Corona Del Mar High School

Newport Beach · Orange County · Newport-Mesa Unified · Public

Public Orange County Newport-Mesa Unified → ~370 seniors CDS 3066597…
Shareable scorecard →

48 UC Reach Score · Above average Top 25% ELA & Math · SBAC (CA) AP rigor: 82nd percentile nationally 24 AP courses Top 9 Attendance (lowest chronic absenteeism) in Orange Top 10% Attendance (lowest chronic absenteeism) in CA

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Corona Del Mar High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2026): 163 colleges, including UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN–DEARBORN, BOSTON COLLEGE, BOSTON UNIVERSITY, BOWDOIN COLLEGE.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 177 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 370 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 12% of California high schools.
  • And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
  • Families don't leave. 95% of students who start the year here finish it here — top-tier retention statewide. Kids stay; that tells you something no test score does.
  • Worth asking about on a tour: counselor load. One counselor served about 326 students here in the 2020 federal count — above the 250-to-1 level counseling experts recommend. Ask what the ratio is today and how junior-year college advising actually gets covered.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Corona Del Mar High School publishes its college acceptances (Class of 2026): 163 colleges. See the full list ↓

At a glance

Programs & features
  • 24 AP courses offered — Elite
  • 6 calculus classes · 9 physics · 17 chemistry
Academic signals
  • AP rigor: 82nd percentile nationally
  • SAT/ACT participation: 77th percentile by test-taker volume
  • 4-yr grad rate: 91% in 2019 (54th percentile nationally)

Composed from federal CRDC offerings, EDFacts graduation data, and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Their published college acceptances

College acceptances, Class of 2026

Corona Del Mar High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 163 colleges, in the document's own order.

Ivy+ and most selective · 6

BROWN UNIVERSITY · CORNELL UNIVERSITY · DARTMOUTH COLLEGE · HARVARD UNIVERSITY · PRINCETON UNIVERSITY · UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA

University of California · 1

ALL 9 UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA CAMPUSES

Cal State · 1

ALL 22 CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY CAMPUSES

Other California · 17

BIOLA UNIVERSITY · CALIFORNIA LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY · CALIFORNIA BAPTIST UNIVERSITY · CHAPMAN UNIVERSITY · CLAREMONT MCKENNA COLLEGE · HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE · LOYOLA MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY · UNIVERSITY OF THE PACIFIC · PEPPERDINE UNIVERSITY · POINT LOMA NAZARENE UNIVERSITY · UNIVERSITY OF REDLANDS · SAINT MARY'S COLLEGE OF CALIFORNIA · SOKA UNIVERSITY OF AMERICA · UNIVERSITY OF LA VERNE · and 3 more below

Out of state · 120

UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA FAIRBANKS · ALLEGHENY COLLEGE · AMERICAN UNIVERSITY · UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN–DEARBORN · ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY · AUBURN UNIVERSITY · BALDWIN WALLACE UNIVERSITY · BAYLOR UNIVERSITY · BELMONT UNIVERSITY · BINGHAMTON UNIVERSITY – SUNY · BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY · BOSTON COLLEGE · BOSTON UNIVERSITY · UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO BOULDER · and 106 more below

Not matched to a college page · 18

ALABAMA AGRICULTURAL AND MECHANICAL UNIVERSITY · AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF PARIS · THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF ROME · UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI COLLEGE-CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC · THE UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH · JOHN CABOT UNIVERSITY-ROME · LONDON ACADEMY OF MUSIC AND DRAMATIC ART · MENLO COLLEGE · MOLLOY UNIVERSITY / CAP21 MUSICAL THEATRE CONSERVATORY · REGENT'S UNIVERSITY LONDON · REICHMAN UNIVERSITY · ANTA CLARA UNIVERSITY · TEMPLE UNIVERSITY, JAPAN CAMPUS · TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF MUNICH · and 4 more below

Is my kid's college on this list?

— Stanford University ✓ New York University ✓ University of Southern California — University of California, Los Angeles — University of California, Berkeley ✓ University of Michigan ✓ Cornell University ✓ Boston University ✓ Northeastern University ✓ University of Texas at Austin ✓ Georgetown University — Duke University

The school down the road: Newport Harbor High School

CollegeCorona Del Mar High SchoolNewport Harbor High School
BOSTON COLLEGE✓ named—
BOSTON UNIVERSITY✓ named✓ named
BROWN UNIVERSITY✓ named—
CORNELL UNIVERSITY✓ named✓ named
DARTMOUTH COLLEGE✓ named—
GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY✓ named✓ named
GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY✓ named—
HARVARD UNIVERSITY✓ named—
NEW YORK UNIVERSITY✓ named✓ named
NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY✓ named✓ named
PEABODY INSTITUTE OF THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY✓ named—
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY✓ named—

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

All 163 colleges, as the document prints them
ALABAMA AGRICULTURAL AND MECHANICAL UNIVERSITY UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA FAIRBANKS ALLEGHENY COLLEGE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF PARIS THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF ROME AMERICAN UNIVERSITY UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN–DEARBORN ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY AUBURN UNIVERSITY BALDWIN WALLACE UNIVERSITY BAYLOR UNIVERSITY BELMONT UNIVERSITY BINGHAMTON UNIVERSITY – SUNY BIOLA UNIVERSITY BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY BOSTON COLLEGE BOSTON UNIVERSITY UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO BOULDER BOWDOIN COLLEGE BROWN UNIVERSITY BUTLER UNIVERSITY BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY–IDAHO CALIFORNIA LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY CALIFORNIA BAPTIST UNIVERSITY UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI COLLEGE-CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC CHAPMAN UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON CLAREMONT MCKENNA COLLEGE
and 133 more
CLEMSON UNIVERSITY COLGATE UNIVERSITY COLORADO MESA UNIVERSITY COLUMBIA COLLEGE CHICAGO CORNELL UNIVERSITY DARTMOUTH COLLEGE DEPAUL UNIVERSITY DREXEL UNIVERSITY EASTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY THE UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH ELMHURST UNIVERSITY ELON UNIVERSITY EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY EMERSON COLLEGE FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY FORDHAM UNIVERSITY GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY GOUCHER COLLEGE HARVARD UNIVERSITY HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE INDIANA UNIVERSITY BLOOMINGTON UNIVERSITY OF IOWA ITHACA COLLEGE JOHN CABOT UNIVERSITY-ROME JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY KENYON COLLEGE LONDON ACADEMY OF MUSIC AND DRAMATIC ART LEWIS & CLARK COLLEGE LOYOLA MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY LOYOLA UNIVERSITY CHICAGO LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY MARYMOUNT MANHATTAN COLLEGE MENLO COLLEGE MIAMI UNIVERSITY UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY MOLLOY UNIVERSITY / CAP21 MUSICAL THEATRE CONSERVATORY MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY NORTHERN ARIZONA UNIVERSITY UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY NOTRE DAME OF MARYLAND UNIVERSITY NEW YORK UNIVERSITY OBERLIN COLLEGE THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY OHIO WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI PACE UNIVERSITY UNIVERSITY OF THE PACIFIC PEABODY INSTITUTE OF THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY PEPPERDINE UNIVERSITY POINT LOMA NAZARENE UNIVERSITY POINT PARK UNIVERSITY PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PURDUE UNIVERSITY QUINNIPIAC UNIVERSITY UNIVERSITY OF REDLANDS REGENT'S UNIVERSITY LONDON REICHMAN UNIVERSITY ROOSEVELT UNIVERSITY RUTGERS UNIVERSITY–NEW BRUNSWICK SAINT MARY'S COLLEGE OF CALIFORNIA SALVE REGINA UNIVERSITY ANTA CLARA UNIVERSITY SAVANNAH COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN SEATTLE UNIVERSITY SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY SOKA UNIVERSITY OF AMERICA STETSON UNIVERSITY SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY TEMPLE UNIVERSITY UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY THE NEW SCHOOL THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY TUFTS UNIVERSITY TEMPLE UNIVERSITY, JAPAN CAMPUS TULANE UNIVERSITY TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF MUNICH TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY UNIVERSITY OF LA VERNE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS URBANA-CHAMPAIGN UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS AMHERST UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA WILMINGTON UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF THE ARTS UNIVERSITY OF EVANSVILLE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA UNIVERSITY OF DENVER UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA UNIVERSITY OF HAWAIʻI AT MĀNOA UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA, TWIN CITIES UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL UNIVERSITY OF OREGON UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE, KNOXVILLE UNIVERSITY OF UTAH UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OF SAN DIEGO UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE AND STATE UNIVERSITY WAGNER COLLEGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY IN ST. LOUIS WASHINGTON & JEFFERSON COLLEGE WEBSTER UNIVERSITY WESTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY WESTMONT COLLEGE WHEATON COLLEGE WHITMAN COLLEGE WILLAMETTE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF WILLIAM & MARY UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN–MADISON ALL 22 CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY CAMPUSES ALL 9 UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA CAMPUSES

These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Corona Del Mar High School — Corona del Mar High School 2026-2027 School Profile ↗. Found at: Page 3.

Keep this page current

Work at Corona Del Mar High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Corona Del Mar High School has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
48
Above average top 25% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
17 admitted
10 enrolled
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
15 admitted
9 enrolled
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
24 admitted
7 enrolled
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
37 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
43 admitted
7 enrolled
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
41 admitted
6 enrolled
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

California College-Going Rate

90.3% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.

The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.

Within 12 months
90.3%
of 414 graduates

Give the same class four more months and 92.8% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 384 students.

Up 2.2 points from the 2021-22 class (88.1%).

Where the 2022-23 class enrolled

In California — 197 students (47.6%)

University of California 12.3% 51
California State University 6.5% 27
California Community College 22.0% 91
California private college 6.8% 28

Out of state — 177 students (42.8%)

Out-of-state 4-year 42.5% 176
Out-of-state 2-year 0.2% 1

CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.

Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.

You've seen Corona Del Mar High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Corona Del Mar High School compares for families

Top-tier college outcomes for California families.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 48 — 29 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 88% of California high schools.
  • ▸ Locally🎯 Top 9 in Orange County on Attendance (lowest chronic absenteeism) — plus 1 more top-rank.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 48 vs a 33 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Corona Del Mar High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

Academic rigor

AP + advanced-course offerings

Elite — exceptional AP + advanced course breadth

82nd percentile nationally

50th 90th ↑ this school
Less rigorMore rigorMost rigor
AP courses offered
24
Math ✓ · Science ✓
Students taking AP courses
814
≈55 per 100 students · uptake, not just offerings
Advanced math classes
25
6 calculus · 19 advanced
Lab science classes
26
9 physics · 17 chemistry
Other rigor signals
No dual-enrollment or gifted program reported

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). CRDC reports what's offered + enrolled — it doesn't collect AP exam pass rates (College Board owns that data and doesn't release it school-level).

SAT / ACT participation

CRDC federal data · 2020-21

77th percentile by test-taker volume

50th 90th
SAT/ACT test-takers
215
11th-12th graders who took 1+ college admissions test
Test-taking intensity
14.6
takers per 100 students in grades 9-12
Compared against
18,426
US high schools reporting SAT/ACT participation

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). Volume — not score — is what's reported here. A higher count means more students at this school are entering the college admissions pipeline. Note: 2020-21 was COVID-disrupted; some districts (especially those that stayed remote longer) report unusually low or zero takers.

4-year graduation rate · federal EDFacts

What % of students graduate on time?

54th percentile nationally

50th 90th
4-year graduation rate
91%
Single-point estimate
4-year cohort size
438
Students in the 9th-grade entry class tracked over 4 years
Compared against
17,988
US high schools reporting 4-year ACGR

Source: federal EDFacts ACGR (Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate), 2019 vintage via Urban Institute. EDFacts publishes a range (low-high) to preserve privacy on small cohorts; we display the midpoint.

Federal Title I context

Lower-need school

Not Title I eligible (FRPL < 25%)

22.9%
FRPL rate — % of students who qualify for the federal Free or Reduced-Price Lunch program. This is the underlying federal income-eligibility signal Title I designations are computed from (ESEA Sec. 1113).
0% (no FRPL) 35% TA · 40% Schoolwide 100% (universal FRPL)

<25% of students qualify for free/reduced lunch. Well below the Title I threshold; expect a higher-income student body on average.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, free/reduced-price lunch eligibility. The actual Title I designation is a district decision and may differ from eligibility — but the federal eligibility math is what we show here. We don't claim to assert whether the district formally chose to enroll this school in Title I.

SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025

Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.

About 3 in 4 students read and write at grade level — the top quarter of California high schools.
About half of students do math at grade level — the top quarter of California high schools.
ELA — met or exceeded
n = 342
75.4%
incl. 38.0% exceeded
+11.3 pts above Orange County median (64.1%) · CA median 54.5% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 79.4%
Math — met or exceeded
n = 341
53.4%
incl. 27.9% exceeded
+16.4 pts above Orange County median (37.0%) · CA median 21.4% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 53.6%

Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.

Student composition — 2025-26

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.

Race / ethnicity

White 63% -1.7
Hispanic / Latino 13%
Asian 12%
Two or more 8% +1.2
Not reported 2%
Black / African Am. 1%

Program subgroups

Socioeconomically disadv. 22% -1.3
Students w/ disabilities 9% -1.0
English learners 4%

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.

Kids show up: 8% are chronically absent versus about 23% statewide — engagement most schools would envy.
Chronic absent
8.2%
123 of 1,503 students

Low and stable absenteeism — students are engaged and showing up. The leading indicator is healthy.

Orange County median
17.8% · school is better than 94% of 95 HS
Statewide median
22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
2,592 (2018) → 2,117 (2026)
-18.3%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
422 (2018) → 362 (2026)
-14.2%

If this trend holds (-2.7%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~2,059 -58 $0
3 yr (2029) ~1,949 -168 $0
5 yr (2031) ~1,844 -273 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Corona Del Mar High School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #3 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Newport Harbor High School · Segerstrom High School · University High · Edison High · Woodbridge High School · Santa Ana High School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Orange County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

Families don't leave: 95% of students who start the year finish it here — top-tier retention statewide.
Action needed
Strong inside, weak at the gate.

Families who enroll at Corona Del Mar High School stay (95.0% stability — elite). But enrollment is dropping 2.4× the county rate (school -14.2% vs. county -6.0%). The audit question isn't why students leave — it's why fewer families are choosing to enroll in the first place.

-14.2%  senior class, grade 12 (2018–2026)
-6.0%  Orange County baseline
-8.2pp  gap vs. county
95.0%  retention (county median 91.8%)
Senior class (grade 12) — indexed to 100 at 2018
Stability rate by year (raw %)
Stability rate
95.0%
1,438 of 1,514 students

76 of 1,514 students who enrolled at Corona Del Mar High School this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (5.0% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

Orange County median
91.8% · school is in the 83rd percentile of 95 HS
Statewide median
87.3% · in the 89th percentile of 1,734 HS

Stability by student group

White (1,342) 94.3%
Socio. disadvantaged (559) 90.2%
Hispanic / Latino (315) 91.1%
Asian (285) 90.9%
Students w/ disabilities (256) 90.2%
Two or more races (184) 97.8%

Nearest peer high schools

Newport Harbor High School 93.2% Segerstrom High School 94.7% University High 92.6% Edison High 94.7% Woodbridge High School 94.2%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

District financial profile — Newport-Mesa Unified (FY2020)

From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.

Total revenue
$407.0M
+10.1% since FY2017
Per-pupil revenue
$21,927
18,559 students enrolled
Revenue mix
State: 14.2%
Local: 78.6%
Federal: 7.2%
Instruction share
54.7%
of current spending · $10,329/pupil
Long-term debt
$336.0M
+19.5% since FY2017
Total revenue by year ($M)
Total expenditure by year ($M)

Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Newport-Mesa Unified as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Corona Del Mar High School sent 741 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 23.9% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 48 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 29 points above the California median of 19, higher than 88% of California high schools. The school produces 8.6 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 48 ⓘ 177 admits (counted at each UC) / 370 seniors +15 pts above peer median (33) · #3 of 11 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
33
Top 10%
53
This school
48
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 48

Higher than 88% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Corona Del Mar High School's UC Reach Score of 48 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 47 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Corona Del Mar High School's UC Reach is higher than 88% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
200
741 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 2 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Orange Co. Top 10% ≥ 294 · higher than 86% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
23.9%
177 / 741 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 38% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
23.7%
42 enrolled of 177 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
11
42 enrollees / 370 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Student-Counselor Ratio ⓘ
About 326 students per counselor — typical for California, though well above the 250 experts recommend.
326:1
6.5 FTE counselors · 2,117 students
In context: CA median 337:1 · ASCA target 250:1.
A-G Completion ⓘ
Most graduates leave here ready to apply to UC and CSU — 2 in 3 finish the required courses, versus about 6 in 10 statewide.
71%
257 of 360 graduates · 2024-25 cohort
In context: CA median 55.9% · +15.5 pp above · Orange Co. 60.5%.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
91% of this school's UC entrants earn the degree within six years — about the norm.
91%
81% finished in 4 yrs · N=53 entered 2019
In context: CA median 88.6% · +2.0 pp above.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
36.8
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 85% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
8.6
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 85% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
370
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
2,106
All grades · CDE Census Day
Economic Connectedness ⓘ
1.85
99th percentile in CA · cross‑class friendships
Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.98
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.19

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Corona Del Mar High School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Strong shot Real shot Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2025.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 4.03 4.21 +0.18 14.5% Peers +0.21 · matches
UCLA 3.99 4.18 +0.20 9.6% Peers +0.27 · wider
UC San Diego 3.97 4.21 +0.24 17.4% Peers +0.28 · wider
UC Santa Barbara 3.96 4.24 +0.28 25.2% Peers +0.29 · matches
UC Irvine 3.96 4.17 +0.21 42.6% Peers +0.24 · matches
UC Davis 4.00 4.13 +0.13 50.6% Peers +0.21 · wider
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.0% 15.1% 45.2% 62.3% 46.3% 65.9%
3.70–3.99 3.1% 1.6% 9.3% 17.6% 17.0% 31.1%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.5% 1.5% 2.8% 2.4% 10.3%
3.00–3.29 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.4% 0.3% 1.9%
< 3.00 0.7% 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.1% 0.7%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Corona Del Mar High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (23.9% actual vs. 20.9% expected).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite 117 17 10 14.5% 5 58.8% 4.03 4.21
UCLA → Elite 157 15 9 9.6% 4 60.0% 3.99 4.18
UC San Diego → Selective 138 24 7 17.4% 6 29.2% 3.97 4.21
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 147 37 3 25.2% 10 8.1% 3.96 4.24
UC Irvine → Selective 101 43 7 42.6% 12 16.3% 3.96 4.17
UC Davis → 81 41 6 50.6% 11 14.6% 4.00 4.13
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 48% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with low yield: students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere. The pattern is characteristic of competitive college-preparatory schools where many students choose more selective private colleges or out-of-state flagships over UC — UC functions as a strong backup option rather than a first choice.
The school generates broad UC access, but fewer students are reaching the most selective UC campuses (UCLA, Berkeley, UCSD, UCSB, UCI). Targeted academic enrichment and campus-fit advising may help.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Orange County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for Corona Del Mar High School

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your UC Reach Score (48) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
  • ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -2.7%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Corona Del Mar High School is a public high school in Newport Beach, Orange County, California with 370 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 48 (Above average, top 25% in California): 177 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 370, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 88% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 741 UC applications and received 177 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.9% (counted at each campus); 42 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (10 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 32.

71% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

90% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 91% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).

It has about 326 students per school counselor.

Enrollment was 2,117 students in 2026, down 18% since 2018.

Corona Del Mar High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2026: 163 colleges. Source: Corona del Mar High School 2026-2027 School Profile.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Corona Del Mar High School's UC Reach Score? Corona Del Mar High School's UC Reach Score is 48 (Above average, top 25% in California): 177 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 370, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 88% of California high schools.

How many students from Corona Del Mar High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 741 UC applications and received 177 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.9% (counted at each campus); 42 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Corona Del Mar High School graduates attend most? More of Corona Del Mar High School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (10 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 32.

What percentage of Corona Del Mar High School graduates complete the A-G requirements? 71% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

What percentage of Corona Del Mar High School graduates go to college? 90% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

Where do Corona Del Mar High School graduates go to college? Corona Del Mar High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2026: 163 colleges. Source: Corona del Mar High School 2026-2027 School Profile.

How many students attend Corona Del Mar High School? Enrollment was 2,117 students in 2026, down 18% since 2018.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Corona Del Mar High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Corona Del Mar High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Corona Del Mar High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Corona Del Mar High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next