Woodland Christian High School

Woodland · Yolo County · Religious-affiliated

Private Yolo County ~55 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Woodland Christian High School publishes where its graduates go (2002 through 2023): 108 colleges, including UC Berkeley, Claremont McKenna College, Cornell College, Emory U..
  • Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Woodland Christian High School publishes its college acceptances (2002 through 2023): 108 colleges. See the full list ↓

Admissions at a glance

Is Woodland Christian High School a good school for college admissions?

Woodland Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 11 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 21% of California high schools), from 6 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 55 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Woodland Christian High School?

Woodland Christian High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; tuition is $8,540 for 2026-27.

Grades served
Preschool–12
school site
Enrollment
805
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
19.4 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 840 students
Tuition
$8,540
2026-27, school site
Entrance exam
Own 45-minute academic assessment for all K-12 applicants; high school applicants also…
school site
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Sacramento region · Entrance exams in Sacramento region · Is Woodland Christian High School worth the tuition?

Private high schools near Woodland Christian High School

Five private high schools within 23 miles of Woodland Christian High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Christian Brothers High School Sacramento 17.9 9–12 $17,675 HSPT 30
Saint Francis Catholic High School Sacramento 18.2 9–12 $18,080 HSPT 54
Sacramento Country Day School Sacramento 20.1 $37,640 No external entrance exam; own assessment … 93
Jesuit High School Carmichael 22.3 9–12 $20,100 HSPT 37
Sacramento Adventist Academy Carmichael 22.7 9

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published college acceptances

College acceptances, 2002 through 2023

Woodland Christian High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 108 colleges, in the document's own order.

Ivy+ and most selective · 1

U. of Pennsylvania

University of California · 9

UC Berkeley · UC Davis · UC Irvine · UC Merced · UC Riverside · UC Santa Barbara · UC San Diego · UC Los Angeles · UC Santa Cruz

Cal State · 2

Cal Poly San Luis Obispo · Cal Poly Humbolt

Other California · 15

Claremont McKenna College · CSU Channel Islands · CSU Chico · CSU Fresno · CSU Fullerton · CSU Long Beach · CSU Monterey Bay · CSU Sacramento · CSU San Diego · CSU San Francisco · CSU San Marcos · CSU Stanislaus · Fresno Pacific University · U. Of Southern California · and 1 more below

Out of state · 15

Arizona State · Boise State · Calvin College · College of Idaho · Colorado State · Cornell College · Emory U. · Johns Hopkins U. · Northeastern U. · Penn State · Purdue · Texas Christian U. · Tulane U. · U. Of Connecticut · and 1 more below

Not matched to a college page · 66

Abilene Christian U. · Azusa Pacific U. · Baylor U. · Bethany U. · Biola U. · Bob Jones U. · CA Lutheran University · CA Maritime Academy · Capernwray Bible School-New Zealand · Cedarville U. · Colorado Christian U. · Concordia U. · Corban College · CSU Pomona · and 52 more below

Is my kid's college on this list?

— Stanford University — New York University ✓ University of Southern California ✓ University of California, Los Angeles ✓ University of California, Berkeley — University of Michigan — Cornell University — Boston University ✓ Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University — Duke University

The school down the road: Vacaville Christian High School

CollegeWoodland Christian High SchoolVacaville Christian High School
Boston University—✓ named
Emory U.✓ named—
Johns Hopkins U.✓ named—
Northeastern U.✓ named✓ named
Purdue✓ named—
U. Of Southern California✓ named—
U. of Pennsylvania✓ named—
UC Berkeley✓ named—
UC Los Angeles✓ named✓ named

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

All 108 colleges, as the document prints them
UC Berkeley UC Davis UC Irvine UC Merced UC Riverside UC Santa Barbara UC San Diego UC Los Angeles UC Santa Cruz Abilene Christian U. Arizona State Azusa Pacific U. Baylor U. Bethany U. Biola U. Bob Jones U. Boise State Cal Poly San Luis Obispo Cal Poly Humbolt CA Lutheran University CA Maritime Academy Calvin College Capernwray Bible School-New Zealand Cedarville U. Claremont McKenna College College of Idaho Colorado Christian U. Colorado State Concordia U. Corban College
and 78 more
Cornell College CSU Channel Islands CSU Chico CSU Fresno CSU Fullerton CSU Long Beach CSU Monterey Bay CSU Pomona CSU Sacramento CSU San Diego CSU San Francisco CSU San Jose CSU San Marcos CSU Sonoma CSU Stanislaus Design Institute of San Diego Dordt College Embry Riddle Aeronautical U. Emory U. Florida Christian Fresno Pacific University George Fox U. Grand Canyon U. Gonzaga U. Harding U. U. of Idaho John Brown U. Johns Hopkins U. LeTourneau U. Liberty U. Lipscomb U. Loyola U. Masters College Menlo College Messiah U. Multnomah U. Neumont College of Computer Science New Mexico Military Institute Northeastern U. Oklahoma Christian Oral Roberts U. Oregon State U. Penn State Pepperdine U. Point Loma Nazarene U. Purdue SF Culinary Institute San Francisco U. Seton Hall U. Simpson U. U. Of Southern California Southwest Assemblies of God U. St. Mary’s College Texas Christian U. Trinity Western University Tulane U. U. of Alaska, Fairbanks U. of Bristol UK U. Of Connecticut U. of Hawaii U. of Memphis U. of Michigan U. of Nevada at Reno U. Of North Dakota U. of Oregon U. of Pennsylvania U. of Portland U. of St. Thomas U. of Wyoming Utah State U. Vanguard U. West Coast Baptist College Westmont College Wheaton College Whitworth College Willamette U. William Jessup U. Wyoming Tech

These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Woodland Christian High School — Woodland Christian High School Profile 2023-2024 ↗. Found at: page 2, 'COLLEGE ATTENDANCE' section.

Keep this page current

Work at Woodland Christian High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
11
Below the CA median below the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCD
6 admitted
4 enrolled
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Woodland Christian High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Woodland Christian High School compares for families

Real college outcomes data available below.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 11 — 8 points below the California median of 19.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 11 vs a 37 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Woodland Christian High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Woodland Christian High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
781 (2020) → 805 (2025)
+3.1%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
48 (2020) → 55 (2025)
+14.6%

If this trend holds (+1.9%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~820 +15 $0
3 yr (2028) ~851 +46 $0
5 yr (2030) ~884 +79 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a wide range — Jewish day $25k–35k, Lutheran/Christian $10k–18k. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Woodland Christian High School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #10 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Saint Francis Catholic High School · Vacaville Christian High School · Jesuit High School · Christian Brothers High School · Bradshaw Christian School · Ripon Christian High School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Woodland Christian High School sent 33 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 18.2% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 11 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 8 points below the California median of 19, higher than 21% of California high schools..

UC Reach Score 11 ⓘ 6 admits (counted at each UC) / 55 seniors -26 pts vs. peer median (37) · #10 of 10 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
37
Top 10%
53
This school
11
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 11

Higher than 21% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Woodland Christian High School's UC Reach Score of 11 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.

Against similar schools, Woodland Christian High School trails the peer-group median (37) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.

Overall, Woodland Christian High School's UC Reach is higher than 21% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
60
33 applications
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · higher than 36% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
18.2%
6 / 33 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 8% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
66.7%
4 enrolled of 6 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
7
4 enrollees / 55 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
N/A
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
55
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
805
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.78

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Woodland Christian High School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Davis (2022) 3.93 4.21 +0.28 54.5% Peers +0.27 · matches
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 6 —† —† —† —† — 3.91 —†
UCLA → Elite 5 —† —† —† —† — — —†
UC San Diego → Selective 6 —† —† —† —† — 3.72 —†
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 7 —† —† —† —† — 3.78 —†
UC Davis → 9 6 4 66.7% 11 66.7% 3.74 —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
Fewer than 15% of seniors are earning UC admission. This may reflect a high non-UC college-going rate, significant A-G completion gaps, or an early-stage UC pipeline. A deeper review of A-G readiness and counseling capacity is warranted.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Yolo County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Woodland Christian High School is a private high school in Woodland, Yolo County, California with 55 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 11 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 6 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 55, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 21% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 33 UC applications and received 6 offers, a UC admit rate of 18.2% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025).

Enrollment was 805 students in 2025, up 3% since 2020.

Woodland Christian High School publishes a college acceptances list for the 2002 through 2023: 108 colleges. Source: Woodland Christian High School Profile 2023-2024.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Woodland Christian High School's UC Reach Score? Woodland Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 11 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 6 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 55, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 21% of California high schools.

How many students from Woodland Christian High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 33 UC applications and received 6 offers, a UC admit rate of 18.2% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Woodland Christian High School graduates attend most? More of Woodland Christian High School's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025).

Where do Woodland Christian High School graduates go to college? Woodland Christian High School publishes a college acceptances list for the 2002 through 2023: 108 colleges. Source: Woodland Christian High School Profile 2023-2024.

How many students attend Woodland Christian High School? Enrollment was 805 students in 2025, up 3% since 2020.

What is the tuition at Woodland Christian High School? At Woodland Christian High School, tuition is $8,540 for 2026-27.

Is Woodland Christian High School a good school for college admissions? Woodland Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 11 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 21% of California high schools), from 6 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 55 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Woodland Christian High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Woodland Christian High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Woodland Christian High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Woodland Christian High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next