No UC admissions data on file for Orange County Workforce Innovation High.

This school doesn't appear in UCOP's source-school records (it may send few or no applicants to UC). Its enrollment trend and similar-school comparison are still below.

Orange County Workforce Innovation High

Anaheim · Orange County · Orange County Department of Education · Public

Public Orange County Orange County Department of Education → CDS 3010306…
Shareable scorecard →

Keep this page current

Work at Orange County Workforce Innovation High? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

How Orange County Workforce Innovation High compares for families

What families should know about Orange County Workforce Innovation High.

  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Marie L. Hare High, La Sierra High (alternative), El Camino High (continuation) and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
You've seen Orange County Workforce Innovation High. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

For Parents

Get alerts when Orange County Workforce Innovation High's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

California College-Going Rate

36.4% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.

The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.

Within 12 months
36.4%
of 22 graduates

Give the same class four more months and 40.9% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 9 students.

Down 3.6 points from the 2021-22 class (40%).

Where the 2022-23 class enrolled

In California — 8 students (36.4%)

University of California 0.0% 0
California State University 4.5% 1
California Community College 27.3% 6
California private college 4.5% 1

Out of state — 0 students (0.0%)

Out-of-state 4-year 0.0% 0
Out-of-state 2-year 0.0% 0

CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.

Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.

College readiness

Getting ready for college

These come from the state and federal files, not from UC — so they are here whether or not Orange County Workforce Innovation High has a UC admissions record.

A-G Completion ⓘ
Only 1 in 10 graduates finish the courses UC and CSU require — below the state norm. Worth asking how course access and planning work here.
11%
1 of 9 graduates · 2024-25 cohort
In context: CA median 55.9% · -44.8 pp vs. median · Orange Co. 60.5%.

SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025

Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.

About 1 in 4 students read and write at grade level — below the state norm — worth asking what extra support looks like.
Fewer than 1 in 10 students do math at grade level — below the state norm — worth asking what extra support looks like.
ELA — met or exceeded
n = 66
25.8%
incl. 4.5% exceeded
-38.3 pts vs. Orange County median (64.1%) · CA median 54.5% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 79.4%
Math — met or exceeded
n = 67
4.5%
incl. 1.5% exceeded
-32.5 pts vs. Orange County median (37.0%) · CA median 21.4% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 53.6%

Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.

Student composition — 2025-26

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.

Race / ethnicity

Hispanic / Latino 78% -2.4
White 10%
Black / African Am. 4%
Two or more 4%
Asian 1%
Pacific Islander 1%
Not reported 1%

Program subgroups

Socioeconomically disadv. 82% -5.9
Students w/ disabilities 26% -3.8
English learners 13% +3.5

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.

57% of students miss 10%+ of school days — above the state's ~23%. Ask what the school is doing about engagement.
Chronic absent
56.7%
173 of 305 students

Absenteeism is up 10.5 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.

Orange County median
17.8% · school is worse than 86% of 95 HS
Statewide median
22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
230 (2018) → 227 (2026)
-1.3%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
25 (2018) → 28 (2026)
+12.0%

If this trend holds (-1.5%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~224 -3 $0
3 yr (2029) ~217 -10 $0
5 yr (2031) ~211 -16 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Orange County Workforce Innovation High really compare on getting kids to college?

Unlock a head-to-head snapshot of Orange County Workforce Innovation High against its 10 most similar nearby schools — matched on size, location, type. See exactly where it stands on the college pipeline.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Marie L. Hare High · La Sierra High (alternative) · El Camino High (continuation) · Vista Meridian Global Academy · Gilbert High (continuation) · Lorin Griset Academy · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Orange County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

56% of students who start the year finish it here — more churn than most CA schools. Ask what's behind the turnover.
Mixed signal
Demand outpacing county is masking internal churn.

Enrollment growth is beating Orange County (+12.0% vs. -6.0%), but 138 of 315 students didn't maintain continuous enrollment. Why are families leaving once enrolled? Chronic absenteeism is also at 56.7% (up +10.5 pts from 2016-17) — engagement and demand are both signaling decline.

+12.0%  senior class, grade 12 (2018–2026)
-6.0%  Orange County baseline
+18.0pp  gap vs. county
56.2%  retention (county median 91.8%)
Senior class (grade 12) — indexed to 100 at 2018
Stability rate by year (raw %)
Stability rate
56.2%
177 of 315 students

138 of 315 students who enrolled at Orange County Workforce Innovation High this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (43.8% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

Orange County median
91.8% · school is in the 19th percentile of 95 HS
Statewide median
87.3% · in the 20th percentile of 1,734 HS

Stability by student group

Hispanic / Latino (251) 55.4%
Socio. disadvantaged (242) 62.4%
Students w/ disabilities (90) 63.3%
English learners (72) 52.8%
White (35) 54.3%

Nearest peer high schools

Marie L. Hare High 41.2% La Sierra High (alternative) 43.1% El Camino High (continuation) 41.0% Vista Meridian Global Academy 86.3% Gilbert High (continuation) 51.9%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

District financial profile — Orange County Department of Education (FY2020)

From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.

Total revenue
$387.5M
+24.1% since FY2017
Per-pupil revenue
$139,729
2,773 students enrolled
Revenue mix
State: 22.4%
Local: 57.3%
Federal: 20.3%
Instruction share
30.6%
of current spending · $23,283/pupil
Long-term debt
$9.9M
-23.3% since FY2017
Total revenue by year ($M)
Total expenditure by year ($M)

Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Orange County Department of Education as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for Orange County Workforce Innovation High

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -1.5%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Orange County Workforce Innovation High is a public high school in Anaheim, Orange County, California.

11% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

36% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

Enrollment was 227 students in 2026, down 1% since 2018.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What percentage of Orange County Workforce Innovation High graduates complete the A-G requirements? 11% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

What percentage of Orange County Workforce Innovation High graduates go to college? 36% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

How many students attend Orange County Workforce Innovation High? Enrollment was 227 students in 2026, down 1% since 2018.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Orange County Workforce Innovation High?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Orange County Workforce Innovation High, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Orange County Workforce Innovation High and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Orange County Workforce Innovation High?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next