Convent of the Sacred Heart High School
San Francisco · San Francisco County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Stuart Hall High School → Immaculate Conception Academy → Jewish Community High School of the Bay → San Francisco Christian School → Drew School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Convent of the Sacred Heart High School publishes where its graduates go (2020-24): 105 colleges, including Boston College, Boston University, Brown University, Carnegie Mellon University.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 18 of this class's 186 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Convent of the Sacred Heart High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (2020-24): 105 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
How hard is it to get into Convent of the Sacred Heart High School?
Convent of the Sacred Heart High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; no entrance exam is required, applications are due Jan 7, 2027, and tuition is $63,230 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco · Entrance exams in San Francisco
Private high schools near Convent of the Sacred Heart High School
Five private high schools within 1 miles of Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, with tuition and the exam each requires.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep | San Francisco | 0.4 | 9–12 | $29,550 | HSPT | 57 |
| Stuart Hall High School | San Francisco | 0.6 | 9–12 | $63,230 | No entrance exam | |
| Jewish Community High School of the Bay | San Francisco | 0.7 | 9–12 | $67,418 | No entrance exam posted | 19 |
| San Francisco Waldorf High School | San Francisco | 0.8 | -1–12 | $59,400 | No entrance exam posted | 8 |
| Drew School | San Francisco | 0.8 | 9–12 | $66,800 | No entrance exam posted | 20 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Convent of the Sacred Heart High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 105 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
2020-24
Ivy+ and most selective · 8
Brown University · Columbia University · Cornell University · Duke University · Harvard University · Stanford University · University of Chicago · University of Pennsylvania
University of California · 7
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 4
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo · California State University, Long Beach · San Diego State University · San Francisco State University
Other California · 12
Chapman University · Harvey Mudd College · Loyola Marymount University · Pepperdine University · Pomona College · Saint Mary's College of California · Santa Clara University · Scripps College · University of San Diego · University of San Francisco · University of Southern California · Whittier College
Out of state · 67
American University · Barnard College · Bates College · Belmont University · Berklee College of Music · Boston College · Boston University · Carnegie Mellon University · Colby College · Colgate University · College of the Holy Cross · Colorado College · Colorado State University · DePaul University · and 53 more below
Not matched to a college page · 7
Sciences Po Paris · The University of Edinburgh · Universidad de Navarra · University College London · University of Glasgow · University of St Andrews · University of Toronto
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Stuart Hall High School
| College | Convent of the Sacred Heart High School | Stuart Hall High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Brown University | ✓ named | — |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | — |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | — |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | — |
| Dartmouth College | — | ✓ named |
| Duke University | ✓ named | — |
| Georgetown University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Harvard University | ✓ named | — |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 105 colleges, as the document prints them
and 75 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
As published, source linked As published by Convent of the Sacred Heart High School — Convent of the Sacred Heart High School 2024-25 Profile ↗. Found at: p.4, 'College Matriculation' list (subheaded '2020-24 Convent of the Sacred Heart High School'); found via www.sacredsf.org/the-education/college-counseling (th.
Keep this page current
Work at Convent of the Sacred Heart High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Convent of the Sacred Heart High School compares for families
What families should know about Convent of the Sacred Heart High School.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Stuart Hall High School, Immaculate Conception Academy, Jewish Community High School of the Bay and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Convent of the Sacred Heart High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
This school doesn't have UC outcomes data on file yet — we surface UCOP-published admits by sending HS, and not every private school appears in those records. The enrollment trend, stability, and other cards on this page are still primary-sourced for this school.
Enrollment trend & projection
How does Convent of the Sacred Heart High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #8 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Stuart Hall High School · Immaculate Conception Academy · Jewish Community High School of the Bay · San Francisco Christian School · Drew School · San Francisco Waldorf High School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of San Francisco
ArchdioceseArchdiocese of San Francisco is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.07 | 4.25 | +0.18 | 26.1% | Peers +0.20 · matches |
| UCLA | 4.06 | 4.20 | +0.14 | 17.6% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 4.10 | 4.25 | +0.15 | 20.0% | Peers +0.20 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.05 | 4.25 | +0.20 | 31.4% | Peers +0.22 · matches |
| UC Davis | 4.07 | 4.17 | +0.10 | 71.4% | Peers +0.18 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Convent of the Sacred Heart High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 5.2 points above what their GPAs predict (26.8% actual vs. 21.6% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 34 | 7 | 3 | 20.6% | — | 42.9% | 4.07 | 4.25 |
| UCLA → Elite | 48 | 11 | 8 | 22.9% | — | 72.7% | 4.06 | 4.20 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 34 | 13 | —† | 38.2% | — | — | 4.10 | 4.25 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 43 | 17 | —† | 39.5% | — | — | 4.05 | 4.25 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 11 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.04 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 16 | 8 | —† | 50.0% | — | — | 4.07 | 4.17 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantConvent of the Sacred Heart High School is a private high school in San Francisco, San Francisco County, California.
In 2025 its students filed 186 UC applications and received 56 offers, a UC admit rate of 30.1% (counted at each campus); 11 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (8 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 18.
Enrollment was 220 students in 2019, about the same as in 2018.
Convent of the Sacred Heart High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2020-24: 105 colleges. Source: Convent of the Sacred Heart High School 2024-25 Profile.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
How many students from Convent of the Sacred Heart High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 186 UC applications and received 56 offers, a UC admit rate of 30.1% (counted at each campus); 11 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Convent of the Sacred Heart High School graduates attend most? More of Convent of the Sacred Heart High School's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (8 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 18.
Where do Convent of the Sacred Heart High School graduates go to college? Convent of the Sacred Heart High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2020-24: 105 colleges. Source: Convent of the Sacred Heart High School 2024-25 Profile.
How many students attend Convent of the Sacred Heart High School? Enrollment was 220 students in 2019, about the same as in 2018.
What is the tuition at Convent of the Sacred Heart High School? At Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, tuition is $63,230 for 2026-27.
Does Convent of the Sacred Heart High School require an entrance exam? At Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, no entrance exam is required.
When is the application deadline for Convent of the Sacred Heart High School? At Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, applications are due Jan 7, 2027.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Convent of the Sacred Heart High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Convent of the Sacred Heart High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
San Francisco · League table · September 15, 2026
AP courses · October 2026