Ringgold High School

Ringgold · LA · Bienville Parish · Public · K-12 combined


At a glance

Programs & features
  • Gifted & talented program
Academic signals
  • AP rigor: Bottom 29% of US high schools
  • SAT/ACT participation: Bottom 30% by test-taker volume
  • 4-yr grad rate: 84% in 2019 (Bottom 33% of US high schools by 4-yr grad rate)

Composed from federal CRDC offerings, EDFacts graduation data, and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Keep this page current

Work at Ringgold High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

You've seen Ringgold High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Ringgold High School compares for families

What families should know about Ringgold High School.

  • ▸ LocallyLA trails the US average on NAEP 8th-grade math (−9 points). Stronger local schools matter even more.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Castor High School, Doyline High School, Arcadia High School and 5 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.

For Parents

Get alerts when Ringgold High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

SAT / ACT participation

CRDC federal data · 2020-21

Bottom 30% by test-taker volume

50th 90th
SAT/ACT test-takers
28
11th-12th graders who took 1+ college admissions test
Test-taking intensity
22.8
takers per 100 students in grades 9-12
Compared against
18,426
US high schools reporting SAT/ACT participation

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). Volume — not score — is what's reported here. A higher count means more students at this school are entering the college admissions pipeline. Note: 2020-21 was COVID-disrupted; some districts (especially those that stayed remote longer) report unusually low or zero takers.

4-year graduation rate · federal EDFacts

What % of students graduate on time?

Bottom 33% of US high schools by 4-yr grad rate

50th 90th
4-year graduation rate
84%
Range: 80–89%
4-year cohort size
33
Students in the 9th-grade entry class tracked over 4 years
Compared against
17,988
US high schools reporting 4-year ACGR

Source: federal EDFacts ACGR (Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate), 2019 vintage via Urban Institute. EDFacts publishes a range (low-high) to preserve privacy on small cohorts; we display the midpoint.

‍ Teacher workforce · federal CRDC

Teacher experience & reliability

% inexperienced teachers (1st-2nd yr)
4.5%
Strong: experienced corps. New teachers rotate through but most have ≥3 years in.
% chronic teacher absence (≥10 days/yr)
54.5%
Elevated. Teacher absence directly affects classroom continuity and student outcomes.

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2017-18 — the most recent vintage that publishes per-school teacher quality fields; the 2020-21 sweep had them suppressed). "Inexperienced" = teachers in their first or second year. "Chronic absence" = teachers absent 10+ days/year.

Federal Title I context

High-poverty school

Title I Schoolwide eligible

79.0%
FRPL rate — % of students who qualify for the federal Free or Reduced-Price Lunch program. This is the underlying federal income-eligibility signal Title I designations are computed from (ESEA Sec. 1113).
0% (no FRPL) 35% TA · 40% Schoolwide 100% (universal FRPL)

≥75% of students qualify for free/reduced lunch. These schools qualify for the highest tier of federal Title I funding and typically receive extra wraparound services. Academic outcomes vary widely — check the state assessment + grad-rate tiles.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, free/reduced-price lunch eligibility. The actual Title I designation is a district decision and may differ from eligibility — but the federal eligibility math is what we show here. We don't claim to assert whether the district formally chose to enroll this school in Title I.

Your state's public flagship

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College

74%
admit rate
$11,954
in-state tuition/yr · $28,631 out-of-state
1150–1330
SAT 25–75 · ACT 24–29

The in-state tuition gap is the flagship's biggest draw — most in-state families pay far less than the out-of-state sticker. Average net price after aid runs about $19,151/yr. Admission odds depend on your student's GPA and test scores, not which high school they attend.

See the full Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College profile → Estimate your odds with your scores →

Source: IPEDS admissions, tuition & enrollment + College Scorecard net price. Flagship = the state's primary public research university.

Pay for college in Louisiana

Louisiana's public scholarships

Louisiana's TOPS pays public-college tuition by merit tier — the higher your core GPA and test score, the bigger the award. No income limit on any tier. Scores below are SAT / ACT.

Merit TOPS Opportunity
Public-college tuition
GPA: 2.50 core GPA Test: SAT 1030 / ACT 20 Income: No income limit

Entry tier — Louisiana public-college tuition for a 2.5 core GPA and SAT 1030 / ACT 20.

Official program details ↗
Merit TOPS Performance
Tuition + $400/yr stipend
GPA: 3.25 core GPA Test: SAT 1130 / ACT 23 Income: No income limit

Tuition plus a $400/yr stipend for a 3.25 core GPA and SAT 1130 / ACT 23.

Official program details ↗
Merit TOPS Honors
Tuition + $800/yr stipend
GPA: 3.50 core GPA Test: SAT 1260 / ACT 27 Income: No income limit

Tuition plus an $800/yr stipend for a 3.5 core GPA and SAT 1260 / ACT 27.

Official program details ↗
Merit TOPS Excellence
Tuition & fees up to $12,000/yr
GPA: 3.50 core GPA Test: SAT 1390 / ACT 31 Income: No income limit

Top tier (new for 2024-25): tuition and fees up to $12,000/yr for a 3.5 core GPA and SAT 1390 / ACT 31. (New top tier (class of 2024-25 onward).)

Official program details ↗
Merit TOPS Tech
Up to 2 years of technical / vocational tuition
GPA: 2.50 core GPA Test: SAT 920 / ACT 17 Income: No income limit

Career-technical tier — up to two years of vocational tuition for a 2.5 core GPA and SAT 920 / ACT 17. (For non-academic / career-technical programs.)

Official program details ↗

Eligibility rules change yearly — confirm with the official program before relying on it. Amounts are recent published figures; awards cover tuition/fees, not housing or books unless noted. Verified 2026-10-21.

Chronic absenteeism

Share of students absent 15+ days
21.2%
Elevated above the national average (~16%). Worth understanding — chronic absence compounds into dropout risk, transfer-out risk, and revenue loss.
Students absent 15+ days
50
Federal definition: absent (excused or unexcused) for at least 15 of ~180 school days — about 10% of the school year.

Why this matters to enrollment: Chronic absence is the most reliable early indicator that a student will leave a school — either by transferring out, dropping out, or matriculating to a charter or private alternative. At this level, today's absentees become next year's enrollment loss and the year-after's revenue loss.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2020–2021. Rate = students chronically absent ÷ 2021 total enrollment.

Counselor capacity

Student : Counselor
219:1
Below the ASCA 250:1 recommendation — strong capacity for college planning, course selection, and student supports.
Counselor FTE
1.0
Full-time-equivalent school counselors on staff.
Teacher FTE
19
Full-time-equivalent classroom teachers.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2020-2021. Counselor ratio = the school's most recent total enrollment ÷ counselor FTE. The American School Counselor Association (ASCA) recommends a 250:1 maximum; the US national median across schools with on-staff counselors is roughly 430:1.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment + grade 12, NCES Common Core of Data (2021–2024).

If the recent trend holds…

At its recent rate of -1.8%/year, projecting from 2024's 219 students:

2025
215
2027
208
2029
200

≈ 19 fewer students by 2029 — a real revenue/relevance risk worth getting ahead of.

An extrapolation of the recent trajectory, not a forecast of the school's plans; ignores one-off shocks.

Revenue at risk

At $21,555 per student in district revenue, the 19 students projected to be lost by 2029 represent ≈ $409,545/year in funding at risk.

District total revenue ÷ enrollment, NCES F-33. Public funding largely follows enrollment, so a shrinking class is a recurring budget hit.

Most similar nearby high schools

The schools most like this one — same type, blended on distance and size — and where their enrollment is heading. These are the schools families here weigh against each other.

SchoolTypeMilesHS enrollmentTrend
Castor High School
Castor
Public 7.8 111 -23.4%
Doyline High School
Doyline
Public 16.8 118 -3.3%
Arcadia High School
Arcadia
Public 26.5 122 -21.3%
Saline High School
Saline
Public 20.5 91 -9.9%
Lakeside Junior-Senior High School
Sibley
Public 13.6 317 +4.3%
Simsboro High School
Simsboro
Public 31.7 142 -9.0%
Downsville Community Charter School
Downsville
Public · charter 54.1 123 +17.1%
Academic Recovery Ombudsman
Shreveport
Public 32.2 157 +46.7%

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Ringgold High School is a public high school in Ringgold, LA, enrolling 219 students in grades 9-12 in 2024.

28 students took the SAT or ACT in the most recent federal count, a participation level above 30% of U.S. high schools.

Its federal four-year graduation rate was about 84% in the latest EDFacts release.

It has about 219 students per school counselor.

21% of its students were chronically absent in 2020.

Sources: National Center for Education Statistics (enrollment), the federal Civil Rights Data Collection and EDFacts, state education agencies where named, and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Ringgold High School's graduation rate? Ringgold High School's federal four-year graduation rate was about 84% in the latest EDFacts release.

How many students attend Ringgold High School? Ringgold High School is a public high school in Ringgold, LA, enrolling 219 students in grades 9-12 in 2024.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Ringgold High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Ringgold High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Ringgold High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Ringgold High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →
What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next