California High School

Whittier · Los Angeles County · Whittier Union High · Public

Public Los Angeles County Whittier Union High → ~520 seniors CDS 1965128…
Shareable scorecard →

Top 25% ELA · SBAC (CA) AP rigor: 90th percentile nationally 19 AP courses 98% 4-yr grad rate

A parent's read

  • About 2 in 3 students read and write at grade level. On the state's own 11th-grade test, 71% met or exceeded the college-readiness bar — the top quarter of California high schools (statewide: 54%).
  • Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 18 of this class's 373 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
  • Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~0.7 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

At a glance

Programs & features
  • 19 AP courses offered — Elite
  • Dual-enrollment program (college credit while in HS)
  • 6 calculus classes · 24 physics · 44 chemistry
Academic signals
  • AP rigor: 90th percentile nationally
  • SAT/ACT participation: Bottom 11% by test-taker volume
  • 4-yr grad rate: 98% in 2019 (Top 2.3% of US high schools by 4-yr grad rate)

Composed from federal CRDC offerings, EDFacts graduation data, and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Keep this page current

Work at California High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
12
Below the CA median below the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
11 admitted
4 enrolled
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
7 admitted
5 enrolled
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
7 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
18 admitted
6 enrolled
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
7 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
15 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

California College-Going Rate

73.1% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.

The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.

Within 12 months
73.1%
of 588 graduates

Give the same class four more months and 74.8% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 440 students.

Up 4.3 points from the 2021-22 class (68.8%).

Where the 2022-23 class enrolled

In California — 416 students (70.7%)

University of California 5.3% 31
California State University 19.4% 114
California Community College 41.7% 245
California private college 4.4% 26

Out of state — 14 students (2.4%)

Out-of-state 4-year 2.0% 12
Out-of-state 2-year 0.3% 2

CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.

Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.

You've seen California High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How California High School compares for families

Real college outcomes data available below.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 12 — 7 points below the California median of 19.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 14) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when California High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

Academic rigor

AP + advanced-course offerings

Elite — exceptional AP + advanced course breadth

90th percentile nationally

50th 90th ↑ this school
Less rigorMore rigorMost rigor
AP courses offered
19
Math ✓ · Science ✓
Students taking AP courses
530
≈23 per 100 students · uptake, not just offerings
Advanced math classes
42
6 calculus · 36 advanced
Lab science classes
68
24 physics · 44 chemistry
Other rigor signals
Dual-enrollment program

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). CRDC reports what's offered + enrolled — it doesn't collect AP exam pass rates (College Board owns that data and doesn't release it school-level).

SAT / ACT participation

CRDC federal data · 2020-21

Bottom 11% by test-taker volume

50th 90th
SAT/ACT test-takers
7
11th-12th graders who took 1+ college admissions test
Test-taking intensity
0.3
takers per 100 students in grades 9-12
Compared against
18,426
US high schools reporting SAT/ACT participation

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). Volume — not score — is what's reported here. A higher count means more students at this school are entering the college admissions pipeline. Note: 2020-21 was COVID-disrupted; some districts (especially those that stayed remote longer) report unusually low or zero takers.

4-year graduation rate · federal EDFacts

What % of students graduate on time?

Top 2.3% of US high schools by 4-yr grad rate

50th 90th
4-year graduation rate
98%
Single-point estimate
4-year cohort size
670
Students in the 9th-grade entry class tracked over 4 years
Compared against
17,988
US high schools reporting 4-year ACGR

Source: federal EDFacts ACGR (Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate), 2019 vintage via Urban Institute. EDFacts publishes a range (low-high) to preserve privacy on small cohorts; we display the midpoint.

Federal Title I context

High-poverty school

Title I Schoolwide eligible

80.3%
FRPL rate — % of students who qualify for the federal Free or Reduced-Price Lunch program. This is the underlying federal income-eligibility signal Title I designations are computed from (ESEA Sec. 1113).
0% (no FRPL) 35% TA · 40% Schoolwide 100% (universal FRPL)

≥75% of students qualify for free/reduced lunch. These schools qualify for the highest tier of federal Title I funding and typically receive extra wraparound services. Academic outcomes vary widely — check the state assessment + grad-rate tiles.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, free/reduced-price lunch eligibility. The actual Title I designation is a district decision and may differ from eligibility — but the federal eligibility math is what we show here. We don't claim to assert whether the district formally chose to enroll this school in Title I.

SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025

Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.

About 2 in 3 students read and write at grade level — the top quarter of California high schools.
About 1 in 3 students do math at grade level — above the state norm.
ELA — met or exceeded
n = 577
70.9%
incl. 30.9% exceeded
+11.8 pts above Los Angeles County median (59.1%) · CA median 54.5% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 79.4%
Math — met or exceeded
n = 577
35.2%
incl. 11.3% exceeded
+9.8 pts above Los Angeles County median (25.4%) · CA median 21.4% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 53.6%

Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.

Student composition — 2025-26

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.

Race / ethnicity

Hispanic / Latino 92%
White 5%
Filipino 1%
Black / African Am. 1%
Asian 1%

Program subgroups

Socioeconomically disadv. 81%
Students w/ disabilities 14%
English learners 7% -4.7
Homeless 5%

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.

18% of students are chronically absent — near the state norm of about 23%.
Chronic absent
18.2%
421 of 2,311 students

Absenteeism is up 11.1 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.

Los Angeles County median
25.1% · school is better than 70% of 407 HS
Statewide median
22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
2,830 (2018) → 2,263 (2026)
-20.0%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
649 (2018) → 595 (2026)
-8.3%

If this trend holds (-3.2%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~2,189 -74 $0
3 yr (2029) ~2,049 -214 $0
5 yr (2031) ~1,918 -345 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does California High School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #7 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

LA Serna High School · Sunny Hills High School · Norwalk High School · El Rancho High School · Mayfair High School · LA Habra High School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Los Angeles County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

91% of students who start the year here finish it here.
Action needed
Strong inside, weak at the gate.

Families who enroll at California High stay (91.2% stability — elite). But enrollment is dropping 1.3× the county rate (school -8.3% vs. county -6.2%). The audit question isn't why students leave — it's why fewer families are choosing to enroll in the first place.

-8.3%  senior class, grade 12 (2018–2026)
-6.2%  Los Angeles County baseline
-2.1pp  gap vs. county
91.2%  retention (county median 87.7%)
Senior class (grade 12) — indexed to 100 at 2018
Stability rate by year (raw %)
Stability rate
91.2%
2,147 of 2,354 students

207 of 2,354 students who enrolled at California High School this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (8.8% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

Los Angeles County median
87.7% · school is in the 69th percentile of 413 HS
Statewide median
87.3% · in the 71st percentile of 1,734 HS

Stability by student group

Hispanic / Latino (2,172) 91.3%
Socio. disadvantaged (1,942) 90.5%
Students w/ disabilities (352) 88.4%
English learners (250) 85.6%
White (108) 89.8%
Filipino (29) 100.0%

Nearest peer high schools

LA Serna High School 93.2% Sunny Hills High School 95.5% Norwalk High School 91.4% El Rancho High School 87.6% Mayfair High School 91.1%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

District financial profile — Whittier Union High (FY2020)

From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.

Total revenue
$243.8M
+12.4% since FY2017
Per-pupil revenue
$21,668
11,253 students enrolled
Revenue mix
State: 58.1%
Local: 29.6%
Federal: 12.2%
Instruction share
58.0%
of current spending · $9,255/pupil
Long-term debt
$157.4M
-13.9% since FY2017
Total revenue by year ($M)
Total expenditure by year ($M)

Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Whittier Union High as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

California High School sent 373 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 17.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 12 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 7 points below the California median of 19, higher than 28% of California high schools. The school produces 3.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 12 ⓘ 65 admits (counted at each UC) / 520 seniors On the peer median (14) · #7 of 11 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
14
Top 10%
53
This school
12
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 12

Higher than 28% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

California High School's UC Reach Score of 12 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.

But in Los Angeles County, where the local median is 25 and the top-10% bar is 56, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.

Overall, California High School's UC Reach is higher than 28% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
72
373 applications
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Los Angeles Co. Top 10% ≥ 238 · higher than 45% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
17.4%
65 / 373 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 6% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
23.1%
15 enrolled of 65 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
3
15 enrollees / 520 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Student-Counselor Ratio ⓘ
About 283 students per counselor — typical for California, though well above the 250 experts recommend.
283:1
8.0 FTE counselors · 2,263 students
In context: CA median 337:1 · 54 fewer students per counselor · ASCA target 250:1.
A-G Completion ⓘ
Most graduates leave here ready to apply to UC and CSU — 2 in 3 finish the required courses, versus about 6 in 10 statewide.
66%
317 of 480 graduates · 2024-25 cohort
In context: CA median 55.9% · +10.1 pp above · Los Angeles Co. 69.7%.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
9.6
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 21% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
3.5
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 50% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
520
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
2,261
All grades · CDE Census Day
Economic Connectedness ⓘ
0.96
43rd percentile in CA · cross‑class friendships

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite 55 11 4 20.0% 2 36.4% — —†
UCLA → Elite 90 7 5 7.8% 1 71.4% — —†
UC San Diego → Selective 49 7 —† 14.3% 1 — — —†
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 49 18 6 36.7% 3 33.3% — —†
UC Irvine → Selective 95 7 —† 7.4% 1 — — —†
UC Davis → 35 15 —† 42.9% 3 — — —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
Fewer than 15% of seniors are earning UC admission. This may reflect a high non-UC college-going rate, significant A-G completion gaps, or an early-stage UC pipeline. A deeper review of A-G readiness and counseling capacity is warranted.
Students are earning UC admission but enrolling elsewhere at a notable rate. This may reflect competition from private colleges, out-of-state flagships, cost considerations, or UC campus fit. Student outcome surveys can clarify.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Los Angeles County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for California High School

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your UC Reach Score (12) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
  • ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -3.2%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

California High School is a public high school in Whittier, Los Angeles County, California with 520 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 12 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 65 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 520, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 28% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 373 UC applications and received 65 offers, a UC admit rate of 17.4% (counted at each campus); 15 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Santa Barbara than at any other UC campus (6 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 18.

66% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

73% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

It has about 283 students per school counselor.

Enrollment was 2,263 students in 2026, down 20% since 2018.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is California High School's UC Reach Score? California High School's UC Reach Score is 12 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 65 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 520, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 28% of California high schools.

How many students from California High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 373 UC applications and received 65 offers, a UC admit rate of 17.4% (counted at each campus); 15 enrolled.

Which UC campus do California High School graduates attend most? More of California High School's graduates enrolled at UC Santa Barbara than at any other UC campus (6 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 18.

What percentage of California High School graduates complete the A-G requirements? 66% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

What percentage of California High School graduates go to college? 73% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

How many students attend California High School? Enrollment was 2,263 students in 2026, down 20% since 2018.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about California High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about California High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about California High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at California High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next