A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Westwood High School (5), School of Science and Engineering (4), LASA High School (2), Trinity Valley School (1.5), Fort Worth Country Day School (1.2). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 10 high schools' lists name University of North Texas; every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer Engineering grads from here earn about $109,151 four years out; linguistic, comparative, and related language studies and services grads about $37,441 — a 2.9× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 5× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$26,243/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$57,010/yr) still runs about 5× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)
  • Built for the AI economy. About 1 in 9 degrees here is already in AI, computer science, or data fields; it offers a dedicated AI major. This campus is leaning into the shift, not waiting for it.
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at University of North Texas Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. University of North Texas starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to University of North Texas?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of North Texas, from each school's own published list: Westwood High School (5), School of Science and Engineering (4), LASA High School (2), Trinity Valley School (1.5), Fort Worth Country Day School (1.2). 10 high schools' lists name University of North Texas.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Westwood High SchoolAustin, TX 5.0
3 LASA High SchoolAustin, TX 2.0
4 Trinity Valley SchoolFort Worth, TX 1.5
5 Fort Worth Country Day SchoolFort Worth, TX 1.2
7 Meridian World School LlcRound Rock, TX 1.0
8 Greenhill SchoolAddison, TX 0.5
10 Edina Senior HighEdina, MN 0.2
All 10 schools, with the class years each list covers
Westwood High School · Class of 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
School of Science and Engineering · Class of 2025 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Trinity Valley School · 2020 to 2023 As published 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Fort Worth Country Day School · 2020-23 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Matriculation (Class of 2026) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Meridian World School Llc · Class of 2024 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
St Andrew'S Episcopal School · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
How this is counted

10 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name University of North Texas on it. Between them they printed 29 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at University of North Texas, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
2 Sage Hill SchoolNewport Coast, CA 0.3
All 3 schools, with the class years each list covers
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name University of North Texas on a list of the colleges that admitted their graduates whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Seven Lakes High School (14, not stated).

How this is counted

3 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name University of North Texas on it. Between them they printed 16 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to University of North Texas, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 12 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at University of North Texas

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Accessible

Accessible for most applicants. Affordable — net price averages ~$15,649/yr among aid recipients. Major value play for in-state residents.

Best for

  • In-state residents (tuition ~$11,309 — major value play)
  • Students drawn to Business, Management, & Marketing or Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies (the two biggest majors)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)
  • Students who thrive in a large, programmatic environment

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 980, or ACT below 19 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
34,341
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$11,309
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$21,149
+$9,840 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
72.5%
Accessible
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
980–1230
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
19–27
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$57,010
median, after entry

43% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 10% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$46,304
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$57,010
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
61%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$19,250

The real cost

What University of North Texas actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$15,649/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$26,243/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by University of North Texas's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

University of North Texas's own published aid policy · 2026-27

Tuition-free under $100,000

Who qualifies: TX residents, top 25% of class or 1030 SAT / 19 ACT.

Beginning in Fall 2026, qualifying first-time freshmen seeking their first bachelor's degree will have the full cost of their tuition and mandatory course fees covered by a combination of federal, state, and institutional grants and scholarships for up to four years (eight semesters). Eligibility: Be a Texas resident graduating from a Texas high school / Have a total family income of $100,000 or less* / Rank in Top 25% of high school class or be eligible for Federal Pell Grant / Be admitted for the Fall 2026 semester and turn in high school transcript by Feb. 15, 2026 / Complete and have a valid FAFSA submitted to UNT by Feb. 15, 2026. *Total family income is determined via the FAFSA. Eligibility requires financial need as determined via the FAFSA. Funding is capped at financial need.

Income thresholds assume typical assets. Policy independently verified against the college's financial-aid pages ↗.

Get your family's number — University of North Texas's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$465K ahead at full price +$508K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$104,972
~$26,243/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$62,596
$15,649/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$570,100
$57,010/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
1.8 yrs
at full price (1.1 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at University of North Texas

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what University of North Texas actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
1,454 degrees · 36.8%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies
659 degrees · 16.7%
Often paired with another field (data + biology, design + tech). Outcomes match the second discipline.
3. Visual & Performing Arts
652 degrees · 16.5%
Highly variable. Steady-pay roles cluster in design, illustration, production. Performance careers have very wide income distributions.
4. Psychology
638 degrees · 16.2%
Most undergrad psych grads go into non-clinical roles. Clinical/counseling psych requires a master's or doctoral.
5. Communication, Journalism, & Related
545 degrees · 13.8%
Media, PR, marketing communications. Salary spread is wide.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — University of North Texas's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 30 $78,714 $109,151
Computer and Information Sciences, General. Bachelor's Degree 384 $70,235 $104,024
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 65 $75,265 $95,294
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician. Bachelor's Degree 37 $72,266 $92,524
Management Information Systems and Services. Bachelor's Degree — $64,441 $91,514
Biomedical/Medical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 47 — $88,484
Mechanical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 103 $68,173 $87,257
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians. Bachelor's Degree 53 $59,941 $80,138
Accounting and Related Services. Bachelor's Degree 236 $61,509 $79,124
Business/Managerial Economics. Bachelor's Degree 23 $54,058 $78,740

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
1.1%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
1.5%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
22.8%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
38%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

Alternatives to University of North Texas

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Mississippi State University
MS · Public
18 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $17,075 less before aid for NY residents
Indiana University-Kokomo
IN · Public
$11,837/yr full price (in-state) · $14,406 less before aid for IN residents
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
GA · Public
$13,956/yr full price (in-state) · $12,287 less before aid for GA residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
The University of Texas Permian Basin
TX · Public
84% admit rate (vs 72% here)
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
TX · Public
85% admit rate (vs 72% here)
Sam Houston State University
TX · Public
85% admit rate (vs 72% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at University of North Texas. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Lehman College
NY · Public
10.2% mobility rate (vs 1.5% here)
CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice
NY · Public
9.7% mobility rate (vs 1.5% here)
MCPHS University
MA · Private nonprofit
9.3% mobility rate (vs 1.5% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on University of North Texas?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for University of North Texas and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at University of North Texas →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when University of North Texas's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

University of North Texas is a public four-year college in TX. It admitted 72% of applicants (36,807 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 980–1230, ACT 19–27. 43% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 10% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Cost: about $15,649 a year on average with aid, $26,243 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,010 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $507,504 ahead with aid, $465,128 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Engineering ($109,151); Computer and Information Sciences, General ($104,024); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($95,294).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 6% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 23% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

Aid pledge published by the college for 2026-27: families earning under $100,000 pay no tuition (TX residents, top 25% of class or 1030 SAT / 19 ACT).

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name University of North Texas: 10, 29 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Westwood High School (5.0 per class year, 5 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); School of Science and Engineering (4.0 per class year, 4 over 1 class year, Class of 2025); LASA High School (2.0 per class year, 2 over 1 class year, Class of 2025). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-north-texas.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming University of North Texas: 3, 16 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley (1.0 per class year, 1 over 1 class year, Class of 2026, counted column "Acceptances (Class of 2026)"); Sage Hill School (0.3 per class year, 1 over 3 class years, 2023-2025). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-north-texas.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/university-of-north-texas.json

Questions families ask

What is University of North Texas's acceptance rate? University of North Texas is a public four-year college in TX. It admitted 72% of applicants (36,807 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does University of North Texas require the SAT or ACT? University of North Texas is a public four-year college in TX. It admitted 72% of applicants (36,807 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do University of North Texas students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 980–1230, ACT 19–27. 43% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 10% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

How much does University of North Texas cost? Cost: about $15,649 a year on average with aid, $26,243 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do University of North Texas graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,010 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $507,504 ahead with aid, $465,128 ahead at full price.

Which majors at University of North Texas pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Engineering ($109,151); Computer and Information Sciences, General ($104,024); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($95,294).

Does University of North Texas offer free tuition or meet full need? Aid pledge published by the college for 2026-27: families earning under $100,000 pay no tuition (TX residents, top 25% of class or 1030 SAT / 19 ACT).

Which high schools send the most graduates to University of North Texas? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of North Texas, from each school's own published list: Westwood High School (5), School of Science and Engineering (4), LASA High School (2), Trinity Valley School (1.5), Fort Worth Country Day School (1.2). 10 high schools' lists name University of North Texas.

By major: AccountingAnthropologyArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemistryChild DevelopmentClinical Laboratory ScienceCommunicationCommunication Sciences and DisordersComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceConstruction ManagementCriminal Justice and CriminologyDanceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglishFilm and TelevisionFinance
+36 more programs
GeographyGlobal and International StudiesHistoryHospitality ManagementHuman ServicesInformation SystemsJournalismKinesiologyLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)LinguisticsMarketingMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMusicPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyReligious StudiesSocial WorkSociologySpanishTheatreArt Teacher EducationAviationBusiness AnalyticsEmergency ManagementFashion MerchandisingFrench Language and LiteratureGerman Language and LiteratureJapanese Language and LiteratureLatin American StudiesMaterials EngineeringMechanical Engineering TechnologyParks and Recreation ManagementReal Estate

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next