Sacred Heart Preparatory School
Atherton · San Mateo County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Other schools in San Mateo County, closest in size
The Nueva School → Junipero Serra High School → Menlo School → Silicon Valley International School → Woodside Priory School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Sacred Heart Preparatory School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2023): 86 colleges, including Boston College, Boston University, Brown University, Carnegie Mellon U.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 51 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 154 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 24% of California high schools.
- 6 National Merit Semifinalists in one class. That's roughly 1 in 26 seniors reaching the top ~1% of the PSAT nationally — a density few schools anywhere can match.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 15 of this class's 344 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Sacred Heart Preparatory School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2023): 86 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 25 AP courses offered (school profile)
- 6 National Merit SemifinalistsRoughly the top 1% of PSAT scorers in each state — about 16,000 juniors nationally. A useful gauge of a school's academic top end. (2024)
- ACT 25-75: 29–34
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 91%
Composed from the school's own published profile (2024), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Sacred Heart Preparatory School a good school for college admissions?
Sacred Heart Preparatory School's UC Reach Score is 33 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 76% of California high schools), from 51 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 154 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Sacred Heart Preparatory School?
Sacred Heart Preparatory School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; no entrance exam is required, applications are due Jan 5, 2027, and tuition is $59,565 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Entrance exams in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2023 enrolled
Sacred Heart Preparatory School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 86 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 8
Brown University · Dartmouth College · Duke University · Harvard University · Princeton University · Stanford University · Univ of Chicago · Yale University
University of California · 6
UC Berkeley · UC Los Angeles · UC Riverside · UC San Diego · UC Santa Barbara · UC Santa Cruz
Cal State · 5
Cal Poly U SLO · San Diego State · San Francisco State · San Jose State · Sonoma State
Other California · 11
CSU Long Beach · Chapman University · Claremont McKenna · Foothill College · Loyola Marymount · Occidental College · Pomona College · University of Redlands · University of San Diego · University of San Francisco · University of the Pacific
Out of state · 45
American University · Babson College · Boston College · Boston University · Brandeis University · Bucknell University · Carnegie Mellon U · Clemson University · Colby College · Colgate University · Emerson College · Georgetown Univ · Gonzaga University · Iona University · and 31 more below
Not matched to a college page · 11
Canada College · Coll of San Mateo · Mhtn Coll of Music · Pepperdine Univ · Santa Clara Univ · Santa Monica Coll · Art Inst of Chicago · Univ of Cambridge · Univ of CO Boulder · Univ of Southern Calif · Univ of Tennessee
Is my kid's college on this list?
All 86 colleges, as the document prints them
and 56 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Sacred Heart Preparatory School — 2023-24 School Profile, p.4, 'College Acceptances for 2023 Sacred Heart Graduates' ↗. Found at: School Profile PDF page 4 (of 4); bold-styled names within the full acceptances list.
What does Sacred Heart Preparatory School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2024); each links to that document.
- ACT: middle 50% 29–34 (as of 2024) Source: bbk12e1-cdn.myschoolcdn.com ↗
- AP courses offered: 25 (as of 2024) Source: bbk12e1-cdn.myschoolcdn.com ↗
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 91% (as of 2024) Source: bbk12e1-cdn.myschoolcdn.com ↗
- National Merit Semifinalists: 6 (as of 2024) Source: bbk12e1-cdn.myschoolcdn.com ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Sacred Heart Preparatory School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Sacred Heart Preparatory School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ Nationally91% AP pass rate (US average: ~60%) · 6 National Merit Semifinalists last year (NMSF is the top 1% of US PSAT scorers).
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 33 — 14 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 76% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: The Nueva School, Junipero Serra High School, Menlo School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Sacred Heart Preparatory School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Sacred Heart Preparatory School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.4%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~1,129 | +4 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,137 | +12 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,146 | +21 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of San Francisco
ArchdioceseArchdiocese of San Francisco is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Sacred Heart Preparatory School sent 344 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 14.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 33 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 14 points above the California median of 19, higher than 76% of California high schools. The school produces 9.7 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
33
Higher than 76% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Sacred Heart Preparatory School's UC Reach Score of 33 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 62 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Sacred Heart Preparatory School's UC Reach is higher than 76% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.10 | 4.20 | +0.10 | 27.0% | Peers +0.18 · wider |
| UCLA | 4.09 | 4.27 | +0.17 | 10.7% | Peers +0.21 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 4.08 | 4.24 | +0.15 | 27.5% | Peers +0.21 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.09 | 4.23 | +0.14 | 40.0% | Peers +0.20 · wider |
| UC Irvine | 4.07 | 4.18 | +0.11 | 24.1% | Peers +0.17 · wider |
| UC Davis | 4.06 | 4.11 | +0.05 | 24.4% | Peers +0.18 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Sacred Heart Preparatory School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (25.3% actual vs. 21.8% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 67 | 9 | —† | 13.4% | 6 | — | 4.10 | 4.20 |
| UCLA → Elite | 71 | 6 | —† | 8.5% | 4 | — | 4.09 | 4.27 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 55 | 9 | —† | 16.4% | 6 | — | 4.08 | 4.24 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 71 | 19 | 4 | 26.8% | 12 | 21.1% | 4.09 | 4.23 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 33 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.07 | 4.18 |
| UC Davis → | 47 | 8 | —† | 17.0% | 5 | — | 4.06 | 4.11 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSacred Heart Preparatory School is a private high school in Atherton, San Mateo County, California with 154 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 33 (Above average, top 25% in California): 51 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 154, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 76% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 344 UC applications and received 51 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.8% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Santa Barbara than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 15.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 90% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2010).
Enrollment was 1,125 students in 2025, up 1% since 2020.
Sacred Heart Preparatory School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2023: 86 colleges. Source: 2023-24 School Profile, p.4, 'College Acceptances for 2023 Sacred Heart Graduates'.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Sacred Heart Preparatory School's UC Reach Score? Sacred Heart Preparatory School's UC Reach Score is 33 (Above average, top 25% in California): 51 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 154, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 76% of California high schools.
How many students from Sacred Heart Preparatory School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 344 UC applications and received 51 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.8% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Sacred Heart Preparatory School graduates attend most? More of Sacred Heart Preparatory School's graduates enrolled at UC Santa Barbara than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 15.
Where do Sacred Heart Preparatory School graduates go to college? Sacred Heart Preparatory School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2023: 86 colleges. Source: 2023-24 School Profile, p.4, 'College Acceptances for 2023 Sacred Heart Graduates'.
How many students attend Sacred Heart Preparatory School? Enrollment was 1,125 students in 2025, up 1% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Sacred Heart Preparatory School? At Sacred Heart Preparatory School, tuition is $59,565 for 2026-27.
Does Sacred Heart Preparatory School require an entrance exam? At Sacred Heart Preparatory School, no entrance exam is required.
When is the application deadline for Sacred Heart Preparatory School? At Sacred Heart Preparatory School, applications are due Jan 5, 2027.
Is Sacred Heart Preparatory School a good school for college admissions? Sacred Heart Preparatory School's UC Reach Score is 33 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 76% of California high schools), from 51 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 154 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Sacred Heart Preparatory School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Sacred Heart Preparatory School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Sacred Heart Preparatory School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026