Crean Lutheran High School

Irvine · Orange County · Religious-affiliated

Private Orange County ~285 seniors CDS 3073650…
Shareable scorecard →

Platinum Tier · chooses beyond the UCs Top 5% UC Reach in California 27 AP courses

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Crean Lutheran High School publishes where its graduates go (not stated): 144 colleges, including California Institute of Technology, Claremont McKenna College, Pomona College, Stanford University.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 269 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 285 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
  • Kids here turn down top UCs. Students admitted to Berkeley and UCLA from this school often enroll somewhere even more selective — a pattern seen only at schools whose graduates have elite options beyond the UC system.
  • Where grads land in the UC system: UC Irvine. More graduates enroll at UC Irvine than any other UC. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 29 of this class's 736 UC applications — elite admits are rare everywhere, and the strong middle campuses are where most real outcomes happen.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Crean Lutheran High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (not stated): 144 colleges. See the full list ↓

At a glance

Programs & features
  • 27 AP courses offered (school profile)
Academic signals
  • SAT avg 1299
  • ACT avg 27.8
  • APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 86% (avg score 3.8)

Worth knowing: Co-ed Lutheran, Irvine. Figures from Crean's own 2025-26 School Profile (SAT mean is Class of 2024); quartiles not published.

Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Admissions at a glance

Is Crean Lutheran High School a good school for college admissions?

Crean Lutheran High School's UC Reach Score is 94 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 269 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 285 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Crean Lutheran High School?

Crean Lutheran High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; tuition is $23,575 for 2026-27.

Grades served
9–12
school site
Enrollment
1,126
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
15.3 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 982 students
Tuition
$23,575
2026-27, school site
Application fee
$75
school site
Entrance exam
No entrance exam posted
school site
Decisions
Dec 4, 2026
First round of admissions acceptances sent
Next open house or tour
Mar 5, 2027
6th & 7th Grade Preview Night, 6:00-7:30 PM
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Orange County · Entrance exams in Orange County · Is Crean Lutheran High School worth the tuition?

Private high schools near Crean Lutheran High School

Five private high schools within 12 miles of Crean Lutheran High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Sage Hill School Newport Coast 7.8 7–12 $58,100 ISEE or SSAT 151
Mater Dei High School Santa Ana 8.9 9–12 $21,150 HSPT 36
Orange Lutheran High School Orange 9.7 9–12 No entrance exam 37
Calvary Chapel High School Santa Ana 10.2 9–12 No entrance exam posted 28
Orangewood Academy Garden Grove 11.1 K–12 $15,765 No entrance exam posted

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where their graduates enrolled

Crean Lutheran High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 144 colleges, in the document's own order.

The document does not state a class year for this list.

Ivy+ and most selective · 10

Stanford University · Yale University · Harvard University · Massachusetts Institute of Technology · Princeton University · Columbia University · Cornell University · Duke University · University of Pennsylvania · Brown University

University of California · 7

University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara

Cal State · 4

California State, Monterey Bay · California State Polytechnic, Pomona · California State Polytechnic, San Luis Obispo · San Diego State University

Other California · 22

Art Center College of Design · Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Baptist University · California Institute of Technology · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Claremont McKenna College · Concordia University Irvine · Hope International University · Loyola Marymount University · Masters University · Occidental College · Otis College of Art and Design · and 8 more below

Out of state · 86

Auburn University · Samford University · University of Alabama · Arizona State University · Arizona Christian University · Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University · Grand Canyon University · Northern Arizona University · University of Arizona · Colorado State University · The United States Air Force Academy · University of Colorado · University of Connecticut · Emory University · and 72 more below

Not matched to a college page · 15

St. Mary’s College · Wheaton College · New England Conservatory of Music · The Juilliard School · University of British Columbia · University of Toronto · Sorbonne University · University of Hong Kong · Keio University · Waseda University · Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology (KAIST) · Korea University · Seoul National University · Yonsei University · and 1 more below

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University ✓ New York University ✓ University of Southern California ✓ University of California, Los Angeles ✓ University of California, Berkeley ✓ University of Michigan ✓ Cornell University ✓ Boston University ✓ Northeastern University ✓ University of Texas at Austin ✓ Georgetown University ✓ Duke University

The school down the road: Orange Lutheran High School

CollegeCrean Lutheran High SchoolOrange Lutheran High School
Boston College✓ named✓ named
Boston University✓ named✓ named
Brown University✓ named✓ named
Carnegie Mellon University✓ named✓ named
Columbia University✓ named✓ named
Cornell University✓ named✓ named
Dartmouth College—✓ named
Duke University✓ named✓ named
Emory University✓ named—
Georgetown University✓ named—
Georgia Institute of Tech✓ named✓ named
Harvard University✓ named✓ named

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

All 144 colleges, as the document prints them
Auburn University Samford University University of Alabama Arizona State University Arizona Christian University Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Grand Canyon University Northern Arizona University University of Arizona Art Center College of Design Azusa Pacific University Biola University California Baptist University California Institute of Technology California Lutheran University California State, Monterey Bay California State Polytechnic, Pomona California State Polytechnic, San Luis Obispo Chapman University Claremont McKenna College Concordia University Irvine Hope International University Loyola Marymount University Masters University Occidental College Otis College of Art and Design Pepperdine University Point Loma Nazarene University Pomona College San Diego State University
and 114 more
Santa Clara University Stanford University St. Mary’s College University of California, Berkeley University of California, Davis University of California, Irvine University of California, Los Angeles University of California, Riverside University of California, San Diego University of California, Santa Barbara University of San Diego University of Southern California Vanguard University Westmont College Colorado State University The United States Air Force Academy University of Colorado University of Connecticut Yale University Emory University Georgia Institute of Tech Chaminade University of Honolulu University of Hawaii-Manoa Boise State The College of Idaho Northwestern University School of the Art Institute of Chicago University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign Wheaton College Purdue University University of Notre Dame Berklee College of Music Boston College Boston University Emerson College Harvard University Massachusetts Institute of Technology New England Conservatory of Music Northeastern University Smith College Tufts University Johns Hopkins University Maryland Institute College of Art University of Michigan Michigan State University Monmouth University Princeton University Seton Hall Columbia University Cornell University New York University Parsons School of Design School of Visual Arts Stony Brook University Syracuse University The Juilliard School United States Military Academy, West Point University of Buffalo University of Rochester Duke University Elon University University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Case Western Reserve University Ohio State University George Fox University University of Oregon Willamette University Bucknell University Carnegie Mellon University Lehigh University Penn State University of Pennsylvania University of Pittsburgh Villanova University Brown University Rhode Island School of Design Clemson University Belmont University Lipscomb University Milligan University Vanderbilt University Baylor University Dallas Baptist University Rice University Southern Methodist University Texas A&M University Texas Christian University University of Texas, Austin The University of Utah Southern Utah University Utah State University College of William and Mary Virginia Tech Gonzaga University Pacific Lutheran University Seattle Pacific University University of Washington Catholic University of America Georgetown University George Washington University Washington University in St. Louis Marquette University University of Wisconsin, Madison University of British Columbia University of Toronto Sorbonne University University of Hong Kong Keio University Waseda University Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology (KAIST) Korea University Seoul National University Yonsei University University of Oxford

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Crean Lutheran High School — Crean Lutheran High School Profile 2025.2026 (Adobe Publish Online) ↗. Found at: Page 3 of 3, section 'COLLEGE ATTENDANCE & MATRICULATION' — 145 college names under 35 state/country headings, following the line "In 2026, 98% of Crean Luthera.

What does Crean Lutheran High School publish about its class profile?

These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.

Co-ed Lutheran, Irvine. Figures from Crean's own 2025-26 School Profile (SAT mean is Class of 2024); quartiles not published.

Keep this page current

Work at Crean Lutheran High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Crean Lutheran High School has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
94
Excellent top 6% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
17 admitted
4 enrolled
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
12 admitted
6 enrolled
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
47 admitted
10 enrolled
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
56 admitted
4 enrolled
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
73 admitted
15 enrolled
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
64 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Crean Lutheran High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Crean Lutheran High School compares for families

One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 94 — 75 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 99% of California high schools.
  • ▸ Locally🎓 Top 5% in California on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 94 vs a 30 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Crean Lutheran High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Crean Lutheran High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
854 (2020) → 1,126 (2025)
+31.9%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
204 (2020) → 285 (2025)
+39.7%

If this trend holds (+5.9%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~1,192 +66 $0
3 yr (2028) ~1,337 +211 $0
5 yr (2030) ~1,500 +374 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2016) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Crean Lutheran High School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #1 of 9 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Orange Lutheran High School · St. Margaret's Episcopal School · Calvary Chapel High School · Jserra Catholic High School · Crossroads Christian School · Mater Dei High School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2016

From 5 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.

Total revenue
$13.1M
FY2016
Net assets (endowment + property)
$17.6M
+46.2% since FY2012
Tuition revenue (program)
$12.2M
≈ $10871/student avg
Gifts & grants
$0.6M
fundraising
Total revenue by year ($M)
Net assets by year ($M)

Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 550909201). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Crean Lutheran High School sent 736 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 36.5% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 94 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 75 points above the California median of 19, higher than 99% of California high schools. The school produces 10.2 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 94 ⓘ 269 admits (counted at each UC) / 285 seniors +64 pts above peer median (30) · #1 of 9 similar schools methodology
Platinum Tier Gets into the top UCs — and chooses even more selective colleges

Crean Lutheran High School earns admission to the six most selective UC campuses at a high rate (94 UC Reach Score), yet only about 34% of its Berkeley and UCLA admits go on to enroll there — well below the roughly 60% statewide. High admit rates paired with low enrollment at the very top UCs is the data signature of a class with options even more selective than the UCs — the kind of student who turns down Berkeley or UCLA only for a college even harder to get into.

An honest read of what the data holds: admissions and enrollment counts, not destinations. We don't track where any student enrolled, so this is a signature consistent with more-selective choices — not a claim about specific colleges. We measure Berkeley and UCLA together and against the statewide rate, so it isn't just a student picking a different UC (which would lower one campus's yield without leaving the system). Class of 2025, University of California Office of the President.

Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
30
Top 10%
53
This school
94
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 94

Higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Crean Lutheran High School's UC Reach Score of 94 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 94 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.

In Orange County — a competitive market where the median is already 25 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (70).

Against similar schools, Crean Lutheran High School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 30.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 1 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Crean Lutheran High School's UC Reach is higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
258
736 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 3 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Orange Co. Top 10% ≥ 294 · higher than 92% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
36.5%
269 / 736 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 84% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
15.6%
42 enrolled of 269 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
15
42 enrollees / 285 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
87% of this school's UC entrants earn the degree within six years — about the norm.
87%
68% finished in 4 yrs · N=38 entered 2019
In context: CA median 88.6% · -1.8 pp vs. median.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
71.9
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 98% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
10.2
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 90% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
285
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
1,126
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.04
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.18

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Crean Lutheran High School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 4.06 4.19 +0.13 16.7% Peers +0.20 · wider
UCLA 4.06 4.14 +0.09 11.0% Peers +0.23 · wider
UC San Diego 4.04 4.21 +0.17 32.8% Peers +0.23 · wider
UC Santa Barbara 4.01 4.20 +0.19 35.0% Peers +0.25 · wider
UC Irvine 4.03 4.16 +0.13 52.0% Peers +0.19 · wider
UC Davis 4.02 4.15 +0.14 53.5% Peers +0.20 · wider
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Crean Lutheran High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 11.7 points above what their GPAs predict (33.2% actual vs. 21.5% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 109 17 4 15.6% 6 23.5% 4.06 4.19
UCLA → Elite 136 12 6 8.8% 4 50.0% 4.06 4.14
UC San Diego → Selective 141 47 10 33.3% 16 21.3% 4.04 4.21
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 117 56 4 47.9% 20 7.1% 4.01 4.20
UC Irvine → Selective 139 73 15 52.5% 26 20.5% 4.03 4.16
UC Davis → 94 64 3 68.1% 22 4.7% 4.02 4.15
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 94% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with low yield: students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere. The pattern is characteristic of competitive college-preparatory schools where many students choose more selective private colleges or out-of-state flagships over UC — UC functions as a strong backup option rather than a first choice.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Orange County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Crean Lutheran High School is a private high school in Irvine, Orange County, California with 285 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 94 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 269 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 285, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 736 UC applications and received 269 offers, a UC admit rate of 36.5% (counted at each campus); 42 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (15 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 29.

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 87% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).

Enrollment was 1,126 students in 2025, up 32% since 2020.

Crean Lutheran High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the not stated: 144 colleges. Source: Crean Lutheran High School Profile 2025.2026 (Adobe Publish Online).

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Crean Lutheran High School's UC Reach Score? Crean Lutheran High School's UC Reach Score is 94 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 269 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 285, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.

How many students from Crean Lutheran High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 736 UC applications and received 269 offers, a UC admit rate of 36.5% (counted at each campus); 42 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Crean Lutheran High School graduates attend most? More of Crean Lutheran High School's graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (15 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 29.

Where do Crean Lutheran High School graduates go to college? Crean Lutheran High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the not stated: 144 colleges. Source: Crean Lutheran High School Profile 2025.2026 (Adobe Publish Online).

How many students attend Crean Lutheran High School? Enrollment was 1,126 students in 2025, up 32% since 2020.

What is the tuition at Crean Lutheran High School? At Crean Lutheran High School, tuition is $23,575 for 2026-27.

Is Crean Lutheran High School a good school for college admissions? Crean Lutheran High School's UC Reach Score is 94 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 269 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 285 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Crean Lutheran High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Crean Lutheran High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Crean Lutheran High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Crean Lutheran High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next