Alsion Montessori Middle/High

Fremont · Alameda County · Private independent

Private Alameda County
Shareable scorecard →

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Alsion Montessori Middle/High's own list (2019-2025), enrolled: UC Berkeley (13), UC Davis (7), UCLA (6), UC San Diego (4), UC Santa Cruz (3).
  • Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Alsion Montessori Middle/High publishes where its graduates enrolled (2019-2025): 21 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at UC Berkeley (13), UC Davis (7), UCLA (6). See the full list ↓

Admissions at a glance

How hard is it to get into Alsion Montessori Middle/High?

Admissions at Alsion Montessori Middle/High: the school serves grades 7–12.

Grades served
7–12
school site
Enrollment
48
2025 count
Entrance exam
No entrance exam posted
school site

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in East Bay · Entrance exams in East Bay

Their published matriculation list

Where their graduates enrolled

Alsion Montessori Middle/High publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 21 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.

Years, as the document states them
2019-2025

The ten largest counts, enrolled

UCLA 6
Purdue 2
Bryn Mawr 1

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University · 1 — New York University ✓ University of Southern California · 1 ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 6 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 13 — University of Michigan ✓ Cornell University · 1 — Boston University ✓ Northeastern University · 1 — University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University — Duke University

As the document prints them

College  ·  Students

UCLA 6
Purdue 2
Bryn Mawr 1
RISD 1
Rochester IT 1
U Michigan 1
U Penn 1
UCSB 1
USC 1

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Alsion Montessori Middle/High — Early College Info PDF (Alsion Early College High School program information sheet) ↗. Found at: page 1, left column, panel headed 'COLLEGE ENROLLMENT / 2019-2025'.

Keep this page current

Work at Alsion Montessori Middle/High? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCSD
5 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
5 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
4 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
4 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Alsion Montessori Middle/High. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Alsion Montessori Middle/High compares for families

What families should know about Alsion Montessori Middle/High.

  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Fusion Academy Pleasanton, Averroes High School, Maybeck High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.

For Parents

Get alerts when Alsion Montessori Middle/High's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

This school doesn't have UC outcomes data on file yet — we surface UCOP-published admits by sending HS, and not every private school appears in those records. The enrollment trend, stability, and other cards on this page are still primary-sourced for this school.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
64 (2020) → 48 (2025)
-25.0%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
12 (2020) → 10 (2025)
-16.7%

If this trend holds (-5.7%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~45 -3 $0
3 yr (2028) ~40 -8 $0
5 yr (2030) ~36 -12 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a placeholder only — use your school's published tuition. Edit the figure to match your school.

UC Reach Score ⓘ methodology
UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
51 applications
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
35.3%
18 / 51 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 82% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
16.7%
3 enrolled of 18 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
3 enrollees / — seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
N/A
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
N/A
Run CDE download to enable the Reach Score
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
48
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.99

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Alsion Montessori Middle/High
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley (2020) 4.18 4.20 +0.01 60.0% Peers +0.13 · wider
UC San Diego (2020) 4.18 4.18 0.00 100.0% Peers +0.14 · wider
UC Santa Barbara (2022) 4.16 4.36 +0.19 35.7% Peers +0.18 · matches
UC Davis (2022) 4.19 4.32 +0.13 61.5% Peers +0.15 · matches
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 9 —† —† —† —† — 3.98 —†
UCLA → Elite 9 —† —† —† —† — 3.98 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 9 5 3 55.6% — 60.0% 3.95 —†
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 9 5 —† 55.6% — — 3.98 —†
UC Irvine → Selective 8 4 —† 50.0% — — 4.04 —†
UC Davis → 7 4 —† 57.1% — — 4.02 —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Senior class size is estimated from CDE grade 12 enrollment data. Reach percentages should be interpreted as approximate.
Compare with other schools → See Alameda County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Alsion Montessori Middle/High is a private high school in Fremont, Alameda County, California.

In 2025 its students filed 51 UC applications and received 18 offers, a UC admit rate of 35.3% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).

Enrollment was 48 students in 2025, down 25% since 2020.

Alsion Montessori Middle/High publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2019-2025: 21 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are UC Berkeley (13), UC Davis (7), UCLA (6), UC San Diego (4), UC Santa Cruz (3). Source: Early College Info PDF (Alsion Early College High School program information sheet).

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

How many students from Alsion Montessori Middle/High got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 51 UC applications and received 18 offers, a UC admit rate of 35.3% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Alsion Montessori Middle/High graduates attend most? More of Alsion Montessori Middle/High's graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).

Where do Alsion Montessori Middle/High graduates go to college? Alsion Montessori Middle/High publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2019-2025: 21 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are UC Berkeley (13), UC Davis (7), UCLA (6), UC San Diego (4), UC Santa Cruz (3). Source: Early College Info PDF (Alsion Early College High School program information sheet).

How many students attend Alsion Montessori Middle/High? Enrollment was 48 students in 2025, down 25% since 2020.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Alsion Montessori Middle/High?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Alsion Montessori Middle/High, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Alsion Montessori Middle/High and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Alsion Montessori Middle/High?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next