Solana Highlands Elementary is a K-6 school.

It serves grades K-6 (California Department of Education school directory), so it has no graduating class and there is nothing to measure for UC admissions. Its enrollment, student body and state test results are below.

Solana Highlands Elementary

San Diego · San Diego County · Solana Beach Elementary · Public

Public San Diego County Solana Beach Elementary → CDS 3768387…
Shareable scorecard →

#1 Math proficiency in San Diego Top 1% Math proficiency in CA Top 5% ELA proficiency in CA Top 10 ELA proficiency in San Diego

At a glance

Academic signals
  • AP rigor: Bottom 6% of US high schools

Composed from federal CRDC offerings, and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

How Solana Highlands Elementary compares for families

What families should know about Solana Highlands Elementary.

  • Locally🧮 #1 in San Diego County on Math proficiency — plus 3 more top-ranks.
  • vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Clairemont Canyons Academy, Kavod Charter, Innovations Academy and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
You've seen Solana Highlands Elementary. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

For Parents

Get alerts when Solana Highlands Elementary's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

SAT / ACT participation

CRDC federal data · 2020-21
SAT/ACT test-takers
0
11th-12th graders who took 1+ college admissions test

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). Volume — not score — is what's reported here. A higher count means more students at this school are entering the college admissions pipeline. Note: 2020-21 was COVID-disrupted; some districts (especially those that stayed remote longer) report unusually low or zero takers.

College readiness

Getting ready for college

These come from the state and federal files, not from UC — so they are here whether or not Solana Highlands Elementary has a UC admissions record.

Student-Counselor Ratio
Each counselor juggles about 726 students — above the level experts recommend. Ask how junior-year college advising is handled.
726:1
0.5 FTE counselors · 363 students
In context: CA median 337:1 · 389 more students per counselor · ASCA target 250:1.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: total enrollment.

Kids show up: 4% are chronically absent versus about 21% statewide — engagement most schools would envy.
Chronic absent
4.4%
18 of 406 students

Low and stable absenteeism — students are engaged and showing up. The leading indicator is healthy.

San Diego County median
18.8% · school is better than 91% of 208 HS
Statewide median
20.9%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment
311 (2018)363 (2026)
+16.7%

If this trend holds (+3.9%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~377 +14 $0
3 yr (2029) ~407 +44 $0
5 yr (2031) ~439 +76 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Solana Highlands Elementary really compare on getting kids to college?

Unlock a head-to-head snapshot of Solana Highlands Elementary against its 10 most similar nearby schools — matched on size, location, type. See exactly where it stands on the college pipeline.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Clairemont Canyons Academy · Kavod Charter · Innovations Academy · San Diego Cooperative Charter · Creative Performing And Media Arts · High Tech Middle Media Arts · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the San Diego County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

90% of students who start the year here finish it here.
Stability rate
89.5%
365 of 408 students

43 of 408 students who enrolled at Solana Highlands Elementary this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (10.5% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

San Diego County median
88.8% · school is in the 54th percentile of 210 HS
Statewide median
88.7% · in the 55th percentile of 2,689 HS

Stability by student group

White (181) 96.1%
Asian (127) 73.2%
English learners (77) 70.1%
Socio. disadvantaged (51) 86.3%
Two or more races (42) 97.6%
Hispanic / Latino (38) 97.4%

Nearest peer high schools

Clairemont Canyons Academy 87.6% Kavod Charter 90.6% Innovations Academy 84.3% San Diego Cooperative Charter 75.3% Creative Performing And Media Arts 92.4%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for Solana Highlands Elementary

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently 3.9%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Solana Highlands Elementary?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next