Mater Dei High School
Santa Ana · Orange County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Orange Lutheran High School → Crean Lutheran High School → JSerra Catholic High School → Calvary Chapel High School → Harvard-Westlake School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Mater Dei High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2026): 263 colleges, including Boston College+, Boston University, Brown University, Claremont McKenna College.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 187 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 514 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 22% of California high schools.
- The UC surprise: most admits from the middle campuses — most enrollments at UCLA. The middle campuses said yes far more often — 151 of this class's 187 UC admits came from San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, and Davis. But the campus grads chose most is UCLA: 15 of its 17 admits took the seat. Those offers are rare — and when kids from here win one, they keep it.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Mater Dei High School publishes its college acceptances (Class of 2026): 263 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 21 AP courses offered (school profile)
- SAT avg 1184
- ACT avg 26
Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Mater Dei High School a good school for college admissions?
Mater Dei High School's UC Reach Score is 36 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 78% of California high schools), from 187 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 514 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Mater Dei High School?
Mater Dei High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; the HSPT is required and tuition is $21,150 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Orange County · Entrance exams in Orange County · Is Mater Dei High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Mater Dei High School
Five private high schools within 9 miles of Mater Dei High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calvary Chapel High School | Santa Ana | 2.4 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 28 | |
| Orangewood Academy | Garden Grove | 3.1 | K–12 | $15,765 | No entrance exam posted | |
| Orange Lutheran High School | Orange | 7.4 | 9–12 | No entrance exam | 37 | |
| Sage Hill School | Newport Coast | 8.1 | 7–12 | $58,100 | ISEE or SSAT | 151 |
| Crean Lutheran High School | Irvine | 8.9 | 9–12 | $23,575 | No entrance exam posted | 94 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances, Class of 2026
Mater Dei High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 263 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 4
Brown University · Cornell University · Massachusetts Institute of Technology · Stanford University
University of California · 9
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 18
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo · California State Polytechnic University, Humboldt · California State Polytechnic University, Pomona · California State University, Bakersfield · California State University, Channel Islands · California State University, Dominguez Hills · California State University, Fresno · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Monterey Bay · California State University, Northridge · California State University, San Bernardino · California State University, San Marcos · and 4 more below
Other California · 24
Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Baptist University · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Claremont McKenna College · Concordia University Irvine · Cypress College · La Sierra University · Loyola Marymount University+ · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · Point Loma Nazarene University · Saint Mary's College of California+ · and 10 more below
Out of state · 174
American University · Arizona Christian University · Arizona State University · Auburn University · Babson College · Barry University+ · Baylor University · Bennington College · Berklee College of Music · Boise State University · Boston College+ · Boston University · Butler University · Case Western Reserve University · and 160 more below
Not matched to a college page · 34
Anglo-American University · Assumption University+ · Belmont Abbey College+ · Benedictine College+ · Chaminade University of Honolulu+ · City College of San Francisco · College of the Holy Cross+ · Dominican University+ · Franciscan University of Steubenville+ · Fullerton College · Golden West College · Hult International Business School, London · Irvine Valley College · Kansas City University · and 20 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Orange Lutheran High School
| College | Mater Dei High School | Orange Lutheran High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College+ | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Brown University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | — | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | — | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Dartmouth College | — | ✓ named |
| Duke University | — | ✓ named |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Harvard University | — | ✓ named |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 263 colleges, as the document prints them
and 233 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
As published, source linked As published by Mater Dei High School — 2025-2026 School Profile ↗. Found at: p.3, 'COLLEGE ADMISSIONS' section, immediately followed by 'CLASS OF 2025' placement stats.
What does Mater Dei High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.
- SAT: mean 1184 (as of 2025) Source: materdei.org ↗
- ACT: mean 26.0 (as of 2025) Source: materdei.org ↗
- AP courses offered: 21 (as of 2025) Source: materdei.org ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Mater Dei High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Mater Dei High School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 36 — 17 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 78% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 33) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Mater Dei High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Mater Dei High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-2.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~1,797 | -52 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,696 | -153 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,601 | -248 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Mater Dei High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #5 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Orange Lutheran High School · Crean Lutheran High School · Jserra Catholic High School · Calvary Chapel High School · Harvard-Westlake School · Servite High School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Diocese of Orange
DioceseDiocese of Orange is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Mater Dei High School sent 906 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 20.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 36 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 17 points above the California median of 19, higher than 78% of California high schools. The school produces 7.0 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
33
53
36
Higher than 78% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Mater Dei High School's UC Reach Score of 36 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 59 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Mater Dei High School's UC Reach is higher than 78% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.93 | 4.19 | +0.26 | 10.0% | Peers +0.26 · matches |
| UCLA | 3.90 | 4.23 | +0.33 | 9.8% | Peers +0.32 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 3.86 | 4.23 | +0.37 | 18.9% | Peers +0.32 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.87 | 4.26 | +0.39 | 23.8% | Peers +0.32 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 3.83 | 4.15 | +0.32 | 25.7% | Peers +0.32 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.83 | 4.09 | +0.26 | 34.4% | Peers +0.28 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Mater Dei High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (19.1% actual vs. 20.4% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 125 | 19 | 6 | 15.2% | 4 | 31.6% | 3.93 | 4.19 |
| UCLA → Elite | 201 | 17 | 15 | 8.5% | 3 | 88.2% | 3.90 | 4.23 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 176 | 35 | 7 | 19.9% | 7 | 20.0% | 3.86 | 4.23 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 168 | 44 | 9 | 26.2% | 9 | 20.5% | 3.87 | 4.26 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 157 | 43 | 11 | 27.4% | 8 | 25.6% | 3.83 | 4.15 |
| UC Davis → | 79 | 29 | 6 | 36.7% | 6 | 20.7% | 3.83 | 4.09 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantMater Dei High School is a private high school in Santa Ana, Orange County, California with 514 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 36 (Above average, top 25% in California): 187 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 514, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 78% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 906 UC applications and received 187 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.6% (counted at each campus); 54 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (15 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 36.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 87% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
Enrollment was 1,849 students in 2025, down 14% since 2020.
Mater Dei High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2026: 263 colleges. Source: 2025-2026 School Profile.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Mater Dei High School's UC Reach Score? Mater Dei High School's UC Reach Score is 36 (Above average, top 25% in California): 187 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 514, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 78% of California high schools.
How many students from Mater Dei High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 906 UC applications and received 187 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.6% (counted at each campus); 54 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Mater Dei High School graduates attend most? More of Mater Dei High School's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (15 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 36.
Where do Mater Dei High School graduates go to college? Mater Dei High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2026: 263 colleges. Source: 2025-2026 School Profile.
How many students attend Mater Dei High School? Enrollment was 1,849 students in 2025, down 14% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Mater Dei High School? At Mater Dei High School, tuition is $21,150 for 2026-27.
Does Mater Dei High School require an entrance exam? At Mater Dei High School, the HSPT is required.
Is Mater Dei High School a good school for college admissions? Mater Dei High School's UC Reach Score is 36 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 78% of California high schools), from 187 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 514 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Mater Dei High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Mater Dei High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Mater Dei High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
From the data · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
Entrance exams · October 2026