Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School

Irvine · Orange County · Religious-affiliated

Private Orange County ~52 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

Top 10% UC Reach in California 22 AP courses

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2026): 32 colleges, including Duke University, New York University, Stanford University, University of California, Berkeley.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 34 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 52 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 4% of California high schools.
  • Deep AP program — and kids pass the exams. 22 AP courses with 96% of exams scoring 3 or higher: breadth that holds up when the College Board grades it.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2026): 32 colleges. See the full list ↓

At a glance

Programs & features
  • 22 AP courses offered (school profile)
Academic signals
  • ACT avg 27
  • APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 96%

Worth knowing: The school lists 22 AP courses in its catalog and notes that 2 of them aren't running this year.

Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Admissions at a glance

Is Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School a good school for college admissions?

Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School's UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 96% of California high schools), from 34 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 52 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School?

Admissions at Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School: tuition is $47,385 for 2026-27 and the school serves grades TK–12.

Grades served
TK–12
school site
Enrollment
855
2025 count
Tuition
$47,385
2026-27, school site
Entrance exam
School's own student visit and assessment (scheduled after the application is complete)…
school site

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Orange County · Entrance exams in Orange County

Tarbut V'Torah’s own count

Tarbut V'Torah’s college results

Every college acceptance and every enrollment Tarbut V'Torah recorded for the Classes of 2023–2026, as the school counts them.

407
College acceptances
Class of 2026
8.3
Acceptances per student
141
Colleges said yes
40
Top-50 colleges said yes
the school's own flag
9
Ivy+ acceptances
Stanford 2, Duke 2, Cornell 2, UChicago, Brown, Columbia

Four classes, one direction

Every class, side by side

Class Acceptances Per student Colleges that said yes Top-50 acceptances Ivy+ acceptances UC acceptances
Class of 2023 180 4.0 79 57 2 37
Class of 2024 239 5.3 91 81 6 38
Class of 2025 317 6.6 132 90 2 34
Class of 2026 407 8.3 141 132 9 71

Acceptances went from 180 in 2023 to 407 in 2026, and acceptances per student from 4.0 to 8.3. Over the same four years the number of colleges that said yes went from 79 to 141, and Top-50 acceptances from 57 to 132. The UC column counts every acceptance at all 9 University of California campuses.

Where they went

Where the Class of 2026 enrolled

The Class of 2026 enrolled at 33 different colleges, which is the shape of a class making its own choices.

College  ·  Students enrolled

Every acceptance

Every college that said yes to the Class of 2026

141 colleges admitted someone from this class, 407 acceptances in all. The gold chips are the school's own Top-50 flag.

College  ·  Accepted  ·  Enrolled

and 111 more
Rutgers University Top 504 —
Duke University Top 502 1
University College London2 1
Cornell University Top 502 —
Tufts University Top 502 —
Bocconi University1 1
Cuesta College1 1
Duke Kunshan University1 1
Istituto Marangoni Milan1 1
Santa Barbara City College1 1
Brown University Top 501 —
Carleton College Top 501 —
King's College London1 —
Lafayette College Top 501 —
Lehigh University Top 501 —
McGill University1 —
Occidental College Top 501 —
Queens University1 —
Rice University Top 501 —
University of Edinburgh1 —
University of Southampton1 —
University of St Andrews1 —
Williams College Top 501 —

Four classes together

The Classes of 2023–2026

Over the Classes of 2023–2026, this school's graduates earned 1143 acceptances from 221 colleges, and enrolled at 77 of them.

Where they enrolled, four classes together  ·  Students enrolled

List College4
and 57 more

Most acceptances over four years  ·  Accepted  ·  Enrolled

and 206 more
Rutgers University Top 506 —
List College5 4
Duke University Top 504 2
Reichman University (IDC Herzliya)4 2
Boston College Top 504 1
Tufts University Top 503 —
Orange Coast College2 2
University College London2 1
Davidson College Top 502 —
Grinnell College Top 502 —
Kenyon College Top 502 —
King's College London2 —
Lafayette College Top 502 —
McGill University2 —
Trinity College Top 502 —
University of Edinburgh2 —
University of Southampton2 —
Bocconi University1 1
Colby College Top 501 1
Cuesta College1 1
Duke Kunshan University1 1
Irvine Valley College1 1
Istituto Marangoni Milan1 1
Pitzer College Top 501 1
Saddleback College1 1
Santa Barbara City College1 1
The American University of Paris1 1
Yale University Top 501 1
Brown University Top 501 —
Colorado College Top 501 —
Denison University Top 501 —
Golden West College1 —
IE Business School, Madrid1 —
Lehigh University Top 501 —
Macalester College Top 501 —
Middlebury College Top 501 —
Queens University1 —
Rice University Top 501 —
Trinity University Top 501 —
University of British Columbia1 —
University of Manchester1 —
University of St Andrews1 —
University of Toronto1 —
University of Waterloo1 —
Williams College Top 501 —

Ivy+ over four years

19 acceptances, 11 enrolled, across the four classes.

University of California: 180 acceptances across the four classes; 71 acceptances across all 9 campuses for the Class of 2026.

The earlier classes

Class by class, in the school's own records

Class of 2025 — 317 acceptances, 132 colleges

Where the Class of 2025 enrolled

College  ·  Students enrolled

Every college that said yes to the Class of 2025

College  ·  Accepted  ·  Enrolled

and 102 more
List College2 1
Boston College Top 502 —
Kenyon College Top 502 —
Rutgers University Top 502 —
Orange Coast College1 1
Pitzer College Top 501 1
Colorado College Top 501 —
Denison University Top 501 —
Grinnell College Top 501 —
IE Business School, Madrid1 —
Lafayette College Top 501 —
Macalester College Top 501 —
Middlebury College Top 501 —
Occidental College Top 501 —
Reichman University (IDC Herzliya)1 —
Trinity University Top 501 —
Tufts University Top 501 —
University of British Columbia1 —
University of Edinburgh1 —
University of Manchester1 —
University of Southampton1 —
University of Toronto1 —
University of Waterloo1 —
Class of 2024 — 239 acceptances, 91 colleges

Where the Class of 2024 enrolled

College  ·  Students enrolled

Every college that said yes to the Class of 2024

College  ·  Accepted  ·  Enrolled

and 61 more
List College2 2
Duke University Top 502 1
Davidson College Top 502 —
Emory University Top 502 —
Irvine Valley College1 1
Orange Coast College1 1
The American University of Paris1 1
Yale University Top 501 1
Boston College Top 501 —
Golden West College1 —
King's College London1 —
Purdue University Top 501 —
Trinity College Top 501 —
Class of 2023 — 180 acceptances, 79 colleges

Where the Class of 2023 enrolled

College  ·  Students enrolled

Every college that said yes to the Class of 2023

College  ·  Accepted  ·  Enrolled

and 49 more

The school’s own count These are Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School’s own counts: every acceptance and every enrollment it recorded for each class. "Acceptances per student" is a class's acceptances divided by the students the school recorded as enrolling in college. "Top 50" is the school's own flag for U.S. News national universities and liberal arts colleges. Ivy+ means the twelve colleges on our Ivy+ board. Where the school printed the same college two ways across years (Cal Poly Humboldt and Cal Poly, Humboldt; Cal Poly Pomona and Cal Poly, Pomona; Cal Poly and Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo; University of Texas at Austin and The University of Texas at Austin), the four-year totals count it once.

Most pages on this site draw on what a school publishes about itself; this one draws on what the school knows. A school that would like its results presented with the same care can write to Nick Standlea at nick.standlea@prepgurus.com.

Their published matriculation list

Where the Class of 2026 enrolled

Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 32 colleges, in the document's own order.

Ivy+ and most selective · 3

Duke University · Stanford University · University of Chicago

University of California · 4

University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Santa Barbara

Other California · 4

Chapman University · Harvey Mudd College · Loyola Marymount University · University of Southern California

Out of state · 16

Arizona State University · Brandeis University · Fairfield University · George Washington University · Indiana University Bloomington · New York University · Pennsylvania State University · Southern Methodist University · University of Colorado Boulder · University of Denver · University of Maryland · University of Miami · University of Michigan · University of Virginia · and 2 more below

Not matched to a college page · 5

Bocconi University · Cuesta College · Istituto Marangoni Milan · Santa Barbara City College · University College London

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University ✓ New York University ✓ University of Southern California ✓ University of California, Los Angeles ✓ University of California, Berkeley ✓ University of Michigan — Cornell University — Boston University — Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University ✓ Duke University

All 32 colleges, as the document prints them
Arizona State University Bocconi University Brandeis University Chapman University Cuesta College Duke University Fairfield University George Washington University Harvey Mudd College Indiana University Bloomington Istituto Marangoni Milan Loyola Marymount University New York University Pennsylvania State University Santa Barbara City College Southern Methodist University Stanford University University College London University of California, Berkeley University of California, Irvine University of California, Los Angeles University of California, Santa Barbara University of Chicago University of Colorado Boulder University of Denver University of Maryland University of Miami University of Michigan University of Southern California University of Virginia
and 2 more

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School — 2026-27 Upper School Profile (tarbut.myschoolapp.com) ↗. Found at: p.4, 'COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES & MATRICULATIONS' list — document's own key reads 'This list reflects where the last four graduating classes have been admitted to. Sc.

What does Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School publish about its class profile?

These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.

The school lists 22 AP courses in its catalog and notes that 2 of them aren't running this year.

Keep this page current

Work at Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
65
Excellent top 6% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCLA
3 admitted
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
10 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
9 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
5 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
7 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School compares for families

One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 65 — 46 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 96% of California high schools.
  • ▸ Locally🎓 Top 10% in California on UC Reach.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Calvary Chapel High School, Servite High School, Capistrano Valley Christian School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.

For Parents

Get alerts when Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
623 (2020) → 855 (2025)
+37.2%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
31 (2020) → 52 (2025)
+67.7%

If this trend holds (+6.7%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~912 +57 $0
3 yr (2028) ~1,037 +182 $0
5 yr (2030) ~1,180 +325 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a wide range — Jewish day $25k–35k, Lutheran/Christian $10k–18k. Edit the figure to match your school.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School sent 130 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 26.2% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 65 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 46 points above the California median of 19, higher than 96% of California high schools. The school produces 5.8 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 65 ⓘ 34 admits (counted at each UC) / 52 seniors methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Top 10%
53
This school
65
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 65

Higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School's UC Reach Score of 65 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 65 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 30 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School's UC Reach is higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
250
130 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 2 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Orange Co. Top 10% ≥ 294 · higher than 91% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
26.2%
34 / 130 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 50% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
8.8%
3 enrolled of 34 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
6
3 enrollees / 52 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
51.9
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 95% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
5.8
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 70% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
52
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
855
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.10
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.21

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley (2021) 4.04 4.09 +0.05 41.7% Peers +0.21 · wider
UCLA (2018) 3.98 4.20 +0.22 26.3% Peers +0.29 · wider
UC San Diego 4.12 4.24 +0.12 30.0% Peers +0.19 · wider
UC Santa Barbara 4.07 4.22 +0.16 43.5% Peers +0.22 · wider
UC Irvine 4.09 4.19 +0.09 39.1% Peers +0.15 · wider
UC Davis 4.03 4.21 +0.17 50.0% Peers +0.20 · matches
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 8.0 points above what their GPAs predict (29.1% actual vs. 21.1% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 20 —† —† —† —† — 4.12 —†
UCLA → Elite 27 3 —† 11.1% 6 — 4.14 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 28 10 3 35.7% 19 30.0% 4.12 4.24
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 23 9 —† 39.1% 17 — 4.07 4.22
UC Irvine → Selective 17 5 —† 29.4% 10 — 4.09 4.19
UC Davis → 15 7 —† 46.7% 13 — 4.03 4.21
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 65% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with very low yield: this school's students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere — almost certainly at the most selective private universities (Ivies, Stanford, MIT, the top liberal-arts colleges) or elite out-of-state flagships. UC is functioning as a credentialing-grade backup rather than a destination.
Berkeley/UCLA admit volume is modest relative to overall UC reach. This is common and reflects the highly selective nature of those campuses, but may be a target area for the school's highest-performing students.
UC Reach has declined meaningfully year-over-year. This should be reviewed in context of applicant volume, GPA trends, course rigor changes, and peer-school performance before drawing conclusions.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Orange County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School is a private high school in Irvine, Orange County, California with 52 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 34 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 52, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 130 UC applications and received 34 offers, a UC admit rate of 26.2% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.

Enrollment was 855 students in 2025, up 37% since 2020.

Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 32 colleges. Source: 2026-27 Upper School Profile (tarbut.myschoolapp.com).

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School's UC Reach Score? Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School's UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 34 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 52, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.

How many students from Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 130 UC applications and received 34 offers, a UC admit rate of 26.2% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School graduates attend most? More of Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School's graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.

Where do Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School graduates go to college? Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 32 colleges. Source: 2026-27 Upper School Profile (tarbut.myschoolapp.com).

How many students attend Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School? Enrollment was 855 students in 2025, up 37% since 2020.

What is the tuition at Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School? At Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School, tuition is $47,385 for 2026-27.

Is Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School a good school for college admissions? Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School's UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 96% of California high schools), from 34 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 52 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next