Saint Paul High School
Santa Fe Springs · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School → Whittier Christian High School → Don Bosco Technical Institute → Rosary Academy → Saint Anthony High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Saint Paul High School publishes where its graduates go (not stated): 112 colleges, including Boston College, Cornell University, Georgetown University, Northeastern University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 40 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 105 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 20% of California high schools.
- And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. UCLA admitted 4 of this class's 176 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Saint Paul High School publishes the colleges its graduates attend (not stated): 112 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Saint Paul High School a good school for college admissions?
Saint Paul High School's UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 80% of California high schools), from 40 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 105 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Saint Paul High School?
Admissions at Saint Paul High School: tuition is $12,850 for 2026-27 and the school serves grades 9–12.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Saint Paul High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Saint Paul High School
Five private high schools within 7 miles of Saint Paul High School, with tuition and the exam each requires.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armenian Mesrobian High School | Pico Rivera | 4.6 | $8,750 | No standardized entrance test named; in-person… | ||
| Whittier Christian High School | La Habra | 4.9 | 9–12 | $19,585 | Own placement test (Saturday-morning test at… | 6 |
| Saint John Bosco High School | Bellflower | 5.0 | 9–12 | $18,325 | No entrance exam named — application asks for… | 31 |
| Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School | Montebello | 6.3 | 9–12 | $10,866 | No entrance exam — applicants submit their most… | 15 |
| Don Bosco Technical Institute | Rosemead | 6.5 | 9–12 | $16,950 | HSPT (required of all freshman applicants… | 34 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college list
Colleges the school lists for its graduates
Saint Paul High School publishes a list of colleges for its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 112 colleges, in the document's own order.
The document does not state a class year for this list.
Ivy+ and most selective · 2
University of California · 10
Notre Dame University of California · University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 23
Cal Poly, Pomona · Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo · California State University, Bakersfield · California State University, Channel Islands · California State University, Chico · California State University, Dominguez Hills · California State University, East Bay · California State University, Fresno · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Monterey Bay · California State University, Northridge · California State University, Sacramento · and 9 more below
Other California · 16
Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · Chapman University · Hope International University · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · Santa Clara University · St. Mary’s College of California · University of La Verne · University of Redlands · University of San Diego · University of San Francisco · University of Southern California · and 2 more below
Out of state · 34
Arizona State University · Ball State University · Boise State University · Boston College · Brigham Young University · Creighton University · Dominican University · Drexel University · Fordham University · Georgetown University · Gonzaga University · Hawaii Pacific University · Hofstra University · Holy Cross College · and 20 more below
Not matched to a college page · 27
Alabama University · Art Institute of Los Angeles · Art Institute of Las Vegas · Art Institute of Orange County · Assumption College, Ma · Cal Lutheran · Chaminade University, Hawaii · Chandler-Gilbert College · Concordia University · Dixie State University · Fashion Institute of Design and Merchandising · Franciscan University of Steubenville, Ohio · Holy Names University · Le Cordon Bleu Culinary School · and 13 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School
| College | Saint Paul High School | Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | — |
| Boston University | — | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | — |
| Dartmouth University | — | ✓ named |
| Georgetown University | ✓ named | — |
| New York University | — | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | ✓ named | — |
| Princeton | ✓ named | — |
| Purdue University | ✓ named | — |
| University of California, Berkeley | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of California, Los Angeles | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of Michigan | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 112 colleges, as the document prints them
and 82 more
These are the colleges the school published for its graduates.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Saint Paul High School — School Profile ↗. Found at: "COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES" section at the foot of the School Profile page.
Keep this page current
Work at Saint Paul High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Saint Paul High School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 38 — 19 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 80% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 38 vs a 31 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Saint Paul High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Saint Paul High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-4.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~386 | -19 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~350 | -55 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~317 | -88 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Saint Paul High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #4 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School · Whittier Christian High School · Don Bosco Technical Institute · Rosary Academy · Saint Anthony High School · Saint Joseph High School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Saint Paul High School sent 176 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 22.7% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 38 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 19 points above the California median of 19, higher than 80% of California high schools. The school produces 3.8 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
31
53
38
Higher than 80% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Saint Paul High School's UC Reach Score of 38 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 57 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Saint Paul High School's UC Reach is higher than 80% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA (2021) | 3.88 | 4.29 | +0.40 | 25.8% | Peers +0.36 · steeper |
| UC San Diego (2021) | 3.79 | 4.31 | +0.51 | 25.0% | Peers +0.38 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara (2022) | 3.73 | 4.05 | +0.32 | 33.3% | Peers +0.34 · matches |
| UC Irvine (2022) | 3.81 | 4.29 | +0.47 | 21.4% | Peers +0.34 · steeper |
| UC Davis (2022) | 3.66 | 4.01 | +0.35 | 38.5% | Peers +0.43 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Saint Paul High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (24.6% actual vs. 25.6% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 21 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.77 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 39 | 4 | 4 | 10.3% | 4 | 100.0% | 3.82 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 40 | 11 | 3 | 27.5% | 10 | 27.3% | 3.82 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 23 | 7 | —† | 30.4% | 7 | — | 3.84 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 37 | 9 | 3 | 24.3% | 9 | 33.3% | 3.83 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 16 | 9 | —† | 56.2% | 9 | — | 3.86 | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSaint Paul High School is a private high school in Santa Fe Springs, Los Angeles County, California with 105 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California): 40 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 105, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 80% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 176 UC applications and received 40 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.7% (counted at each campus); 10 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 4.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 75% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2017).
Enrollment was 405 students in 2025, down 24% since 2020.
Saint Paul High School publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the not stated: 112 colleges. Source: School Profile.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Saint Paul High School's UC Reach Score? Saint Paul High School's UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California): 40 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 105, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 80% of California high schools.
How many students from Saint Paul High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 176 UC applications and received 40 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.7% (counted at each campus); 10 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Saint Paul High School graduates attend most? More of Saint Paul High School's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 4.
Where do Saint Paul High School graduates go to college? Saint Paul High School publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the not stated: 112 colleges. Source: School Profile.
How many students attend Saint Paul High School? Enrollment was 405 students in 2025, down 24% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Saint Paul High School? At Saint Paul High School, tuition is $12,850 for 2026-27.
Is Saint Paul High School a good school for college admissions? Saint Paul High School's UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 80% of California high schools), from 40 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 105 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Saint Paul High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Saint Paul High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Saint Paul High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026