Grace Brethren High School
Simi Valley · Ventura County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Hillcrest Christian School → Louisville High School → LA Reina High School → Crespi Carmelite High School → Providence → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Grace Brethren High School publishes where its graduates go (not stated): 140 colleges, including Boston University, Columbia University, Cornell University, Notre Dame.
- And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Grace Brethren High School publishes its college acceptances (not stated): 140 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
How hard is it to get into Grace Brethren High School?
Grace Brethren High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; tuition is $18,990 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Ventura and Santa Barbara counties · Entrance exams in Ventura and Santa Barbara counties
Private high schools near Grace Brethren High School
Five private high schools within 12 miles of Grace Brethren High School, with tuition and the exam each requires.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oaks Christian School | Westlake Village | 7.9 | TK–12 | $45,330 | NWEA MAP Growth Test (grades 3-6 on campus… | 41 |
| Chaminade College Preparatory | West Hills | 8.2 | 6–12 | $26,995 | Optional | 45 |
| Sierra Canyon School | Chatsworth | 10.2 | $48,600 | ISEE or SSAT required for grades 6-12, testing… | 51 | |
| Viewpoint School | Calabasas | 11.1 | TK–12 | $56,973 | Optional - ISEE or SSAT may be submitted for… | 77 |
| Louisville High School | Woodland Hills | 11.7 | 9–12 | $26,700 | No entrance exam posted | 44 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
Grace Brethren High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 140 colleges, in the document's own order.
The document does not state a class year for this list.
Ivy+ and most selective · 4
Columbia University · Cornell University · University of Chicago · Yale University
University of California · 9
University of California: Berkeley · University of California: Davis · University of California: Irvine · University of California: Los Angeles · University of California: Merced · University of California: Riverside · University of California: San Diego · University of California: Santa Barbara · University of California: Santa Cruz
Cal State · 14
Cal State University: Bakersfield · Cal State University: Channel Islands · Cal State University: Fresno · Cal State University: Fullerton · Cal State University: Humboldt · Cal State University: Long Beach · Cal State University: Northridge · Cal State University: Polytechnic, Pomona · Cal State University: Polytechnic, San Luis Obispo · Cal State University: San Diego · Cal State University: San Francisco · Cal State University: San Jose · Cal State University: San Marcos · Cal State University: Sonoma
Other California · 21
Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Baptist University · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Fresno Pacific University · Hope International University · La Sierra University · Loyola Marymount University · Pepperdine University · Point Loma Nazarene University · The Master’s University · University of La Verne · University of Redlands · and 7 more below
Out of state · 56
Arizona State University · Baylor University · Bob Jones University · Boise State · Boston University · Brigham Young University · Campbell University · Clemson University · Colorado School of Mines · George Fox University · George Washington University · Gordon College · Grace College · Grand Canyon University · and 42 more below
Not matched to a college page · 36
Art Institute of Chicago · Brooks Institute of Photography · Calif. Inst. of Performing Arts · Catholic Univ. of America · Cedarville College · Central Washington State Univ. · Christian Heritage College · College of Notre Dame · Colorado Christian Univ. · Colorado State Univ., Pueblo · Concordia University · Corban College · Embry Riddle Aeronautics University · Evangelical College · and 22 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Louisville High School
| College | Grace Brethren High School | Louisville High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | — | ✓ named |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | — |
| New York University | ✓ named | — |
| Northeastern University | — | ✓ named |
| Northwestern University | ✓ named | — |
| Notre Dame | ✓ named | — |
| Purdue University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Stanford University | — | ✓ named |
| Tufts University | — | ✓ named |
| University of California: Berkeley | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 140 colleges, as the document prints them
and 110 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Grace Brethren High School — College Listing — 'Colleges & Universities That Have Accepted Grace Brethren High School Graduates' ↗. Found at: the whole two-page document, linked from Academics > College Planning as 'Review our college acceptance list here'.
Keep this page current
Work at Grace Brethren High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
How Grace Brethren High School compares for families
What families should know about Grace Brethren High School.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Hillcrest Christian School, Louisville High School, LA Reina High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Grace Brethren High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
This school doesn't have UC outcomes data on file yet — we surface UCOP-published admits by sending HS, and not every private school appears in those records. The enrollment trend, stability, and other cards on this page are still primary-sourced for this school.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-6.5%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~317 | -22 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~277 | -62 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~243 | -96 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a wide range — Jewish day $25k–35k, Lutheran/Christian $10k–18k. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Grace Brethren High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #6 of 9 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Hillcrest Christian School · Louisville High School · LA Reina High School · Crespi Carmelite High School · Providence · Saint Monica Catholic High School · +4 more
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego (2023) | 4.16 | 4.24 | +0.08 | 31.2% | Peers +0.16 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara (2023) | 4.00 | 4.27 | +0.27 | 35.7% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC Irvine (2023) | 3.99 | 4.20 | +0.21 | 31.2% | Peers +0.23 · matches |
| UC Davis (2023) | 4.02 | 4.19 | +0.17 | 41.7% | Peers +0.20 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 5 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | — | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 12 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.22 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 11 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | — | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 10 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | — | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 8 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.26 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 5 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | — | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantGrace Brethren High School is a private high school in Simi Valley, Ventura County, California with 46 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Enrollment was 339 students in 2025, down 28% since 2020.
Grace Brethren High School publishes a college acceptances list for the not stated: 140 colleges. Source: College Listing — 'Colleges & Universities That Have Accepted Grace Brethren High School Graduates'.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
Where do Grace Brethren High School graduates go to college? Grace Brethren High School publishes a college acceptances list for the not stated: 140 colleges. Source: College Listing — 'Colleges & Universities That Have Accepted Grace Brethren High School Graduates'.
How many students attend Grace Brethren High School? Enrollment was 339 students in 2025, down 28% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Grace Brethren High School? At Grace Brethren High School, tuition is $18,990 for 2026-27.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Grace Brethren High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Grace Brethren High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Grace Brethren High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026