Private high schools
Best private high schools in San Francisco, ranked by college outcomes
21 private high schools in San Francisco have a profile page on Reach, and 13 of them have a UC Reach Score for 2025. The highest score is 66, at Immaculate Conception Academy, from 41 UC admits counted at each campus for 62 seniors. Tuition runs from $29,000 to $69,899 among the 12 that publish it. 5 publish a college list with counts.
Which private high schools in San Francisco have the best college outcomes?
Among the 13 private high schools in San Francisco with a 2025 UC Reach Score, Immaculate Conception Academy ranks first at 66, followed by San Francisco University High School (60) and Archbishop Riordan High School (59).
| # | School | City | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | Application deadline | UC Reach Score | UC admits 2025 | Seniors | Publishes a counted college list | Top 3 named colleges |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Immaculate Conception Academy | San Francisco | 9–12 | — | None posted | — | 66 | 41 | 62 | No | — |
| 2 | San Francisco University High School | San Francisco | 9–12 | $68,090 | None required | Jan 5, 2027 | 60 | 67 | 111 | Yes | Stanford University, University of Chicago, University of California, Berkeley |
| 3 | Archbishop Riordan High School | San Francisco | 9–12 | $29,000 | HSPT | Nov 20, 2026 | 59 | 164 | 280 | No | — |
| 4 | Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep | San Francisco | 9–12 | $29,550 | HSPT | Nov 19, 2026 | 57 | 186 | 326 | No | — |
| 5 | Lycee Francais De San Fran | San Francisco | 9–12 | — | School's own test | — | 56 | 24 | 43 | No | — |
| 6 | Lick Wilmerding High School | San Francisco | 9–12 | $64,900 | None required | Jan 5, 2027 | 55 | 77 | 139 | Yes | University of California, Berkeley, Stanford University, University of California, Los Angeles |
| 7 | Bay School of San Francisco | San Francisco | 9–12 | $69,899 | None required | Jan 5, 2027 | 53 | 73 | 138 | No | — |
| 8 | St. Ignatius College Preparatory | San Francisco | 9–12 | $35,700 | HSPT | Nov 16, 2026 | 51 | 186 | 363 | No | — |
| 9 | Rise University Preparatory | San Francisco | 9–12 | — | School's own test | Dec 18, 2026 | 45 | 9 | 20 | No | — |
| 10 | Urban School of San Francisco | San Francisco | 9–12 | $68,241 | None posted | Jan 5, 2027 | 37 | 37 | 99 | Yes | New York University, University of California, Los Angeles, University of Oregon |
| 11 | Drew School | San Francisco | 9–12 | $66,800 | None posted | Jan 5, 2027 | 20 | 16 | 80 | No | — |
| 12 | Jewish Community High School of the Bay | San Francisco | 9–12 | $67,418 | None posted | Jan 5, 2027 | 19 | 9 | 48 | Yes | University of Oregon, University of California, Berkeley, University of California, Davis |
| 13 | San Francisco Waldorf High School | San Francisco | -1–12 | $59,400 | None posted | Jan 5, 2027 | 8 | 3 | 40 | No | — |
Also in San Francisco
8 more private high schools have a page here but no 2025 UC Reach Score, listed alphabetically.
| School | City | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | Application deadline | UC Reach Score | UC admits 2025 | Seniors | Publishes a counted college list | Top 3 named colleges |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Intrntl Prep School | San Francisco | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Convent of the Sacred Heart High School | San Francisco | 9–12 | $63,230 | None required | Jan 7, 2027 | — | 56 | — | No | — |
| Fusion Academy-San Francisco | San Francisco | 6–12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| International High School Fais | San Francisco | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Proof School | San Francisco | 6–12 | — | School's own test | Jan 5, 2027 | — | 14 | — | Yes | Carnegie Mellon, UC Berkeley, UCSB-CCS |
| San Francisco Christian School | San Francisco | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Stuart Hall High School | San Francisco | 9–12 | $63,230 | None required | Jan 7, 2027 | — | 21 | — | No | — |
| Woodside International School | San Francisco | 9–12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
What does tuition cost at San Francisco private high schools?
12 of the 21 private high schools publish tuition: the lowest is $29,000 at Archbishop Riordan High School and the highest is $69,899 at Bay School of San Francisco, with a median of $64,065.
- Archbishop Riordan High School: $29,000 (2026-27)
- Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep: $29,550 (2026-27)
- St. Ignatius College Preparatory: $35,700 (2026-27)
- San Francisco Waldorf High School: $59,400 (2026-27)
- Convent of the Sacred Heart High School: $63,230 (2026-27)
- Drew School: $66,800 (2026-27)
- Jewish Community High School of the Bay: $67,418 (2026-27)
- San Francisco University High School: $68,090 (2026-27)
- Urban School of San Francisco: $68,241 (2026-27)
- Bay School of San Francisco: $69,899 (2026-27)
The five lowest and five highest of 12 published tuitions; every school's figure is in the table above.
Which entrance exam do San Francisco private high schools require?
16 of the 21 private high schools have an entrance-exam entry on file; by exam: None posted, 5; None required, 5; HSPT, 3; School's own test, 3. Each school's exam, test dates and source page are on the entrance exams in San Francisco page.
- None posted: 5 schools
- None required: 5 schools
- HSPT: 3 schools
- School's own test: 3 schools
When are applications due at San Francisco private high schools?
14 of the 21 private high schools have an upcoming application deadline on file: the earliest is St. Ignatius College Preparatory on Nov 16, 2026 and the latest is Stuart Hall High School on Jan 7, 2027.
- Nov 16, 2026: St. Ignatius College Preparatory
- Nov 19, 2026: Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep
- Nov 20, 2026: Archbishop Riordan High School
- Dec 18, 2026: Rise University Preparatory
- Jan 5, 2027: Bay School of San Francisco
- Jan 5, 2027: Drew School
- Jan 5, 2027: Jewish Community High School of the Bay
- Jan 5, 2027: Lick Wilmerding High School
- Jan 5, 2027: Proof School
- Jan 5, 2027: San Francisco University High School
The earliest 10 of 14 upcoming deadlines.
Other metros are on the private high schools by metro index, and every California private school's tuition is ranked on the tuition page. For public and charter schools too, use the county index or the California high school rankings. To compare private and public schools, see San Francisco County, or is a private school worth the tuition?
UC Reach Score is top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in 2025, counted at each campus, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each; a dash means the University of California published no admit counts for that school. Tuition, entrance exam, grades and application deadline come from each school's own admissions pages and are shown only where the school publishes them; deadlines already past are omitted. A school "publishes a counted college list" when its own published list carries a count beside each college; the three colleges shown are the three with the largest counts on that list. The list excludes nonclassroom-based online schools and schools the California Department of Education records with no 12th grade.