Marymount High School
Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Other schools in Los Angeles County, closest in size
Don Bosco Technical Institute → Louisville High School → Pilgrim School → San Gabriel Academy → De Toledo High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Marymount High School publishes where its graduates go (CLASSES OF 2022-2025): 93 colleges, including Amherst College, Boston College*, Boston University*, Brown University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 30 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 61 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 11% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 7 of this class's 187 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- Deep AP program — and kids pass the exams. 19 AP courses with 93% of exams scoring 3 or higher: breadth that holds up when the College Board grades it.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Marymount High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (CLASSES OF 2022-2025): 93 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 19 AP courses offered (school profile)
- SAT 25-75: 1130–1370
- ACT 25-75: 27–33
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 93%
Worth knowing: The school's testing figures aren't labelled with a class year; they come from its 2025-26 profile.
Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Marymount High School a good school for college admissions?
Marymount High School's UC Reach Score is 49 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 89% of California high schools), from 30 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 61 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Marymount High School?
Marymount High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; entrance testing is optional, applications are due Jan 15, 2027, and tuition is $45,750 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Marymount High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 93 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
CLASSES OF 2022-2025
Ivy+ and most selective · 6
Brown University · Columbia University · Duke University* · Princeton University · Stanford University* · University of Pennsylvania
University of California · 7
University of California, Berkeley* · University of California, Davis* · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles* · University of California, San Diego* · University of California, Santa Barbara* · University of California, Santa Cruz*
Cal State · 3
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo* · California State University, Long Beach · San Diego State University*
Other California · 10
Chapman University* · Claremont McKenna College · Harvey Mudd College · Loyola Marymount University* · Pepperdine University* · Santa Clara University* · Santa Monica College* · University of San Diego · University of San Francisco · University of Southern California*
Out of state · 64
American University* · Amherst College · Arizona State University · Barnard College · Baylor University · Boston College* · Boston University* · Bryn Mawr College · Bucknell University · Carnegie Mellon University* · Case Western Reserve University · College of the Holy Cross · Colorado College · Davidson College* · and 50 more below
Not matched to a college page · 3
Macquarie University · University of British Columbia · University of St Andrews*
Is my kid's college on this list?
All 93 colleges, as the document prints them
and 63 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Marymount High School — 2025-2026 School Profile ↗. Found at: p.3, "COLLEGE MATRICULATION & SELECT ACCEPTANCES CLASSES OF 2022-2025" -- bold-typeset entries per key: "Matriculations are noted in bold. An asterisk (*) indic.
What does Marymount High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.
- SAT: middle 50% 1130–1370 (as of 2026) Source: mhs-la.myschoolapp.com ↗
- ACT: middle 50% 27–33 (as of 2026) Source: mhs-la.myschoolapp.com ↗
- AP courses offered: 19 (as of 2026) Source: mhs-la.myschoolapp.com ↗
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 93% (as of 2026) Source: mhs-la.myschoolapp.com ↗
The school's testing figures aren't labelled with a class year; they come from its 2025-26 profile.
Keep this page current
Work at Marymount High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Marymount High School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 49 — 30 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 89% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Don Bosco Technical Institute, Louisville High School, Pilgrim School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Marymount High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Marymount High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~340 | -3 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~335 | -8 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~329 | -14 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Marymount High School sent 187 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 16.0% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 49 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 30 points above the California median of 19, higher than 89% of California high schools. The school produces 11.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
49
Higher than 89% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Marymount High School's UC Reach Score of 49 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 46 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Marymount High School's UC Reach is higher than 89% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley (2023) | 4.10 | 4.19 | +0.09 | 18.9% | Peers +0.17 · wider |
| UCLA (2020) | 4.11 | 4.23 | +0.12 | 20.0% | Peers +0.21 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 3.91 | 4.14 | +0.23 | 16.7% | Peers +0.29 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.89 | 4.26 | +0.37 | 30.4% | Peers +0.31 · steeper |
| UC Irvine (2021) | 3.90 | 4.18 | +0.28 | 38.1% | Peers +0.31 · matches |
| UC Davis (2023) | 3.90 | 4.15 | +0.25 | 26.3% | Peers +0.26 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Marymount High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (20.2% actual vs. 21.9% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 33 | 3 | 3 | 9.1% | 5 | 100.0% | 4.00 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 42 | 4 | —† | 9.5% | 7 | — | 3.94 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 32 | 5 | —† | 15.6% | 8 | — | 3.91 | 4.14 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 38 | 9 | —† | 23.7% | 15 | — | 3.89 | 4.26 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 21 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.86 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 21 | 9 | 4 | 42.9% | 15 | 44.4% | 3.78 | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantMarymount High School is a private high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 61 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 49 (Above average, top 25% in California): 30 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 61, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 89% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 187 UC applications and received 30 offers, a UC admit rate of 16.0% (counted at each campus); 7 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 7.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 80% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2003).
Enrollment was 343 students in 2025, down 7% since 2020.
Marymount High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the CLASSES OF 2022-2025: 93 colleges. Source: 2025-2026 School Profile.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Marymount High School's UC Reach Score? Marymount High School's UC Reach Score is 49 (Above average, top 25% in California): 30 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 61, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 89% of California high schools.
How many students from Marymount High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 187 UC applications and received 30 offers, a UC admit rate of 16.0% (counted at each campus); 7 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Marymount High School graduates attend most? More of Marymount High School's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 7.
Where do Marymount High School graduates go to college? Marymount High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the CLASSES OF 2022-2025: 93 colleges. Source: 2025-2026 School Profile.
How many students attend Marymount High School? Enrollment was 343 students in 2025, down 7% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Marymount High School? At Marymount High School, tuition is $45,750 for 2026-27.
Does Marymount High School require an entrance exam? At Marymount High School, entrance testing is optional.
When is the application deadline for Marymount High School? At Marymount High School, applications are due Jan 15, 2027.
Is Marymount High School a good school for college admissions? Marymount High School's UC Reach Score is 49 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 89% of California high schools), from 30 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 61 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Marymount High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Marymount High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Marymount High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026