JSerra Catholic High School
San Juan Capistrano · Orange County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
St. Margaret's Episcopal School → Crean Lutheran High School → Mater Dei High School → Orange Lutheran High School → Calvary Chapel High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. JSerra Catholic High School publishes where its graduates go (CLASS OF 2024): 123 colleges, including Amherst College, Boston College, Boston University, Brown University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 105 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 320 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 25% of California high schools.
- 7 National Merit Semifinalists in one class. That's roughly 1 in 46 seniors reaching the top ~1% of the PSAT nationally — a density few schools anywhere can match.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 24 of this class's 455 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
JSerra Catholic High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (CLASS OF 2024): 123 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 7 National Merit SemifinalistsRoughly the top 1% of PSAT scorers in each state — about 16,000 juniors nationally. A useful gauge of a school's academic top end. (2024)
- SAT avg 1238
- ACT avg 28.9
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 93%
Composed from the school's own published profile (2024), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is JSerra Catholic High School a good school for college admissions?
JSerra Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 33 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 75% of California high schools), from 105 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 320 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into JSerra Catholic High School?
JSerra Catholic High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; the HSPT is required and tuition is $26,200 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Orange County · Entrance exams in Orange County · Is JSerra Catholic High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near JSerra Catholic High School
Five private high schools within 19 miles of JSerra Catholic High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Margaret's Episcopal School | San Juan Capistrano | 1.5 | 9–12 | $52,950 | ISEE required for applicants to grades 2-11… | 73 |
| Sage Hill School | Newport Coast | 11.2 | 7–12 | $58,100 | ISEE or SSAT | 151 |
| Crean Lutheran High School | Irvine | 13.1 | 9–12 | $23,575 | No entrance exam posted | 94 |
| Calvary Chapel High School | Santa Ana | 18.5 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 28 | |
| Mater Dei High School | Santa Ana | 18.8 | 9–12 | $21,150 | HSPT | 36 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
JSerra Catholic High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 123 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
CLASS OF 2024
Ivy+ and most selective · 5
Brown University · Cornell University · Princeton University · Stanford University · Yale University
University of California · 8
University of California-Berkeley · University of California-Davis · University of California-Irvine · University of California-Los Angeles · University of California-Riverside · University of California-San Diego · University of California-Santa Barbara · University of California-Santa Cruz
Cal State · 11
Cal Poly San Luis Obispo · California State Polytechnic University - Humboldt · California State Polytechnic University - Pomona · California State University-Chico · California State University-Fullerton · California State University-Long Beach · California State University-Monterey Bay · California State University-Sacramento · California State University-San Marcos · San Diego State University · Sonoma State University
Other California · 13
California Baptist University · California Institute of Technology · Chapman University · Concordia University-Irvine · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · Point Loma Nazarene University · Saint Mary's College of California · Santa Clara University · University of San Diego · University of Southern California · Vanguard University of Southern California
Out of state · 80
Adelphi University · American University · Amherst College · Arizona State University-Tempe · Auburn University · Bates College · Baylor University · Benedictine College · Boise State University · Boston College · Boston University · Brigham Young University · Bucknell University · Carnegie Mellon University · and 66 more below
Not matched to a college page · 6
Cochise College - Sierra Vista · Irvine Valley College · Polimoda International Institute of Design and Marketing · Saddleback College · Summit College · Victoria University of Wellington
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Crean Lutheran High School
| College | JSerra Catholic High School | Crean Lutheran High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Brown University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | — | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Duke University | — | ✓ named |
| Emory University | — | ✓ named |
| Georgetown University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Georgia Institute of Tech | — | ✓ named |
| Harvard University | — | ✓ named |
| Johns Hopkins University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 123 colleges, as the document prints them
and 93 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by JSerra Catholic High School — JSerra School Profile 2024-2025 ↗. Found at: p.4, 'CLASS OF 2024 MATRICULATION' (confirmed via rendered page image; a separate highlight elsewhere on the same page notes 'Acceptances to over 300 colleges &.
What does JSerra Catholic High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2024); each links to that document.
- SAT: mean 1238 (as of 2024) Source: jserra.org ↗
- ACT: mean 28.9 (as of 2024) Source: jserra.org ↗
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 93% (as of 2024) Source: jserra.org ↗
- National Merit Semifinalists: 7 (as of 2024) Source: jserra.org ↗
Keep this page current
Work at JSerra Catholic High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How JSerra Catholic High School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ NationallySAT mean 1238 (≈ top 25% of US test-takers) · ACT mean 28.9 (≈ top 16%) · 93% AP pass rate (US average: ~60%) · 7 National Merit Semifinalists last year (NMSF is the top 1% of US PSAT scorers) · Top 5% of the 218 curated private schools in our database on AP pass rate.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 33 — 14 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 75% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 36) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when JSerra Catholic High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for JSerra Catholic High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.3%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~1,286 | +4 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,293 | +11 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,301 | +19 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does JSerra Catholic High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #7 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
St. Margaret's Episcopal School · Crean Lutheran High School · Mater Dei High School · Orange Lutheran High School · Calvary Chapel High School · Linfield Christian School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 330901351). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Diocesan context — Diocese of Orange
DioceseDiocese of Orange is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
JSerra Catholic High School sent 455 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 23.1% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 33 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 14 points above the California median of 19, higher than 75% of California high schools. The school produces 7.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
36
53
33
Higher than 75% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
JSerra Catholic High School's UC Reach Score of 33 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 62 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, JSerra Catholic High School's UC Reach is higher than 75% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.93 | 3.98 | +0.05 | 14.7% | Peers +0.26 · wider |
| UCLA | 3.96 | 3.97 | +0.01 | 16.8% | Peers +0.28 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 3.93 | 4.15 | +0.23 | 25.3% | Peers +0.29 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.92 | 4.14 | +0.22 | 26.7% | Peers +0.30 · wider |
| UC Irvine | 3.92 | 4.11 | +0.19 | 46.9% | Peers +0.25 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.89 | 4.12 | +0.23 | 43.6% | Peers +0.26 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where JSerra Catholic High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 6.4 points above what their GPAs predict (27.4% actual vs. 21.0% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 61 | 10 | 4 | 16.4% | 3 | 40.0% | 3.93 | 3.98 |
| UCLA → Elite | 107 | 14 | 8 | 13.1% | 4 | 57.1% | 3.96 | 3.97 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 89 | 25 | 9 | 28.1% | 8 | 36.0% | 3.93 | 4.15 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 94 | 21 | —† | 22.3% | 7 | — | 3.92 | 4.14 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 58 | 16 | —† | 27.6% | 5 | — | 3.92 | 4.11 |
| UC Davis → | 46 | 19 | —† | 41.3% | 6 | — | 3.89 | 4.12 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantJSerra Catholic High School is a private high school in San Juan Capistrano, Orange County, California with 320 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 33 (Above average, top 25% in California): 105 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 320, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 75% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 455 UC applications and received 105 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.1% (counted at each campus); 21 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (9 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 24.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 85% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
Enrollment was 1,282 students in 2025, about the same as in 2020.
JSerra Catholic High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the CLASS OF 2024: 123 colleges. Source: JSerra School Profile 2024-2025.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is JSerra Catholic High School's UC Reach Score? JSerra Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 33 (Above average, top 25% in California): 105 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 320, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 75% of California high schools.
How many students from JSerra Catholic High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 455 UC applications and received 105 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.1% (counted at each campus); 21 enrolled.
Which UC campus do JSerra Catholic High School graduates attend most? More of JSerra Catholic High School's graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (9 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 24.
Where do JSerra Catholic High School graduates go to college? JSerra Catholic High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the CLASS OF 2024: 123 colleges. Source: JSerra School Profile 2024-2025.
How many students attend JSerra Catholic High School? Enrollment was 1,282 students in 2025, about the same as in 2020.
What is the tuition at JSerra Catholic High School? At JSerra Catholic High School, tuition is $26,200 for 2026-27.
Does JSerra Catholic High School require an entrance exam? At JSerra Catholic High School, the HSPT is required.
Is JSerra Catholic High School a good school for college admissions? JSerra Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 33 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 75% of California high schools), from 105 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 320 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about JSerra Catholic High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about JSerra Catholic High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about JSerra Catholic High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
From the data · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
Entrance exams · October 2026