Bishop Montgomery High School
Torrance · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Saint John Bosco High School → Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian → Notre Dame Academy → Saint Joseph High School → Milken Community School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Bishop Montgomery High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2025): 69 colleges, including Carnegie Mellon University, New York University, Northwestern University, Rice University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 112 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 208 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 9% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 20 of this class's 526 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Bishop Montgomery High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2025): 69 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 21 AP courses offered (school profile)
Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Bishop Montgomery High School a good school for college admissions?
Bishop Montgomery High School's UC Reach Score is 54 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 91% of California high schools), from 112 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 208 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Bishop Montgomery High School?
Bishop Montgomery High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; tuition is $15,300 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Bishop Montgomery High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Bishop Montgomery High School
Five private high schools within 10 miles of Bishop Montgomery High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambassador High School | Torrance | 2.8 | 6–12 | $17,270 | No entrance exam posted | 38 |
| Vistamar School | El Segundo | 4.8 | 9–12 | $52,950 | Test-preferred (not required): ISEE, SSAT or HSPT… | 35 |
| Junipero Serra High School | Gardena | 5.2 | 9–12 | 35 | ||
| Mary Star of the Sea High School | San Pedro | 6.3 | 9–12 | $12,100 | School's own placement exam (no calculators); not… | 18 |
| Saint Marys Academy | Inglewood | 9.3 | 9–12 | $12,668 | HSPT — administered on campus Saturday, January… | 86 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2025 enrolled
Bishop Montgomery High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 69 colleges, in the document's own order.
University of California · 9
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 7
Cal Poly · Cal Poly Pomona · California State University, Chico · California State University, Dominguez Hills · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Sacramento
Other California · 8
California Baptist University · Loyola Marymount University · Pepperdine University · Point Loma Nazarene University · Santa Monica College · University of San Francisco · University of Southern California · West Los Angeles College
Out of state · 36
AMDA College of the Performing Arts · Arizona State University · Boise State University · Carnegie Mellon University · Clark Atlanta University · Clark University · Colorado School of Mines · Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (AZ) · Fordham University · Grand Canyon University · Louisiana State University · Loyola University Chicago · Morehouse College · New York University · and 22 more below
Not matched to a college page · 9
El Camino College · Golden West College · Irvine Valley College · Long Beach City College · Los Angeles Harbor College · Los Angeles Trade Technical College · Saddleback College · Santa Barbara City College · University of Aberdeen
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: St. John Bosco High School
| College | Bishop Montgomery High School | St. John Bosco High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | — | ✓ named |
| Boston University | — | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | — |
| Georgetown University | — | ✓ named |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | — | ✓ named |
| Harvard University | — | ✓ named |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | — | ✓ named |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | — | ✓ named |
| Northwestern University | ✓ named | — |
| Rice University | ✓ named | — |
| Stanford University | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 69 colleges, as the document prints them
and 39 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Bishop Montgomery High School — School Profile 2025-2026 -- 'Class of 2025 College Acceptances' ↗. Found at: page 2, 'Class of 2025 College Acceptances' list -- bold-marked names only.
What does Bishop Montgomery High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.
- AP courses offered: 21 (as of 2025) Source: 4.files.edl.io ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Bishop Montgomery High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Bishop Montgomery High School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 54 — 35 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 91% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 54 vs a 34 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Bishop Montgomery High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Bishop Montgomery High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.2%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~846 | +2 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~849 | +5 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~852 | +8 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Bishop Montgomery High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #3 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Saint John Bosco High School · Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian · Notre Dame Academy · Saint Joseph High School · Milken Community School · Immaculate Heart High School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Bishop Montgomery High School sent 526 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 21.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 54 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 35 points above the California median of 19, higher than 91% of California high schools. The school produces 9.6 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
34
53
54
Higher than 91% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Bishop Montgomery High School's UC Reach Score of 54 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 53 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
Against similar schools, Bishop Montgomery High School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 34.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 41 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Bishop Montgomery High School's UC Reach is higher than 91% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.99 | 4.25 | +0.26 | 11.4% | Peers +0.23 · matches |
| UCLA | 3.96 | 4.30 | +0.34 | 10.9% | Peers +0.28 · steeper |
| UC San Diego | 3.96 | 4.24 | +0.28 | 19.6% | Peers +0.27 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.96 | 4.26 | +0.30 | 30.3% | Peers +0.28 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 3.97 | 4.22 | +0.24 | 31.2% | Peers +0.22 · matches |
| UC Davis | 4.00 | 4.17 | +0.17 | 45.5% | Peers +0.21 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Bishop Montgomery High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (23.3% actual vs. 21.0% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 66 | 9 | 3 | 13.6% | 4 | 33.3% | 3.99 | 4.25 |
| UCLA → Elite | 102 | 11 | 10 | 10.8% | 5 | 90.9% | 3.96 | 4.30 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 96 | 17 | 4 | 17.7% | 8 | 23.5% | 3.96 | 4.24 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 89 | 23 | —† | 25.8% | 11 | — | 3.96 | 4.26 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 99 | 24 | 12 | 24.2% | 12 | 50.0% | 3.97 | 4.22 |
| UC Davis → | 74 | 28 | 4 | 37.8% | 13 | 14.3% | 4.00 | 4.17 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantBishop Montgomery High School is a private high school in Torrance, Los Angeles County, California with 208 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 54 (Strong, top 10% in California): 112 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 208, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 91% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 526 UC applications and received 112 offers, a UC admit rate of 21.3% (counted at each campus); 33 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (12 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 20.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 91% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
Enrollment was 844 students in 2025, about the same as in 2020.
Bishop Montgomery High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 69 colleges. Source: School Profile 2025-2026 -- 'Class of 2025 College Acceptances'.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Bishop Montgomery High School's UC Reach Score? Bishop Montgomery High School's UC Reach Score is 54 (Strong, top 10% in California): 112 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 208, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 91% of California high schools.
How many students from Bishop Montgomery High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 526 UC applications and received 112 offers, a UC admit rate of 21.3% (counted at each campus); 33 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Bishop Montgomery High School graduates attend most? More of Bishop Montgomery High School's graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (12 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 20.
Where do Bishop Montgomery High School graduates go to college? Bishop Montgomery High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 69 colleges. Source: School Profile 2025-2026 -- 'Class of 2025 College Acceptances'.
How many students attend Bishop Montgomery High School? Enrollment was 844 students in 2025, about the same as in 2020.
What is the tuition at Bishop Montgomery High School? At Bishop Montgomery High School, tuition is $15,300 for 2026-27.
Is Bishop Montgomery High School a good school for college admissions? Bishop Montgomery High School's UC Reach Score is 54 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 91% of California high schools), from 112 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 208 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Bishop Montgomery High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Bishop Montgomery High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Bishop Montgomery High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026