La Salle High School
Pasadena · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Maranatha High School → Immaculate Heart High School → Damien High School → Bishop Amat Memorial High School → Westridge School for Girls → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. La Salle High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2025): 80 colleges, including Boston University, Carnegie Mellon University, Claremont McKenna College, Cornell University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 80 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 156 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 10% of California high schools.
- 5 National Merit Semifinalists in one class. That's roughly 1 in 31 seniors reaching the top ~1% of the PSAT nationally — a density few schools anywhere can match.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 14 of this class's 424 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
La Salle High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2025): 80 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 23 AP courses offered (school profile)
- 5 National Merit SemifinalistsRoughly the top 1% of PSAT scorers in each state — about 16,000 juniors nationally. A useful gauge of a school's academic top end. (2026)
- ACT 25-75: 26–32
Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is La Salle High School a good school for college admissions?
La Salle High School's UC Reach Score is 51 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 90% of California high schools), from 80 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 156 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into La Salle High School?
La Salle High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 15, 2027 and tuition is $33,912 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Pasadena and La Cañada Flintridge · Entrance exams in Pasadena and La Cañada Flintridge · Is La Salle High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near La Salle High School
Five private high schools within 6 miles of La Salle High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arroyo Pacific Academy | Arcadia | 2.5 | K–12 | School's own pages conflict: admissions page says… | ||
| Polytechnic School | Pasadena | 3.8 | K–12 | $51,700 | School's own assessment | 76 |
| San Gabriel Mission High School | San Gabriel | 4.8 | 9–12 | 23 | ||
| Pasadena Waldorf High School | Altadena | 4.8 | ||||
| Sequoyah School | Pasadena | 5.1 | K–12 | No entrance exam posted | 48 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2025 enrolled
La Salle High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 80 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 1
University of California · 1
University of California System
Cal State · 1
California State University System
Other California · 23
• San Luis Obispo · • Fullerton · • Monterey Bay · • Northridge · Chapman University · Claremont McKenna College · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · Pitzer College · Santa Clara University · Soka University of America · • Davis · • Irvine · and 9 more below
Out of state · 47
Bard College · Berklee College of Music · Boise State University · Boston University · Carnegie Mellon University · Case Western Reserve University · Colby College · Concordia University Wisconsin · Creighton University · Furman University · Lafayette College · Manhattan University · Montana State University · New York University · and 33 more below
Not matched to a college page · 7
• Pomona · • Long Beach · • San Diego · • Berkeley · • Los Angeles · University of Ottawa · University of St. Andrews
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Maranatha High School
| College | La Salle High School | Maranatha High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University | ✓ named | — |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | — |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | ✓ named | — |
| Rice University | ✓ named | — |
| Stanford University | — | ✓ named |
| The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | — | ✓ named |
| Tufts University | ✓ named | — |
| University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of Southern California | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of Washington | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 80 colleges, as the document prints them
and 50 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by La Salle High School — School Profile (Counseling), Sept. 2025 ↗. Found at: p.2, section "College Acceptances & Matriculations".
What does La Salle High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.
- ACT: middle 50% 26–32 (as of 2026) Source: lasallehs.org ↗
- AP courses offered: 23 (as of 2026) Source: lasallehs.org ↗
- National Merit Semifinalists: 5 (as of 2026) Source: lasallehs.org ↗
Keep this page current
Work at La Salle High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How La Salle High School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ Nationally5 National Merit Semifinalists last year (NMSF is the top 1% of US PSAT scorers).
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 51 — 32 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 90% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 51 vs a 46 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when La Salle High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for La Salle High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+1.7%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~670 | +11 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~693 | +34 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~717 | +58 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does La Salle High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #4 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Maranatha High School · Immaculate Heart High School · Damien High School · Bishop Amat Memorial High School · Westridge School for Girls · Calvary Chapel Christian School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
La Salle High School sent 424 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 18.9% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 51 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 32 points above the California median of 19, higher than 90% of California high schools. The school produces 9.0 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
46
53
51
Higher than 90% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
La Salle High School's UC Reach Score of 51 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 44 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, La Salle High School's UC Reach is higher than 90% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.96 | 4.17 | +0.21 | 8.8% | Peers +0.24 · matches |
| UCLA | 3.92 | 4.18 | +0.26 | 10.0% | Peers +0.31 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 3.84 | 4.18 | +0.34 | 12.8% | Peers +0.33 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.82 | 4.20 | +0.37 | 25.0% | Peers +0.34 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 3.84 | 4.09 | +0.25 | 6.8% | Peers +0.31 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.86 | 4.10 | +0.23 | 38.5% | Peers +0.27 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where La Salle High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 5.0 points below what their GPAs predict (16.3% actual vs. 21.3% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2024–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 55 | 7 | —† | 12.7% | 4 | — | 3.96 | 4.17 |
| UCLA → Elite | 88 | 7 | 4 | 8.0% | 4 | 57.1% | 3.92 | 4.18 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 75 | 16 | —† | 21.3% | 10 | — | 3.84 | 4.18 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 81 | 19 | —† | 23.5% | 12 | — | 3.82 | 4.20 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 72 | 13 | 3 | 18.1% | 8 | 23.1% | 3.84 | 4.09 |
| UC Davis → | 53 | 18 | 6 | 34.0% | 12 | 33.3% | 3.86 | 4.10 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantLa Salle High School is a private high school in Pasadena, Los Angeles County, California with 156 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 51 (Strong, top 10% in California): 80 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 156, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 90% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 424 UC applications and received 80 offers, a UC admit rate of 18.9% (counted at each campus); 13 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (6 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 14.
Enrollment was 659 students in 2025, up 5% since 2020.
La Salle High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 80 colleges. Source: School Profile (Counseling), Sept. 2025.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is La Salle High School's UC Reach Score? La Salle High School's UC Reach Score is 51 (Strong, top 10% in California): 80 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 156, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 90% of California high schools.
How many students from La Salle High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 424 UC applications and received 80 offers, a UC admit rate of 18.9% (counted at each campus); 13 enrolled.
Which UC campus do La Salle High School graduates attend most? More of La Salle High School's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (6 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 14.
Where do La Salle High School graduates go to college? La Salle High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 80 colleges. Source: School Profile (Counseling), Sept. 2025.
How many students attend La Salle High School? Enrollment was 659 students in 2025, up 5% since 2020.
What is the tuition at La Salle High School? At La Salle High School, tuition is $33,912 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for La Salle High School? At La Salle High School, applications are due Jan 15, 2027.
Is La Salle High School a good school for college admissions? La Salle High School's UC Reach Score is 51 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 90% of California high schools), from 80 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 156 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about La Salle High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about La Salle High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about La Salle High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026