Saint Anthony High School
Long Beach · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Mary Star of the Sea High School → Valley Christian High School → Saint Joseph High School → Saint Paul High School → Junipero Serra High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Saint Anthony High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2026): 46 colleges, including Stanford University, University of California, Los Angeles, University of Southern California, American International College.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~1.2 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- Worth asking about: the recent trend. UC admissions per senior have slipped for three straight years. Ask the school what changed — counseling, course access, or just class-size shifts.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Saint Anthony High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2026): 46 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Saint Anthony High School a good school for college admissions?
Saint Anthony High School's UC Reach Score is 13 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 30% of California high schools), from 15 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 116 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Saint Anthony High School?
Saint Anthony High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; tuition is $12,300 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Saint Anthony High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Saint Anthony High School
Five private high schools within 9 miles of Saint Anthony High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Christian High School | Cerritos | 3.7 | 9–12 | No entrance exam | 16 | |
| Mary Star of the Sea High School | San Pedro | 6.9 | 9–12 | $12,100 | School's own placement exam (no calculators); not… | 18 |
| Saint Joseph High School | Lakewood | 7.0 | 9–12 | HSPT (High School Placement Test) - mandatory… | 48 | |
| Aquinas International Academy | Garden Grove | 8.4 | 6–12 | No entrance exam posted | ||
| Ambassador High School | Torrance | 9.0 | 6–12 | $17,270 | No entrance exam posted | 38 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2026 enrolled
Saint Anthony High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 46 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 1
University of California · 5
University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara
Cal State · 8
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona · California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo · California State University, Dominguez Hills · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Maritime Academy · California State University, Northridge
Other California · 9
Azusa Pacific University · Chapman University · Concordia University-Irvine · Cypress College · Pepperdine University · Point Loma Nazarene University · Santa Ana College · University of San Francisco · University of Southern California
Out of state · 17
American International College · Boise State University · Chaminade University of Honolulu · Colorado State University · Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott · Franciscan University of Steubenville · Grand Canyon University · Howard University · James Madison University · Life University · Lindenwood University · Southern Methodist University · Southern Utah University · Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology · and 3 more below
Not matched to a college page · 6
Golden West College · Inst Tecn. y de Estudios Sup. de Monterrey, Querétaro · Long Beach City College · Menlo College · Mt. San Antonio College · United States Military Academy Prep School
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Mary Star of the Sea High School
| College | Saint Anthony High School | Mary Star of the Sea High School |
|---|---|---|
| Northeastern University | — | ✓ named |
| Stanford University | ✓ named | — |
| University of California Berkeley | — | ✓ named |
| University of California, Los Angeles | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | — | ✓ named |
| University of Southern California | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of Washington | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 46 colleges, as the document prints them
and 16 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Saint Anthony High School — Academic School Profile 2026-2027 (School Profile page) ↗. Found at: Page 2 of the profile, section 'Post High School Matriculation: Class of 2026'.
Keep this page current
Work at Saint Anthony High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Saint Anthony High School compares for families
Real college outcomes data available below.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 13 — 6 points below the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 13 vs a 25 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Saint Anthony High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Saint Anthony High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-2.3%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~412 | -10 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~393 | -29 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~375 | -47 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Saint Anthony High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #10 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Mary Star of the Sea High School · Valley Christian High School · Saint Joseph High School · Saint Paul High School · Junipero Serra High School · Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Saint Anthony High School sent 139 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 10.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 13 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 6 points below the California median of 19, higher than 30% of California high schools. The school produces 2.6 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
25
53
13
Higher than 30% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Saint Anthony High School's UC Reach Score of 13 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
But in Los Angeles County, where the local median is 25 and the top-10% bar is 56, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.
Overall, Saint Anthony High School's UC Reach is higher than 30% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego (2021) | 3.77 | 4.24 | +0.47 | 28.1% | Peers +0.39 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara (2023) | 3.89 | 4.25 | +0.36 | 28.0% | Peers +0.31 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 3.86 | 4.08 | +0.22 | 20.8% | Peers +0.29 · wider |
| UC Davis (2023) | 3.97 | 4.27 | +0.30 | 42.9% | Peers +0.23 · steeper |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Saint Anthony High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (19.6% actual vs. 21.7% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 21 | 3 | —† | 14.3% | 3 | — | 3.92 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 29 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.92 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 27 | 3 | —† | 11.1% | 3 | — | 3.80 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 21 | 3 | —† | 14.3% | 3 | — | 3.74 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 26 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.86 | 4.08 |
| UC Davis → | 15 | 6 | —† | 40.0% | 5 | — | 3.81 | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSaint Anthony High School is a private high school in Long Beach, Los Angeles County, California with 116 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 13 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 15 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 116, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 30% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 139 UC applications and received 15 offers, a UC admit rate of 10.8% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 422 students in 2025, down 15% since 2020.
Saint Anthony High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 46 colleges. Source: Academic School Profile 2026-2027 (School Profile page).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Saint Anthony High School's UC Reach Score? Saint Anthony High School's UC Reach Score is 13 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 15 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 116, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 30% of California high schools.
How many students from Saint Anthony High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 139 UC applications and received 15 offers, a UC admit rate of 10.8% (counted at each campus).
Where do Saint Anthony High School graduates go to college? Saint Anthony High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 46 colleges. Source: Academic School Profile 2026-2027 (School Profile page).
How many students attend Saint Anthony High School? Enrollment was 422 students in 2025, down 15% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Saint Anthony High School? At Saint Anthony High School, tuition is $12,300 for 2026-27.
Is Saint Anthony High School a good school for college admissions? Saint Anthony High School's UC Reach Score is 13 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 30% of California high schools), from 15 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 116 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Saint Anthony High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Saint Anthony High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Saint Anthony High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026