Mater Dei Catholic High School

Chula Vista · San Diego County · Catholic religious-affiliated

Private San Diego County ~294 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

35 UC Reach Score · Above average 26 AP courses

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Mater Dei Catholic High School publishes where its graduates go: 12 colleges, including UCLA, Columbia University, Cornell University, Brown.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 104 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 294 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 22% of California high schools.
  • And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
  • Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 14 of this class's 549 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Mater Dei Catholic High School publishes its college acceptances: 12 colleges. See the full list ↓

At a glance

Programs & features
  • 26 AP courses offered (school profile)
Academic signals
  • APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 83%

Composed from the school's own published profile (2024), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Admissions at a glance

Is Mater Dei Catholic High School a good school for college admissions?

Mater Dei Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 35 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 78% of California high schools), from 104 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 294 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Mater Dei Catholic High School?

Admissions at Mater Dei Catholic High School: tuition is $21,750 for 2026-27 and the school serves grades 9–12.

Grades served
9–12
school site
Enrollment
1,222
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
17.6 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 1,037 students
Tuition
$21,750
2026-27, school site
Entrance exam
HSPT (9th-grade applicants; offered in January with spring makeups)
school site

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Diego County · Entrance exams in San Diego County · Is Mater Dei Catholic High School worth the tuition?

Private high schools near Mater Dei Catholic High School

Five private high schools within 24 miles of Mater Dei Catholic High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Cristo Rey San Diego High School San Diego 9.4 9–12 No entrance exam posted 6
Saint Augustine High School San Diego 11.7 9–12 HSPT 14
Academy Our Lady of Peace San Diego 13.6 9–12 $26,250 No entrance exam posted 33
La Jolla Country Day School La Jolla 22.7 $48,900 ISEE or SSAT 49
The Bishop's School La Jolla 23.2 6–12 $52,500 ISEE or SSAT 69

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published college acceptances

College acceptances

Mater Dei Catholic High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 12 colleges, in the document's own order.

Years, as the document states them
Not printed (no class year stated near this list)

Ivy+ and most selective · 6

Penn · MIT · Columbia University · Cornell University · Brown · The University of Chicago

University of California · 2

UCLA · UC San Diego

Other California · 2

Berkeley · University of San Diego

Out of state · 1

NYU

Not matched to a college page · 1

USC University of Southern California

Is my kid's college on this list?

— Stanford University ✓ New York University — University of Southern California ✓ University of California, Los Angeles ✓ University of California, Berkeley — University of Michigan ✓ Cornell University — Boston University — Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University — Duke University

The school down the road: Academy Our Lady of Peace

CollegeMater Dei Catholic High SchoolAcademy Our Lady of Peace
Berkeley✓ named✓ named
Boston College—✓ named
Boston University—✓ named
Brown✓ named—
Columbia University✓ named—
Cornell University✓ named—
Johns Hopkins University—✓ named
MIT✓ named—
NYU✓ named—
Northeastern University—✓ named
Penn✓ named—
The University of Chicago✓ named—

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

As the document prints them

Berkeley Penn UCLA MIT Columbia University Cornell University University of San Diego Brown USC University of Southern California The University of Chicago NYU UC San Diego

These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Mater Dei Catholic High School — School Profile 2025-26 (MDC_2526_SchoolProfileDigital_V3.pdf) ↗. Found at: p.2, left column, logo banner under the heading "Our graduates have been accepted into these and other outstanding universities:" (image-only band, x 33-248pt /.

What does Mater Dei Catholic High School publish about its class profile?

These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2024); each links to that document.

Keep this page current

Work at Mater Dei Catholic High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
35
Above average top 25% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
5 admitted
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
9 admitted
8 enrolled
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
19 admitted
6 enrolled
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
22 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
16 admitted
6 enrolled
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
33 admitted
4 enrolled
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Mater Dei Catholic High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Mater Dei Catholic High School compares for families

Above-average college outcomes statewide.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 35 — 16 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 78% of California high schools.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 34) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Mater Dei Catholic High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Mater Dei Catholic High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
941 (2020) → 1,222 (2025)
+29.9%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
184 (2020) → 294 (2025)
+59.8%

If this trend holds (+5.5%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~1,290 +68 $0
3 yr (2028) ~1,436 +214 $0
5 yr (2030) ~1,600 +378 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Mater Dei Catholic High School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #5 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Saint Augustine High School · Academy Our Lady of Peace · LA Jolla Country Day School · Santa Fe Christian School · Jserra Catholic High School · Bishops School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Diocesan context — Diocese of San Diego

Diocese
Counties covered
San Diego, Imperial
Schools operated (K–12)
~46
approx; from diocesan reports
Other Catholic HS tracked
5
in this diocese, on this site

Diocese of San Diego is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →

Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Mater Dei Catholic High School sent 549 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 18.9% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 35 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 16 points above the California median of 19, higher than 78% of California high schools. The school produces 4.8 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 35 ⓘ 104 admits (counted at each UC) / 294 seniors On the peer median (34) · #5 of 11 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
34
Top 10%
53
This school
35
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 35

Higher than 78% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Mater Dei Catholic High School's UC Reach Score of 35 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 60 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Mater Dei Catholic High School's UC Reach is higher than 78% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
187
549 applications
Most seniors are applying to at least one of the six most selective UCs (applications counted at each campus).
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · San Diego Co. Top 10% ≥ 243 · higher than 83% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
18.9%
104 / 549 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 12% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
23.1%
24 enrolled of 104 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
8
24 enrollees / 294 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
24.1
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 70% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
4.8
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 62% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
294
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
1,222
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.90
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.19

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Mater Dei Catholic High School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 3.96 4.26 +0.29 9.6% Peers +0.24 · steeper
UCLA 3.92 4.27 +0.35 8.9% Peers +0.31 · steeper
UC San Diego 3.87 4.26 +0.39 15.7% Peers +0.31 · steeper
UC Santa Barbara 3.93 4.24 +0.31 29.4% Peers +0.29 · matches
UC Irvine 3.87 4.12 +0.25 14.9% Peers +0.28 · matches
UC Davis 3.88 4.09 +0.21 42.9% Peers +0.26 · wider
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Mater Dei Catholic High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (18.5% actual vs. 21.0% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 66 5 —† 7.6% 2 — 3.96 4.26
UCLA → Elite 95 9 8 9.5% 3 88.9% 3.92 4.27
UC San Diego → Selective 127 19 6 15.0% 6 31.6% 3.87 4.26
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 88 22 —† 25.0% 7 — 3.93 4.24
UC Irvine → Selective 98 16 6 16.3% 5 37.5% 3.87 4.12
UC Davis → 75 33 4 44.0% 11 12.1% 3.88 4.09
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is solid. A meaningful share of the senior class is achieving UC admission, and there is likely room to grow both application volume and admission outcomes.
Students are earning UC admission but enrolling elsewhere at a notable rate. This may reflect competition from private colleges, out-of-state flagships, cost considerations, or UC campus fit. Student outcome surveys can clarify.
The school generates broad UC access, but fewer students are reaching the most selective UC campuses (UCLA, Berkeley, UCSD, UCSB, UCI). Targeted academic enrichment and campus-fit advising may help.
Berkeley/UCLA admit volume is modest relative to overall UC reach. This is common and reflects the highly selective nature of those campuses, but may be a target area for the school's highest-performing students.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See San Diego County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Mater Dei Catholic High School is a private high school in Chula Vista, San Diego County, California with 294 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 35 (Above average, top 25% in California): 104 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 294, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 78% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 549 UC applications and received 104 offers, a UC admit rate of 18.9% (counted at each campus); 24 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (8 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 14.

Enrollment was 1,222 students in 2025, up 30% since 2020.

Mater Dei Catholic High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Not printed (no class year stated near this list): 12 colleges. Source: School Profile 2025-26 (MDC_2526_SchoolProfileDigital_V3.pdf).

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Mater Dei Catholic High School's UC Reach Score? Mater Dei Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 35 (Above average, top 25% in California): 104 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 294, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 78% of California high schools.

How many students from Mater Dei Catholic High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 549 UC applications and received 104 offers, a UC admit rate of 18.9% (counted at each campus); 24 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Mater Dei Catholic High School graduates attend most? More of Mater Dei Catholic High School's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (8 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 14.

Where do Mater Dei Catholic High School graduates go to college? Mater Dei Catholic High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Not printed (no class year stated near this list): 12 colleges. Source: School Profile 2025-26 (MDC_2526_SchoolProfileDigital_V3.pdf).

How many students attend Mater Dei Catholic High School? Enrollment was 1,222 students in 2025, up 30% since 2020.

What is the tuition at Mater Dei Catholic High School? At Mater Dei Catholic High School, tuition is $21,750 for 2026-27.

Is Mater Dei Catholic High School a good school for college admissions? Mater Dei Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 35 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 78% of California high schools), from 104 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 294 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Mater Dei Catholic High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Mater Dei Catholic High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Mater Dei Catholic High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Mater Dei Catholic High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next