Mission College Prep Catholic High School
San Luis Obispo · San Luis Obispo County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Other schools in San Luis Obispo County, closest in size
Slo Classical Academy High School → Compare all similar →At a glance
- 13 AP courses offered (school profile)
- ACT avg 25.9
Composed from the school's own published profile (2019), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Mission College Prep Catholic High School a good school for college admissions?
Mission College Prep Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 22 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 56% of California high schools), from 18 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 83 seniors in 2025, and we have not found a published college list for it.
How hard is it to get into Mission College Prep Catholic High School?
Admissions at Mission College Prep Catholic High School: tuition is $19,300 for 2026-27 and the school serves grades 9–12.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams.
What does Mission College Prep Catholic High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2019); each links to that document.
- ACT: mean 25.9 (as of 2019) Source: missionprep.org ↗
- AP courses offered: 13 (as of 2019) Source: missionprep.org ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Mission College Prep Catholic High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Mission College Prep Catholic High School compares for families
Mid-pack college outcomes within California.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 22 — right around the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Slo Classical Academy High School. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Mission College Prep Catholic High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Mission College Prep Catholic High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+2.6%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~327 | +8 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~345 | +26 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~363 | +44 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a placeholder only — use your school's published tuition. Edit the figure to match your school.
Mission College Prep Catholic High School sent 141 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 12.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 22 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 3 points above the California median of 19, higher than 56% of California high schools..
19
53
22
Higher than 56% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Mission College Prep Catholic High School's UC Reach Score of 22 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 73 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Mission College Prep Catholic High School's UC Reach is higher than 56% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.12 | 4.17 | +0.05 | 29.4% | Peers +0.16 · wider |
| UCLA (2022) | 4.12 | 4.28 | +0.16 | 20.7% | Peers +0.22 · wider |
| UC San Diego (2022) | 4.07 | 4.27 | +0.21 | 34.5% | Peers +0.23 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.96 | 4.30 | +0.33 | 19.2% | Peers +0.27 · steeper |
| UC Irvine (2022) | 4.10 | 4.19 | +0.09 | 30.0% | Peers +0.18 · wider |
| UC Davis | 4.02 | 4.22 | +0.20 | 47.4% | Peers +0.20 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Mission College Prep Catholic High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (30.6% actual vs. 27.2% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 25 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.12 | 4.17 |
| UCLA → Elite | 26 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.07 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 22 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.92 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 32 | 5 | —† | 15.6% | 6 | — | 3.96 | 4.30 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 17 | 6 | 3 | 35.3% | 7 | 50.0% | 4.05 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 19 | 7 | —† | 36.8% | 8 | — | 4.02 | 4.22 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantMission College Prep Catholic High School is a private high school in San Luis Obispo, San Luis Obispo County, California with 83 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 22 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 18 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 83, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 56% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 141 UC applications and received 18 offers, a UC admit rate of 12.8% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).
Enrollment was 319 students in 2025, up 9% since 2020.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Mission College Prep Catholic High School's UC Reach Score? Mission College Prep Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 22 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 18 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 83, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 56% of California high schools.
How many students from Mission College Prep Catholic High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 141 UC applications and received 18 offers, a UC admit rate of 12.8% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Mission College Prep Catholic High School graduates attend most? More of Mission College Prep Catholic High School's graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).
How many students attend Mission College Prep Catholic High School? Enrollment was 319 students in 2025, up 9% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Mission College Prep Catholic High School? At Mission College Prep Catholic High School, tuition is $19,300 for 2026-27.
Is Mission College Prep Catholic High School a good school for college admissions? Mission College Prep Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 22 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 56% of California high schools), from 18 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 83 seniors in 2025, and we have not found a published college list for it.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Mission College Prep Catholic High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Mission College Prep Catholic High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Mission College Prep Catholic High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026