Moreau Catholic High School
Hayward · Alameda County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
California Crosspoint High School → Carondelet High School → Bishop O'Dowd High School → Menlo School → De La Salle High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Moreau Catholic High School publishes where its graduates go (Classes 2015-25): 166 colleges, including UC Berkeley, Pomona, Notre Dame de Namur, Stanford University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 72 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 164 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 15% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 17 of this class's 394 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Moreau Catholic High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Classes 2015-25): 166 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 75%
Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Moreau Catholic High School a good school for college admissions?
Moreau Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 44 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 85% of California high schools), from 72 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 164 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Moreau Catholic High School?
Moreau Catholic High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 5, 2027 and tuition is $27,070 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in East Bay · Entrance exams in East Bay · Is Moreau Catholic High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Moreau Catholic High School
Five private high schools within 12 miles of Moreau Catholic High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Crosspoint High School | Alameda | 3.0 | -1–12 | Not specified by name on official pages; a… | 83 | |
| Fremont Christian High School | Fremont | 6.9 | 9–12 | $22,765 | Own placement test, administered only if required… | 34 |
| BASIS Independent Fremont Upper School | Fremont | 8.2 | 9–12 | $39,275 | ISEE or SSAT required for grade 2-9 applicants… | 212 |
| Bishop O'Dowd High School | Oakland | 9.2 | 9–12 | $28,380 | HSPT | 81 |
| Quarry Lane School | Dublin | 11.9 | Preschool–12 | $52,384 | SSAT (code 5955) or ISEE (code 054297) accepted… | 113 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Classes 2015-25 enrolled
Moreau Catholic High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 166 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 3
Stanford University · Columbia University · University of Pennsylvania
University of California · 9
UC Berkeley · UC Los Angeles · UC Davis · UC Irvine · UC San Diego · UC Santa Barbara · UC Santa Cruz · UC Riverside · UC Merced
Other California · 27
Channel Islands · Chico · East Bay · Fullerton · Humboldt · Northridge · Sacramento · San Luis Obispo · Sonoma · Art Center College of Design · California Baptist University · California Northstate University · California Lutheran University · La Sierra University · and 13 more below
Out of state · 87
Dominican University · Marymount University · Arizona State University · Baylor University · Belmont University · Boston College · Carnegie Mellon University · Clark University · Colorado Mesa University · Colorado State · Creighton University · DePaul University · Emerson College · Fashion Institute of Technology · and 73 more below
Not matched to a college page · 40
Dominquez Hills · Long Beach · Maritime Academy · Monterey · Pomona · San Diego · San Francisco · San José · Academy of Art · AMDA -College and Conservatory of Performing Arts (LA) · California College of the Arts · Chapman University (College of Film & Media Arts) · Cogswell Polytechnic College · Ex'pression College · and 26 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Carondelet High School
| College | Moreau Catholic High School | Carondelet High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | — |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | — |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | — |
| Duke University | — | ✓ named |
| Georgetown University | ✓ named | — |
| John Hopkins University | ✓ named | — |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | ✓ named | — |
| Northwestern University | ✓ named | — |
| Purdue University | ✓ named | — |
| Stanford University | ✓ named | — |
| UC Berkeley | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 166 colleges, as the document prints them
and 136 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
As published, source linked As published by Moreau Catholic High School — Moreau Catholic High School Profile 2025-2026 ↗. Found at: p.4, '4-year Colleges Attended by Graduates of Classes 2015-25' — grouped under headers UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA / CAL STATE UNIVERSITY / CALIFORNIA PRIVATE COL.
From the school
Moreau Catholic High School reports that 100% of the Class of 2025, the seniors who graduated in June 2025, are attending college (Moreau Catholic High School school profile). Source ↗ (page 2)
What does Moreau Catholic High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 75% (as of 2025) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Moreau Catholic High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Moreau Catholic High School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 44 — 25 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 85% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 44 vs a 61 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Moreau Catholic High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Moreau Catholic High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~799 | -7 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~786 | -20 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~773 | -33 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Moreau Catholic High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #9 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
California Crosspoint High School · Carondelet High School · Bishop Odowd High School · Menlo School · De LA Salle High School · Head-Royce School the · +4 more
Diocesan context — Diocese of Oakland
DioceseDiocese of Oakland is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Moreau Catholic High School sent 394 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 18.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 44 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 25 points above the California median of 19, higher than 85% of California high schools. The school produces 10.4 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
61
53
44
Higher than 85% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Moreau Catholic High School's UC Reach Score of 44 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
Against similar schools, Moreau Catholic High School trails the peer-group median (61) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 51 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Moreau Catholic High School's UC Reach is higher than 85% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.91 | 4.25 | +0.34 | 10.3% | Peers +0.28 · steeper |
| UCLA | 3.93 | 4.27 | +0.34 | 10.3% | Peers +0.29 · steeper |
| UC San Diego | 3.91 | 4.23 | +0.32 | 19.6% | Peers +0.29 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.91 | 4.23 | +0.32 | 21.1% | Peers +0.30 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 3.92 | 4.10 | +0.18 | 13.6% | Peers +0.25 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.88 | 4.12 | +0.25 | 34.0% | Peers +0.26 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Moreau Catholic High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (18.3% actual vs. 21.5% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 66 | 9 | 5 | 13.6% | 5 | 55.6% | 3.91 | 4.25 |
| UCLA → Elite | 62 | 8 | —† | 12.9% | 5 | — | 3.93 | 4.27 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 70 | 13 | 6 | 18.6% | 8 | 46.2% | 3.91 | 4.23 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 57 | 15 | —† | 26.3% | 9 | — | 3.91 | 4.23 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 69 | 9 | 4 | 13.0% | 5 | 44.4% | 3.92 | 4.10 |
| UC Davis → | 70 | 18 | 5 | 25.7% | 11 | 27.8% | 3.88 | 4.12 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantMoreau Catholic High School is a private high school in Hayward, Alameda County, California with 164 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 44 (Above average, top 25% in California): 72 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 164, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 85% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 394 UC applications and received 72 offers, a UC admit rate of 18.3% (counted at each campus); 20 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (6 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 17.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 91% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
Enrollment was 806 students in 2025, down 4% since 2020.
Moreau Catholic High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Classes 2015-25: 166 colleges. Source: Moreau Catholic High School Profile 2025-2026.
Moreau Catholic High School reports that 100% of the Class of 2025, the seniors who graduated in June 2025, are attending college (Moreau Catholic High School school profile).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Moreau Catholic High School's UC Reach Score? Moreau Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 44 (Above average, top 25% in California): 72 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 164, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 85% of California high schools.
How many students from Moreau Catholic High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 394 UC applications and received 72 offers, a UC admit rate of 18.3% (counted at each campus); 20 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Moreau Catholic High School graduates attend most? More of Moreau Catholic High School's graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (6 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 17.
Where do Moreau Catholic High School graduates go to college? Moreau Catholic High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Classes 2015-25: 166 colleges. Source: Moreau Catholic High School Profile 2025-2026.
How many students attend Moreau Catholic High School? Enrollment was 806 students in 2025, down 4% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Moreau Catholic High School? At Moreau Catholic High School, tuition is $27,070 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Moreau Catholic High School? At Moreau Catholic High School, applications are due Jan 5, 2027.
Is Moreau Catholic High School a good school for college admissions? Moreau Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 44 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 85% of California high schools), from 72 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 164 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Moreau Catholic High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Moreau Catholic High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Moreau Catholic High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
Bay Area · League table · August 19, 2026
California counties · October 2026