 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 88, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 85% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 221 UC applications and received 39 offers, a UC admit rate of 17.6% (counted at each campus); 7 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 7.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 89% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2009).
Enrollment was 353 students in 2025, up 7% since 2020.
Louisville High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2026: 210 colleges. Source: Class of 2026 College Acceptances (PDF).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Louisville High School's UC Reach Score? Louisville High School's UC Reach Score is 44 (Above average, top 25% in California): 39 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 88, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 85% of California high schools.
How many students from Louisville High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 221 UC applications and received 39 offers, a UC admit rate of 17.6% (counted at each campus); 7 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Louisville High School graduates attend most? More of Louisville High School's graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 7.
Where do Louisville High School graduates go to college? Louisville High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2026: 210 colleges. Source: Class of 2026 College Acceptances (PDF).
How many students attend Louisville High School? Enrollment was 353 students in 2025, up 7% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Louisville High School? At Louisville High School, tuition is $26,700 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Louisville High School? At Louisville High School, applications are due Jan 15, 2027.
Is Louisville High School a good school for college admissions? Louisville High School's UC Reach Score is 44 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 85% of California high schools), from 39 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 88 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Louisville High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Louisville High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Louisville High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026