Khan Lab School

Mountain View · Santa Clara County · Religious-affiliated

Private Santa Clara County
Shareable scorecard →

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Khan Lab School's own list (Classes of 2021-26), : UChicago (7), Northeastern (5), Washington (5), MIT (4), University of California (Berkeley) (4).
  • Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Khan Lab School publishes the colleges its graduates attend (Classes of 2021-26): 53 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts attend University of Chicago (7), Northeastern University (5), University of Washington (5). See the full list ↓

Admissions at a glance

How hard is it to get into Khan Lab School?

Khan Lab School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 15, 2027 and tuition is $38,850 for 2026-27.

Grades served
TK–12
school site
Enrollment
135
2025 count
Tuition
$38,850
2026-27, school site
Application fee
$100
school site
Entrance exam
No entrance exam posted
school site
Application deadline
Jan 15, 2027
Priority application deadline; financial-aid applications also due
Decisions
Mar 12, 2027
Admission decisions released, grades 6-11
Next open house or tour
Nov 6, 2026
Upper School Student Preview Day, 9am-12pm
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Entrance exams in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley

Private high schools near Khan Lab School

Five private high schools within 6 miles of Khan Lab School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Saint Francis High School Mountain View 1.2 9–12 $30,550 HSPT (required for all 8th-grade applicants… 34
Pinewood School Los Altos Hills 3.2 K–12 No entrance exam posted 72
The King's Academy Sunnyvale 4.0 K–12 $28,900 SSAT, administered at TKA on round dates (FAQ… 65
Castilleja School Palo Alto 4.8 6–12 No entrance exam 114
Eastside College Prep School East Palo Alto 5.3 9–12 No entrance exam posted 26

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published college list

Colleges the school lists for its graduates (Classes of 2021-26)

Khan Lab School publishes a list of colleges for its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 53 colleges, ordered by the number of students.

The ten largest counts, listed · Classes of 2021-26

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University · 2 ✓ New York University · 1 ✓ University of Southern California · 1 ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 4 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 4 ✓ University of Michigan · 1 ✓ Cornell University · 1 — Boston University ✓ Northeastern University · 5 ✓ University of Texas at Austin · 1 ✓ Georgetown University · 1 ✓ Duke University · 1

The school down the road: Kehillah Jewish High School

CollegeKhan Lab SchoolKehillah Jewish High School
Boston University—✓ named
Brown University—✓ named
Carnegie Mellon University✓ named✓ named
Columbia University✓ named✓ named
Cornell University✓ named✓ named
Dartmouth College—✓ named
Duke University✓ named—
Emory University✓ named✓ named
Georgetown University✓ named—
Georgia Institute of Technology✓ named✓ named
Johns Hopkins University✓ named✓ named
Massachusetts Institute of Technology✓ named—

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

All 53 colleges, as the document prints them

College  ·  Students

and 23 more

These are the colleges the school published for its graduates.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the school lists for the most graduates — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Khan Lab School — Khan Lab School College Enrollments page ↗. Found at: page section "College Acceptances & Matriculation Classes of 2021-26", grouped under three admission-selectivity tiers (Extremely Selective 0-20%, Highly Select.

Keep this page current

Work at Khan Lab School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCSD
3 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
6 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCD
3 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Khan Lab School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Khan Lab School compares for families

What families should know about Khan Lab School.

  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Kehillah Jewish High School, Santa Clara High School, Mid Peninsula High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.

For Parents

Get alerts when Khan Lab School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

This school doesn't have UC outcomes data on file yet — we surface UCOP-published admits by sending HS, and not every private school appears in those records. The enrollment trend, stability, and other cards on this page are still primary-sourced for this school.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
198 (2021) → 135 (2025)
-31.8%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
10 (2021) → 19 (2025)
+90.0%

If this trend holds (-11.7%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~119 -16 $0
3 yr (2028) ~93 -42 $0
5 yr (2030) ~72 -63 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Khan Lab School really compare on getting kids to college?

Unlock a head-to-head snapshot of Khan Lab School against its 10 most similar nearby schools — matched on size, location, type, and religious orientation. See exactly where it stands on the college pipeline.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Kehillah Jewish High School · Santa Clara High School · Mid Peninsula High School · Waldorf School of the Peninsul · Rise Academy · Mountain View Academy · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023

From 9 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.

Total revenue
$9.4M
FY2023
Net assets (endowment + property)
$3.7M
+3683.5% since FY2015
Tuition revenue (program)
$8.9M
≈ $66171/student avg
Gifts & grants
$0.4M
fundraising
Total revenue by year ($M)
Net assets by year ($M)

Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 465742553). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.

UC Reach Score ⓘ methodology
UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
101 applications
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
11.9%
12 / 101 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 0% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of 12 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / — seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
N/A
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
N/A
Run CDE download to enable the Reach Score
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
135
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.65

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Khan Lab School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Santa Barbara (2023) 4.43 4.53 +0.10 75.0% —
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2021–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 15 —† —† —† —† — — —†
UCLA → Elite 18 —† —† —† —† — — —†
UC San Diego → Selective 18 3 —† 16.7% — — 4.65 —†
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 17 6 —† 35.3% — — — —†
UC Irvine → Selective 16 —† —† —† —† — — —†
UC Davis → 17 3 —† 17.6% — — — —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Senior class size is estimated from CDE grade 12 enrollment data. Reach percentages should be interpreted as approximate.
Compare with other schools → See Santa Clara County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Khan Lab School is a private high school in Mountain View, Santa Clara County, California.

In 2025 its students filed 101 UC applications and received 12 offers, a UC admit rate of 11.9% (counted at each campus).

Enrollment was 135 students in 2025, down 32% since 2021.

Khan Lab School publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the Classes of 2021-26: 53 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of Chicago (7), Northeastern University (5), University of Washington (5), Massachusetts Institute of Technology (4), University of California (Berkeley) (4). Source: Khan Lab School College Enrollments page.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

How many students from Khan Lab School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 101 UC applications and received 12 offers, a UC admit rate of 11.9% (counted at each campus).

Where do Khan Lab School graduates go to college? Khan Lab School publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the Classes of 2021-26: 53 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of Chicago (7), Northeastern University (5), University of Washington (5), Massachusetts Institute of Technology (4), University of California (Berkeley) (4). Source: Khan Lab School College Enrollments page.

How many students attend Khan Lab School? Enrollment was 135 students in 2025, down 32% since 2021.

What is the tuition at Khan Lab School? At Khan Lab School, tuition is $38,850 for 2026-27.

When is the application deadline for Khan Lab School? At Khan Lab School, applications are due Jan 15, 2027.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Khan Lab School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Khan Lab School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Khan Lab School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Khan Lab School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next