Immaculate Conception Academy

San Francisco · San Francisco County · Catholic religious-affiliated

Private San Francisco County ~62 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

Top 10% UC Reach in California 11 AP courses

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Immaculate Conception Academy publishes where its graduates go (Attended in Recent Years): 47 colleges, including University of Southern California, Boston University, Cornell University, Dartmouth College.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 41 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 62 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 4% of California high schools.
  • And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Immaculate Conception Academy publishes where its graduates enrolled (Attended in Recent Years): 47 colleges. See the full list ↓

At a glance

Programs & features
  • 11 AP courses offered (school profile)

Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Admissions at a glance

Is Immaculate Conception Academy a good school for college admissions?

Immaculate Conception Academy's UC Reach Score is 66 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 96% of California high schools), from 41 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 62 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Immaculate Conception Academy?

Immaculate Conception Academy does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages.

Grades served
9–12
school site
Enrollment
239
2025 count
Entrance exam
No entrance exam posted
school site
Decisions
Mar 12, 2027
Decisions Day for Class of 2031
Next open house or tour
Nov 7, 2026
Open House
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco · Entrance exams in San Francisco

Private high schools near Immaculate Conception Academy

Five private high schools within 3 miles of Immaculate Conception Academy, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Urban School of San Francisco San Francisco 1.8 9–12 $68,241 No entrance exam posted 37
Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep San Francisco 2.2 9–12 $29,550 HSPT 57
Jewish Community High School of the Bay San Francisco 2.2 9–12 $67,418 No entrance exam posted 19
Archbishop Riordan High School San Francisco 2.3 9–12 $29,000 HSPT 59
Rise University Preparatory San Francisco 2.4 9–12 Own high school screening test (required; used to… 45

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where their graduates enrolled

Immaculate Conception Academy publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 47 colleges, in the document's own order.

Years, as the document states them
Attended in Recent Years

Ivy+ and most selective · 5

Cornell University · Dartmouth College · Harvard University · University of Pennsylvania · Yale University

University of California · 1

University of California

Cal State · 4

California State University · Cal Poly Pomona · Cal Poly San Luis Obispo · Cal State LA

Other California · 20

Berkeley · Davis · Irvine · Merced · Riverside · Santa Barbara · Santa Cruz · Chico · East Bay · Sacramento · San Jose · Sonoma · Chapman University · Dominican University of CA · and 6 more below

Out of state · 10

Boston University · Georgetown University · Grambling State University · Howard University · Loyola University New Orleans · St. Olaf College · Stevens Institute of Technology · Simmons University · University of Portland · University of Miami

Not matched to a college page · 7

Los Angeles · San Diego · San Francisco · California Private Schools · Out of State · St. John's University · Xavier University Louisiana

Is my kid's college on this list?

— Stanford University — New York University ✓ University of Southern California — University of California, Los Angeles ✓ University of California, Berkeley — University of Michigan ✓ Cornell University ✓ Boston University — Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin ✓ Georgetown University — Duke University

The school down the road: Convent of the Sacred Heart High School

CollegeImmaculate Conception AcademyConvent of the Sacred Heart High School
Berkeley✓ named✓ named
Boston College—✓ named
Boston University✓ named✓ named
Brown University—✓ named
Carnegie Mellon University—✓ named
Columbia University—✓ named
Cornell University✓ named✓ named
Dartmouth College✓ named—
Duke University—✓ named
Georgetown University✓ named✓ named
Harvard University✓ named✓ named
New York University—✓ named

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

All 47 colleges, as the document prints them
University of California Berkeley Davis Irvine Los Angeles Merced Riverside Santa Barbara Santa Cruz San Diego California State University Cal Poly Pomona Cal Poly San Luis Obispo Cal State LA Chico East Bay Sacramento San Francisco San Jose Sonoma California Private Schools Chapman University Dominican University of CA University of Redlands Santa Clara University Saint Mary's College of CA University of the Pacific University of San Francisco University of Southern California Out of State
and 17 more

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Immaculate Conception Academy — ICA Cristo Rey Academy (Immaculate Conception Academy) 2025-2026 School Profile ↗. Found at: p.2, 'College & University Matriculation' heading, with sub-list 'College & Universities Attended in Recent Years' broken into 4 printed groups (University of C.

What does Immaculate Conception Academy publish about its class profile?

These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.

Keep this page current

Work at Immaculate Conception Academy? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Immaculate Conception Academy has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
66
Excellent top 6% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
7 admitted
5 enrolled
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCSD
3 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
5 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
4 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
22 admitted
8 enrolled
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Immaculate Conception Academy. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Immaculate Conception Academy compares for families

One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 66 — 47 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 96% of California high schools.
  • ▸ Locally🎓 Top 3 in San Francisco County on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 66 vs a 25 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Immaculate Conception Academy's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Immaculate Conception Academy's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
364 (2020) → 239 (2025)
-34.3%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
90 (2020) → 62 (2025)
-31.1%

If this trend holds (-8.4%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~219 -20 $0
3 yr (2028) ~184 -55 $0
5 yr (2030) ~154 -85 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Immaculate Conception Academy really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #2 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Convent of the Sacred Heart High School · Stuart Hall High School · San Francisco Christian School · Jewish Community High School of the Bay · Drew School · San Francisco Waldorf High School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Diocesan context — Archdiocese of San Francisco

Archdiocese
Counties covered
San Francisco, San Mateo, Marin
Schools operated (K–12)
~78
approx; from diocesan reports
Other Catholic HS tracked
8
in this diocese, on this site

Archdiocese of San Francisco is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →

Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Immaculate Conception Academy sent 140 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 29.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 66 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 47 points above the California median of 19, higher than 96% of California high schools. The school produces 11.3 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 66 ⓘ 41 admits (counted at each UC) / 62 seniors +41 pts above peer median (25) · #2 of 10 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
25
Top 10%
53
This school
66
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 66

Higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Immaculate Conception Academy's UC Reach Score of 66 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 66 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 29 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Immaculate Conception Academy's UC Reach is higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
226
140 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 2 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · San Francisco Co. Top 10% ≥ 319 · higher than 89% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
29.3%
41 / 140 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 66% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
31.7%
13 enrolled of 41 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
21
13 enrollees / 62 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
30.6
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 80% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
11.3
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 92% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
62
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
239
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.83
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.16

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Immaculate Conception Academy
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 3.72 4.25 +0.53 12.8% Peers +0.41 · steeper
UCLA (2023) 3.80 4.23 +0.43 14.7% Peers +0.41 · matches
UC San Diego 3.85 4.22 +0.37 29.2% Peers +0.32 · steeper
UC Santa Barbara 3.88 4.27 +0.39 37.5% Peers +0.31 · steeper
UC Irvine 3.85 4.14 +0.29 17.6% Peers +0.30 · matches
UC Davis 3.77 4.10 +0.32 52.0% Peers +0.31 · matches
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Immaculate Conception Academy sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 7.3 points above what their GPAs predict (31.0% actual vs. 23.7% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 26 7 5 26.9% 11 71.4% 3.72 4.25
UCLA → Elite 22 —† —† —† —† — 3.98 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 19 3 —† 15.8% 5 — 3.85 4.22
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 16 5 —† 31.2% 8 — 3.88 4.27
UC Irvine → Selective 25 4 —† 16.0% 6 — 3.85 4.14
UC Davis → 32 22 8 68.8% 35 36.4% 3.77 4.10
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 66% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Students are earning UC admission but enrolling elsewhere at a notable rate. This may reflect competition from private colleges, out-of-state flagships, cost considerations, or UC campus fit. Student outcome surveys can clarify.
The school generates broad UC access, but fewer students are reaching the most selective UC campuses (UCLA, Berkeley, UCSD, UCSB, UCI). Targeted academic enrichment and campus-fit advising may help.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See San Francisco County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Immaculate Conception Academy is a private high school in San Francisco, San Francisco County, California with 62 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 66 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 41 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 62, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 140 UC applications and received 41 offers, a UC admit rate of 29.3% (counted at each campus); 13 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (8 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 7.

Enrollment was 239 students in 2025, down 34% since 2020.

Immaculate Conception Academy publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Attended in Recent Years: 47 colleges. Source: ICA Cristo Rey Academy (Immaculate Conception Academy) 2025-2026 School Profile.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Immaculate Conception Academy's UC Reach Score? Immaculate Conception Academy's UC Reach Score is 66 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 41 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 62, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.

How many students from Immaculate Conception Academy got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 140 UC applications and received 41 offers, a UC admit rate of 29.3% (counted at each campus); 13 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Immaculate Conception Academy graduates attend most? More of Immaculate Conception Academy's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (8 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 7.

Where do Immaculate Conception Academy graduates go to college? Immaculate Conception Academy publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Attended in Recent Years: 47 colleges. Source: ICA Cristo Rey Academy (Immaculate Conception Academy) 2025-2026 School Profile.

How many students attend Immaculate Conception Academy? Enrollment was 239 students in 2025, down 34% since 2020.

Is Immaculate Conception Academy a good school for college admissions? Immaculate Conception Academy's UC Reach Score is 66 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 96% of California high schools), from 41 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 62 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Immaculate Conception Academy?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Immaculate Conception Academy, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Immaculate Conception Academy and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Immaculate Conception Academy?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next