Lycee Francais De San Fran
San Francisco · San Francisco County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Other schools in San Francisco County, closest in size
San Francisco Waldorf High School → Drew School → San Francisco Christian School → Immaculate Conception Academy → Bay School of San Francisco → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Lycee Francais De San Fran publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2026): 19 colleges, including Columbia University in the City of New York, Duke University, University of Notre Dame, Yale.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 24 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 43 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 8% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley admitted 6 of this class's 185 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- Worth asking about: the recent trend. UC admissions per senior have slipped for three straight years. Ask the school what changed — counseling, course access, or just class-size shifts.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Lycee Francais De San Fran publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2026): 19 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Lycee Francais De San Fran a good school for college admissions?
Lycee Francais De San Fran's UC Reach Score is 56 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 92% of California high schools), from 24 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 43 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Lycee Francais De San Fran?
Admissions at Lycee Francais De San Fran: the school serves grades 9–12.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco · Entrance exams in San Francisco
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2026 enrolled
Lycee Francais De San Fran publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 19 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 3
Columbia University in the City of New York · Duke University · Yale
University of California · 4
Berkeley University of California | SciencesPo · Berkeley University of California · UCI University of California, Irvine · University of California Santa Cruz
Cal State · 1
Other California · 3
Harvey Mudd College · Santa Clara University · University of San Diego
Out of state · 1
Not matched to a college page · 7
City College of San Francisco · Florida Tech · Olin College of Engineering · Parsons The New School · McGill University · Concordia University · Comillas Universidad Pontificia
Is my kid's college on this list?
As the document prints them
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 9 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Lycee Francais De San Fran — Class of 2026 — "Where do they go / College Matriculations" graphic (2026COLLEGES_matriculations.jpg) ↗. Found at: Class of 2026 page, college-matriculations logo wall (img alt: "The matriculation detail of our Class of 2026"); blocks labelled DESTINATION : USA / CANADA / EU.
Keep this page current
Work at Lycee Francais De San Fran? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Lycee Francais De San Fran compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 56 — 37 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 92% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: San Francisco Waldorf High School, Drew School, San Francisco Christian School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Lycee Francais De San Fran's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Lycee Francais De San Fran's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-2.9%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~308 | -9 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~290 | -27 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~273 | -44 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a placeholder only — use your school's published tuition. Edit the figure to match your school.
Lycee Francais De San Fran sent 185 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 13.0% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 56 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 37 points above the California median of 19, higher than 92% of California high schools. The school produces 14.0 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
56
Higher than 92% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Lycee Francais De San Fran's UC Reach Score of 56 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 55 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 39 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Lycee Francais De San Fran's UC Reach is higher than 92% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.13 | 4.18 | +0.05 | 14.7% | Peers +0.16 · wider |
| UCLA (2021) | 4.11 | 4.19 | +0.08 | 23.8% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
| UC San Diego (2023) | 4.11 | 4.17 | +0.06 | 23.5% | Peers +0.19 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.12 | 4.18 | +0.06 | 24.1% | Peers +0.18 · wider |
| UC Irvine | 4.12 | 4.18 | +0.06 | 19.2% | Peers +0.13 · wider |
| UC Davis | 4.11 | 4.17 | +0.07 | 39.3% | Peers +0.16 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Lycee Francais De San Fran sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (19.9% actual vs. 23.1% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 31 | 6 | 3 | 19.4% | 14 | 50.0% | 4.13 | 4.18 |
| UCLA → Elite | 33 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.16 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 31 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.12 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 29 | 5 | —† | 17.2% | 12 | — | 4.12 | 4.18 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 32 | 7 | —† | 21.9% | 16 | — | 4.12 | 4.18 |
| UC Davis → | 29 | 6 | —† | 20.7% | 14 | — | 4.11 | 4.17 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantLycee Francais De San Fran is a private high school in San Francisco, San Francisco County, California with 43 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 56 (Strong, top 10% in California): 24 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 43, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 92% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 185 UC applications and received 24 offers, a UC admit rate of 13.0% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 6.
Enrollment was 317 students in 2025, down 16% since 2020.
Lycee Francais De San Fran publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 19 colleges. Source: Class of 2026 — "Where do they go / College Matriculations" graphic (2026COLLEGES_matriculations.jpg).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Lycee Francais De San Fran's UC Reach Score? Lycee Francais De San Fran's UC Reach Score is 56 (Strong, top 10% in California): 24 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 43, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 92% of California high schools.
How many students from Lycee Francais De San Fran got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 185 UC applications and received 24 offers, a UC admit rate of 13.0% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Lycee Francais De San Fran graduates attend most? More of Lycee Francais De San Fran's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 6.
Where do Lycee Francais De San Fran graduates go to college? Lycee Francais De San Fran publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 19 colleges. Source: Class of 2026 — "Where do they go / College Matriculations" graphic (2026COLLEGES_matriculations.jpg).
How many students attend Lycee Francais De San Fran? Enrollment was 317 students in 2025, down 16% since 2020.
Is Lycee Francais De San Fran a good school for college admissions? Lycee Francais De San Fran's UC Reach Score is 56 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 92% of California high schools), from 24 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 43 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Lycee Francais De San Fran?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Lycee Francais De San Fran, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Lycee Francais De San Fran and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
San Francisco · League table · September 15, 2026
AP courses · October 2026