Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy
Downey · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Other schools in Los Angeles County, closest in size
Geffen Academy at UCLA → Icl Academy → Cathedral High School → Calvary Chapel Christian School → Paraclete High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2021): 39 colleges, including University of Southern California, AMDA College and Conservatory of the Performing Arts, Ave Maria University, Azusa Pacific.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 34 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 111 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 27% of California high schools.
- And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 7 of this class's 170 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2021): 39 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy a good school for college admissions?
Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy's UC Reach Score is 31 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 73% of California high schools), from 34 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 111 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy?
Admissions at Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy: tuition is $13,140 for 2026-27 and the school serves grades 9–12.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2021 enrolled
St. Pius X - St. Matthias Academy publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 39 colleges, in the document's own order.
University of California · 5
University of California Irvine · University of California Los Angeles · University of California Riverside · University of California San Diego · University of California Santa Barbara
Cal State · 7
California State University, Dominguez Hills · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Northridge · California State University, Pomona · California State University, San Francisco
Other California · 11
Azusa Pacific · John Paul the Great Catholic University · Loyola Marymount University · Mount Saint Mary's University · Rio Hondo College · Santa Monica College · Scripps College · University of La Verne · University of Southern California · West Los Angeles College · Whittier College
Out of state · 8
Ave Maria University · DePaul University · Grand Canyon University · Loyola University New Orleans · School of Visual Arts · Texas Christian University · University of Northern Colorado · University of Oregon
Not matched to a college page · 8
AMDA College and Conservatory of the Performing Arts · Cerritos College · Compton College · Elite Permanent Makeup · Irvine Valley College · Long Beach City College · Otis Art Center · Washington State
Is my kid's college on this list?
All 39 colleges, as the document prints them
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
As published, source linked As published by St. Pius X - St. Matthias Academy — School Profile 2020-2021 (piusmatthias.org) ↗. Found at: p.4, 'CLASS OF 2021 COLLEGE ACCEPTANCE' list — the document's own key reads 'Names in bold indicate schools graduates matriculated to.'.
From the school
St. Pius X - St. Matthias Academy reports that 62% of the Class of 2021, the seniors who graduated in June 2021, matriculated to a 4-year university in California (St. Pius X - St. Matthias Academy school profile). Source ↗ (page 4)
Keep this page current
Work at Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 31 — 12 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 73% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Geffen Academy at UCLA, Icl Academy, Cathedral High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+8.2%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~640 | +49 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~749 | +158 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~878 | +287 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy sent 170 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 20.0% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 31 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 12 points above the California median of 19, higher than 73% of California high schools. The school produces 6.3 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
31
Higher than 73% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy's UC Reach Score of 31 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 64 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy's UC Reach is higher than 73% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA | 3.85 | 4.17 | +0.31 | 11.3% | Peers +0.36 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 3.79 | 4.26 | +0.48 | 29.4% | Peers +0.36 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.83 | 4.24 | +0.42 | 33.3% | Peers +0.34 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 3.79 | 4.25 | +0.47 | 23.9% | Peers +0.35 · steeper |
| UC Davis (2021) | 3.87 | 4.07 | +0.20 | 50.0% | Peers +0.28 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (23.6% actual vs. 20.1% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 25 | 4 | —† | 16.0% | 4 | — | 3.88 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 37 | 3 | —† | 8.1% | 3 | — | 3.85 | 4.17 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 29 | 8 | —† | 27.6% | 7 | — | 3.79 | 4.26 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 26 | 9 | —† | 34.6% | 8 | — | 3.83 | 4.24 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 41 | 6 | —† | 14.6% | 5 | — | 3.79 | 4.25 |
| UC Davis → | 12 | 4 | —† | 33.3% | 4 | — | 3.63 | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSaint Pius X-St Matthias Academy is a private high school in Downey, Los Angeles County, California with 111 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 31 (Above average, top 25% in California): 34 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 111, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 73% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 170 UC applications and received 34 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.0% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 591 students in 2025, up 39% since 2020.
Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2021: 39 colleges. Source: School Profile 2020-2021 (piusmatthias.org).
St. Pius X - St. Matthias Academy reports that 62% of the Class of 2021, the seniors who graduated in June 2021, matriculated to a 4-year university in California (St. Pius X - St. Matthias Academy school profile).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy's UC Reach Score? Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy's UC Reach Score is 31 (Above average, top 25% in California): 34 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 111, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 73% of California high schools.
How many students from Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 170 UC applications and received 34 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.0% (counted at each campus).
Where do Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy graduates go to college? Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2021: 39 colleges. Source: School Profile 2020-2021 (piusmatthias.org).
How many students attend Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy? Enrollment was 591 students in 2025, up 39% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy? At Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy, tuition is $13,140 for 2026-27.
Is Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy a good school for college admissions? Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy's UC Reach Score is 31 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 73% of California high schools), from 34 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 111 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Saint Pius X-St Matthias Academy and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026