Saint Bonaventure High School
Ventura · Ventura County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Providence High School → Providence → Villanova Preparatory School → Hillcrest Christian School → Ojai Valley School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- The UC pipeline here is real. 28 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 77 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 22% of California high schools.
- And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~1.2 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Saint Bonaventure High School a good school for college admissions?
Saint Bonaventure High School's UC Reach Score is 36 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 78% of California high schools), from 28 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 77 seniors in 2025, and we have not found a published college list for it.
How hard is it to get into Saint Bonaventure High School?
Saint Bonaventure High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 20, 2027 and tuition is $12,200 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Ventura and Santa Barbara counties · Entrance exams in Ventura and Santa Barbara counties · Is Saint Bonaventure High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Saint Bonaventure High School
Five private high schools within 16 miles of Saint Bonaventure High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villanova Preparatory School | Ojai | 10.8 | 6–12 | Test-optional: HSPT (grade 9 only, $35) or SSAT… | ||
| Oak Grove School | Ojai | 11.8 | Preschool–12 | No entrance exam posted | ||
| Ojai Valley School | Ojai | 11.8 | $37,000 | No entrance exam posted | 38 | |
| Thacher School the | Ojai | 14.0 | 9–12 | ISEE or SSAT | 25 | |
| Cate School | Carpinteria | 15.7 | 9–12 | ISEE or SSAT | 51 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Keep this page current
Work at Saint Bonaventure High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Saint Bonaventure High School has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Saint Bonaventure High School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 36 — 17 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 78% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 4 in Ventura County on UC Reach.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 36 vs a 50 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Saint Bonaventure High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Saint Bonaventure High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~409 | -3 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~403 | -9 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~396 | -16 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Saint Bonaventure High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #7 of 9 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Providence High School · Providence · Villanova Preparatory School · Hillcrest Christian School · Ojai Valley School · LA Reina High School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Saint Bonaventure High School sent 94 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 29.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 36 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 17 points above the California median of 19, higher than 78% of California high schools. The school produces 5.2 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
50
53
36
Higher than 78% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Saint Bonaventure High School's UC Reach Score of 36 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 59 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Saint Bonaventure High School's UC Reach is higher than 78% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego (2021) | 3.84 | 4.18 | +0.34 | 37.5% | Peers +0.36 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara (2021) | 3.83 | 4.25 | +0.42 | 20.7% | Peers +0.36 · steeper |
| UC Davis (2021) | 3.76 | 3.89 | +0.13 | 50.0% | Peers +0.33 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Saint Bonaventure High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (30.0% actual vs. 27.5% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 11 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | — | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 22 | 4 | —† | 18.2% | 5 | — | 3.87 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 18 | 7 | —† | 38.9% | 9 | — | 3.85 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 20 | 9 | —† | 45.0% | 12 | — | 3.86 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 11 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.04 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 12 | 8 | —† | 66.7% | 10 | — | 3.76 | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSaint Bonaventure High School is a private high school in Ventura, Ventura County, California with 77 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 36 (Above average, top 25% in California): 28 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 77, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 78% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 94 UC applications and received 28 offers, a UC admit rate of 29.8% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 412 students in 2025, down 1% since 2020.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Saint Bonaventure High School's UC Reach Score? Saint Bonaventure High School's UC Reach Score is 36 (Above average, top 25% in California): 28 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 77, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 78% of California high schools.
How many students from Saint Bonaventure High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 94 UC applications and received 28 offers, a UC admit rate of 29.8% (counted at each campus).
How many students attend Saint Bonaventure High School? Enrollment was 412 students in 2025, down 1% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Saint Bonaventure High School? At Saint Bonaventure High School, tuition is $12,200 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Saint Bonaventure High School? At Saint Bonaventure High School, applications are due Jan 20, 2027.
Is Saint Bonaventure High School a good school for college admissions? Saint Bonaventure High School's UC Reach Score is 36 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 78% of California high schools), from 28 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 77 seniors in 2025, and we have not found a published college list for it.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Saint Bonaventure High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Saint Bonaventure High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Saint Bonaventure High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026